Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
OWEN COUNTY
SPENCER

Congressional District # 8

NEAL'S DUMP (SPENCER)

EPA ID# IND980794549
Last Updated: July, 2010

Site Description

The Neal's Dump site is a one-half acre parcel of property, located approximately four miles southwest of the town of Spencer, Indiana. From about 1966 until 1971, Neal's Dump was used as a disposal site for industrial wastes. During its operational period, contract waste haulers dumped electrical capacitors containing polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), capacitor parts, and PCB-contaminated rags, and sawdust at the site. The PCB contaminated wastes originated from an electrical equipment plant, owned by the Westinghouse Electric Corporation (Westinghouse), now doing business as Viacom, Inc. PCBs have been found in monitoring wells onsite. The area within one mile of Neal's Dump is primarily rural with a population of approximately 200 people. Several new homes have been recently built, immediately adjacent to the site. A nearby rural water supply system exists; however, the closest residents to the site obtain drinking water from private wells. Private drinking water has been sampled several times. Analytical results of drinking water samples demonstrate that the water meets safe drinking water standards. In August 1985, Westinghouse, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the City of Bloomington, the County of Monroe, and the Indiana State Board of Health signed a Consent Decree (CD) to address PCB-contaminated materials from six sites, located in and near Bloomington, including Neal's Dump. The CD required Westinghouse to construct an incinerator that would incinerate PCB-contaminated materials from the six sites.

Due to public opposition to the incinerator and the State of Indiana passing a number of laws that delayed and blocked the construction of the incinerator remedy that was required in the 1985 CD, the CD parties began to explore alternative remedies in 1994 for the six PCB contaminated sites.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible party (PRP) actions.

Threats and Contaminants

Groundwater and soil were contaminated with PCBs. The principal threat posed by the site is through drinking water contaminated with PCBs. Onsite monitoring wells showed PCB concentrations at and above health advisory levels; however, testing of residential monitoring wells had not indicated the presence of PCBs. 

Cleanup Progress

In 1983, interim cleanup measures were completed to reduce the threat of direct contact to the site. Capacitors containing PCB oils were removed from the surface and subsurface and disposed off-site in a permitted facility. Other interim measures put into place during 1983 included: the installation of a clay cap over the site, the installation of a locked chain-link security fence around the site, and placement of silt fences to control sediment runoff.

After an agreement was reached in 1994 to explore other remedies, little progress was made by the CD parties to implement a final cleanup at the Neal's Dump site. The Federal Court was unhappy with the progress and in November 1997, the Federal Court issued a judicial order stating that the excavation activities for all six sites must be completed by December 2000.

On October 16, 1998, EPA signed a Record of Decision Amendment which called for the following:

• Excavation of the PCB contaminated materials to cleanup standards which will allow residential development. The PCB contaminated material would be disposed off-site in a permitted landfill.
• Capacitors discovered during the excavation would be incinerated off-site in a permitted facility.
• Clean soil backfill would be placed over the excavated area.
• Deed restrictions and monitoring groundwater surrounding the site for a minimum of five years is part of the long-term monitoring program.

On November 17, 2003, Viacom completed the cleanup of the Neal's Dump site. A total of 7,250 tons of PCB contaminated material was disposed of off-site in a permitted landfill. In addition, 2,430 capacitors, weighing approximately 250,000 pounds were incinerated off-site. The final cleanup showed a residual PCB concentration of 0.8 parts per million. This cleanup value would allow for residential development.

The Neal's Dump site was taken off the Superfund list on October 4, 1999. On November 17, 2003, EPA completed a five-year review for the Neal's Dump site to evaluate if the groundwater monitoring should be remain the same, modified or eliminated. Based upon the two residential wells not showing PCB contamination and the groundwater monitoring wells surrounding the site only periodically showing low level PCB contamination, it was determined in the five-year review process to eliminate all the groundwater monitoring.  A second five-year review was completed on December 5, 2008 which stated that the remedy remains protective and evaluate if the institutional control is effective.  The institutional control of preventing a drinking water well into the former waste area has been made enforceable in November 2009 through the use of State of Indiana's Environmental Restrictive Covenant. 

Property Reuse

The site is currently part of the owners backyard a deed restriction is in place to prevent a drinking water well from being installed into the former dump area.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
thomas alcamo (alcamo.thomas@epa.gov)
(312) 886-7278

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
cheryl allen
(312) 353-6196

Aliases

NEALS DUMP

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.