Jump to main content.


Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp.
(St. Louis Park Plant)

Site Information

Enlarge map

Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Heriberto León (leon.heriberto@epa.gov)
312-886-6163 or 800-621-8431, ext. 66163

Remedial Project Manager

Michelle Kerr
kerr.michelle@epa.gov
800-621-8431, ext. 68961
weekdays 9 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Repositories

(where to view written records)

St. Louis Park Public Library
3240 Library Lane
Minneapolis, MN 55426-4102

Open Mon-Tue 10am-9pm; Wed,Fri-Sat 10am-5pm; Thu 1pm-9pm; Sun 12pm-5pm

Site Updates

September 2012

EPA plans to conduct a third round of samples on various properties on and near the site this fall. EPA and its contractors will contact residents and property owners to request access to sample subslab and background soil gas along with indoor air.

EPA is recommending this further investigation based on the results of its study earlier this year. The results were communicated recently to the owners of the six properties involved. Although there appears to be no immediate danger to human health, it is unclear at this point exactly what role vapor intrusion may be playing in the indoor air quality of the tested properties. This site would currently classify as a borderline site based on the most recent test results and guidance from EPA's Region 5 Vapor Intrusion Guidebook Exit EPA Disclaimer(October 2010). Visit EPA's Vapor intrusion website to get additional information that includes technical and policy documents.

March 2012

EPA collected a second round of samples in January 2012 to find out if vapors from underlying contaminated ground water or soil in the area of the Reilly Tar & Chemical Superfund site are causing indoor air contamination in area homes and structures. Both sub-slab soil gas and indoor air samples were collected at 25 locations on six properties on and near the site. Currently the laboratories are finishing the review of the data obtained from the samples.

After the EPA receives the results, we will determine if the site appears to have a vapor intrusion problem, and what action, if any, is needed. EPA expects to send results to property owners within the next month. Please visit EPA's Vapor intrusion website to get additional information that includes technical and policy documents.

November 2011

EPA is set to begin a second round of testing to find out if vapors from underlying contaminated ground water or soil in the area of the Reilly Tar & Chemical Superfund site are causing indoor air contamination in area homes and structures. Previous sampling was completed during the week of June 20, 2011. EPA collected sub-slab (the space under the basement floor) soil gas samples.

During the upcoming winter months, EPA plans to conduct studies on the air both underneath and inside area residences and structures. EPA will contact residents again to seek permission to re-enter their homes. This will help determine if any chemicals of concern are present in the indoor air of the buildings and, if so, whether they are outside the typical background range for such chemicals.

Owners and residents of buildings that underwent sub-slab sampling are receiving the results and information about EPA's next steps to detect whether or not there is a concern for vapor intrusion. Please visit EPA's Vapor intrusion website to get additional information that includes technical and policy documents.

Return to Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (St. Louis Park Plant) cleanup page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.