Jump to main content.


FMC Corp. (Fridley Plant)

Site Information

Enlarge map


Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinators
Patricia Krause (krause.patricia@epa.gov)
312-886-9506 or 800-621-8431, ext. 69506

Remedial Project Manager
Sheila Desai (desai.sheila@epa.gov)
312-353-4150 or 800-621-8431, ext. 34150

Background

The 18-acre FMC Corp. Fridley Plant site is located in Anoka County, Minn., several hundred feet east of the Mississippi River.  Solvents, paint sludge, and plating wastes were generated and disposed of in an on-site dump from the 1940s until 1969.  Minnesota Pollution Control Agency staff sampled site surface and groundwater in the early 1980s and confirmed that ground and surface water were contaminated by industrial solvents.  In the 1980s, solvents from the site were detected in the city of Minneapolis drinking water system intake that is located downgradient of where the FMC Corp. site groundwater contaminant plume enters the river.

Because of the threat posed to Minneapolis drinking water, this site received one of the highest Hazard Ranking System (HRS) scores of all sites on the National Priorities List.  Cleanup work at the FMC site was initiated in the 1980s, and the groundwater extraction wells that were installed as part of the remedy have been in operation since that time. Regular sampling has shown no exceedences of contaminants since the 1980s.

Site Updates | Latest Update | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Five-Year Reviews |


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

January 2013 Update


Community Advisory Group Informational Session

EPA staff will host two CAG informational sessions (PDF) (1pg, 24MB) for Fridley residents on January 30, 2013. the first session will be held in room 109 from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. The second session will be held in the same room from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. The workshop will give people a thorough overview of the CAG formation process.

CAGs give interested people an opportunity to participate in EPA’s Superfund process to clean up hazardous waste areas. At these upcoming sessions, EPA staff will provide information on how to form a CAG and choose its members. CAG membership is voluntary and participants should be willing to serve two-year terms. CAGs meet regularly to review site information and relay community views and concerns to the EPA. All CAG meetings are open to the public, and public input is encouraged. More information about CAGs.

If you have any questions or need special accommodations at this event contact EPA Community Involvement Coordinator Nefertiti DiCosmo 312-886-66148 or at dicosmo.nefertiti@epa.gov.

Community Interviews (December 2012)

EPA conducted 41 community interviews with Fridley area residents in December. Interviews were done one-on-one, with small groups, and over the telephone. From the interviews EPA will write a Community Involvement Plan. The plan is a road map for the EPA’s future involvement with the Fridley sites. It is a valuable resource for the citizens because it provides a description of the community involvement activities available to the public. It will be updated as necessary to remain consistent with the community’s needs.

For information about other sites in Fridley visit the Fridley Area Superfund Site page.
Description of photo

Fridley Area Superfund Site Locations map





















 

 

Top of page

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Five-Year Reviews


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.