Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
EMMET COUNTY
PETOSKEY

Congressional District # 01

PMC GROUNDWATER

EPA ID# MID006013049
Last Updated: November, 2014

Site Description

Until late 1997, the Petoskey Municipal Well Field provided drinking water for the residents of Petoskey, Michigan.  The Ingalls Shore Municipal Well, one of only two wells that served the municipal water system, provided 60 to 70 percent of the city's water and was located about 200 yards northwest of the Petoskey Manufacturing Company (PMC), the suspected source of contamination of the well field.  Water from the City of Petoskey's Ingalls Municipal Well contained volatile organic compounds (VOCs), primarily trichloroethylene (TCE), from the PMC site.

PMC operated a die casting plant at this location since 1946 and a painting operation since the mid- to late 1960s.  PMC stopped operating its facility in 2001.  Disposal of spent solvents and paint sludge on the ground surface outside the PMC building contaminated soils and groundwater in the vicinity of the site.  The Ingalls Well was removed by the City of Petoskey in 2006.

Soils at the PMC facility contained high levels of VOCs, semi-VOCs, and elevated levels of metals. There are approximately 7,000 people living within a three-mile radius of the site. The population during the summer months increases to about 11,000. A high school, college, and hospital receive water from the municipal supply system. Three private wells are operating about one-half mile west of the contaminated municipal well. The nearest residence is located less than 250 feet from the site.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible parties' actions. 

Threats and Contaminants

Groundwater at the site contains VOCs, including TCE.

Prior to the cleanup of the PMC Facility, soils at the site contained VOCs, semi-VOCs, pesticides, and elevated levels of metals. People may have been exposed to hazardous chemicals from the site by drinking or coming into direct contact with contaminated water from the contaminated municipal well.  People could be exposed to hazardous chemicals at the Petoskey Municipal Well Field site by touching or ingesting contaminated soil at the PMC facility. 

Today, the remaining threat is from a TCE plume that extends between the former PMC facility and the former municipal well location.  Since the municipal well no longer exists and all residents in the area are served by city water, the emphasis has shifted to containing the remaining contamination and preventing any significant release to Little Traverse Bay surface water.

Cleanup Progress

The remedy for the site included:
• The excavation and off-site disposal of approximately 2,500 cubic yards of contaminated soil.
• The installation and operation of a Soil Vapor Extraction (SVE) system to remove volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from subsurface soils.
• Monitored natural attenuation of the groundwater, which included the development of a Groundwater Monitoring Plan, followed by installation of a monitoring well network and an initial three-year period of quarterly monitoring and long-term monitoring after that.
• Establishment and maintenance of Institutional Controls (ICs) on the former PMC Property.

The contaminated Ingalls municipal well was removed from service in 1995 and completely demolished in 2006. Redevelopment of the former PMC property in accordance with restrictive deed covenants has eliminated the possibility of human contact with contaminated soil.


Since the 2009 FYR was completed, EPA performed critical monitoring well repairs, revised the Long-Term Groundwater Monitoring Plan, and performed one round of sampling to ensure that the plume has not migrated to locations that might present a health or ecological risk. EPA revised the monitoring plan in 2011, but has not been able to reach agreement with MDEQ as to whether additional remedial action is necessary. Without an agreement, EPA is unable to fund additional groundwater monitoring or abandon unnecessary monitoring wells. The site remains in Long-Term Remedial Action Status, and will revert to MDEQ responsibility for operation and maintenance in April 2018.

Property Reuse

The primary source of contamination, the former PMC building was torn down in July 2004.  The site has been replaced by a new condominium development, the first phase of which was sold out in 2005.  The foundation for the final phase of the development was completed in 2007, and construction was completed in 2014.

A four square block area including and surrounding the site has undergone a major public infrastructure redevelopment by the City of Petoskey.  Roads have been relocated and repaved, electric/phone/cable utilities have been placed underground, and a completely new lakefront park has been constructed and landscaped.  The Ingalls well and well house were removed in 2006.  A new bike path runs through the site which connects the Bay Harbor development to the west with downtown Petoskey to the east.  Surrounding housing has become extremely desirable for summer homes due to the convenient downtown lakefront location.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
owen thompson (thompson.owen@epa.gov)
(312) 886-4843

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
heriberto leon
(312) 886-6163

Aliases

PETOSKEY MUNICIPAL WELL FIELD
PETOSKEY MFG CO INC

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.