Jump to main content.


Velsicol Burn Pit Superfund Site

Site Information

Velsicol Burn Pit

Gratiot County Landfill


Velsicol Chemical Corporation (Michigan) Site

Contact Information

Sign up for the Velsicol listserv It's a subscription-based email list that EPA uses to deliver news about this site.

Community Involvement Coordinator
Diane Russell (russell.diane@epa.gov)
989-401-5507

Remedial Project Manager
Jena Sleboda Braun
(sleboda.jena@epa.gov)
312-886-0272 or 800-621-8431, ext. 60272

State Contact
Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality
Dan Rockafellow (rockafellowd@michigan.gov) 517-284-5143

Repositories

(where to view written records)

T.A. Cutler Memorial Library
312 Michigan Ave,
St. Louis, MI

See also Velsicol Chemical Corp. (Michigan) Superfund site

Background

The Velsicol burn Pit site consists of approximately five acres of land in St. Louis, Michigan. The site lies east of the Hidden Oaks Golf Course on Monroe Road. From 1956 until 1970, the Michigan Chemical Corporation, which was later purchased by the Velsicol Chemical Corporation, burned and disposed of industrial waste, including the pesticide DDT, on the site. Approximately 2,000 to 3,000 gallons of hazardous waste were disposed of on the site. The burn pit site was first proposed to the National Priorities List, or NPL, in 1982. At that time, Velsicol removed 68,000 cubic yards of contaminated soil. As a result, the proposed NPL listing was cancelled. However, in 2006, additional soil and ground-water contamination was discovered and EPA and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality again proposed the site be listed and it was finally placed on the National Priorities List in March, 2010. As a result, the site is now eligible for federal cleanup funding.

Site Updates | News Releases | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Legal Agreements | Public Meetings


You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

Sign up for the Velsicol listserv It's a subscription-based email list that EPA uses to deliver news about this site.

July 2015

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has approved a plan for cleaning up contamination at the Velsicol Burn Pit site.

The objectives of the cleanup are to reduce and remove contaminants, minimize movement of pollutants into underground water supplies, prevent people from coming in contact with contaminants using a clean soil cover, and to connect houses to a municipal water supply.

The cleanup will protect people and the environment, provide long-term effectiveness and comply with state and federal environmental regulations. It can be implemented and is cost-effective. The estimated cost is $23.4 million.

News Releases

Top of page

Fact Sheets

Top of page

Technical Documents

Legal Agreements

Top of page

Public Meetings

Top of page


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.