Jump to main content.


Ten-Mile Drain Site

Site Information

Enlarge map

  • St. Clair Shores, Michigan (Macomb County)
  • EPA ID# MIN000510063
  • NPL Site Narrative
  • NPL Fact Sheet
  • Alias(es): PCB Drain, St. Clair Shores PCB Drain #2, St. Clair Shores Drain, 10 Mile Drain PCB Spill
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Janet Pope (pope.janet@epa.gov)
312-353-0628 or 800-621-8431, ext.30628

Remedial Project Manager
Colleen Moynihan (moynihan.colleen@epa.gov)
312-353-8196 or 800-621-8431, ext. 38196

MDEQ Project ManagerContact
Autumn Lawson
(lawsona@michigan.gov)
517-241-2120

Repositories

(where to view written records)

St. Clair Shores Public Library
22500 Eleven Mile Road
St. Clair Shores, Mich.

Fish Consumption Advisory

Michigan Department of Community Health has issued a “Do Not Eat” advisory for all fish taken from the Lange/Revere canals and carp and catfish caught in Lake St. Clair. In July 2011,  fish samples were collected from Lake St. Clair from an area up to five miles north and four miles south of the 10 Mile/Lange/Revere canals. When that information is available, it will be presented to the public.

2011-2012 Michigan Fish Advisory
A Family Guide to Eating Michigan Fish
Exit EPA Disclaimer

Fish Advisory at the Lange and Revere Canals Exit EPA Disclaimer

Preventing Exposure to PCBs (PDF) 2pg 150KB

Background

The Ten-Mile Drain Site is located northeast of the City of Detroit and on the western shores of Lake St. Clair in St. Clair Shores, Macomb County, Michigan. The site includes a portion of the Ten Mile drain (TMD), a concrete storm sewer system fifteen feet below ground, and the nearby Lange and Revere Street canals which connect to Lake St. Clair. Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) are known to have migrated from a historical release of PCB-containing oil into the storm sewer system, either from a surface spill or illegal dumping, through the TMD system and then discharged into the canals. The area of concern for this site includes TMD sewer lines in and around the intersection of Bon Brea Street and Harper Avenue in St Clair Shores, Michigan, the Lange and Revere Street canals, and possibly other areas to be determined after further investigation and sampling. (more...)

Send feedback to the Community Involvement Coordinator

Site Updates | Recent Activities | News Releases | Fact Sheets | Technical Documents | Photos || Public Meetings


Site Updates

August 2014 - Current Update

On May 16, 2014, EPA approved an interim cleanup plan called an Interim Record of Decision (ROD) to remove PCB contamination from certain areas in the trench of the Ten-Mile Drain storm sewer system. The EPA plans to dig up and replace manhole vaults, along with the underlying stone bedding and backfill material, at the two locations where the highest PCB levels have been found. This is expected to prevent the seepage of these high levels of PCB contamination into the Ten-Mile Drain system and the canals while the Agency works on a final cleanup plan. EPA considered several alternatives before selecting this course of action. The estimated capital cost of EPA's interim cleanup is $2.6 million. The cleanup will comply with state and federal regulations, can be implemented, and is cost-effective. The Interim ROD is posted under the “Technical Documents” section of this website and can also be found at the St. Clair Shores library.

EPA completed a time-critical removal of PCB-contaminated soil from nine residential properties and one commercial property on July 10, 2014. PCBs were found in the soil at or near the ground surface at these locations that was above EPA’s removal action criteria. About 1,500 tons of soil were removed and disposed in an offsite facility located in Wayne, Michigan.
EPA is currently conducting a comprehensive investigation to determine the nature and extent of the PCB contamination and evaluate any potential risks to human health and the environment. The results of this study and all previous studies will be used to design a final cost-effective approach to clean up the source and stop the potential for re-contamination.

Recent Activities

National Priorities List (NPL) Status Update

In September 2010, the Ten-Mile Drain site was placed on the National Priorities List (NPL). The NPL is a roster of the nation's hazardous waste sites eligible for investigation and cleanup under EPA's Superfund program. The transfer of the site to EPA's remedial branch will allow for additional funding and resources.

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Documents

News Releases

Top of page

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Public Meetings

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.