Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
CALHOUN COUNTY
ALBION

Congressional District # 07

ALBION-SHERIDAN TOWNSHIP LANDFILL

EPA ID# MID980504450
Last Updated: April, 2013

Site Description

The Albion-Sheridan Township Landfill site is an inactive landfill, located approximately one mile east of Albion, Michigan, on the eastern edge of Calhoun County. One mile west is the City of Albion with a population of 10,066 people. A combination of residential, agricultural, commercial, and industrial properties surrounds the Albion-Sheridan Township Landfill. Test pitting, conducted by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources (MDNR), uncovered one area of concentrated drum disposal where 200 to 400 drums are present. MDNR test results show that some of the drums contained liquid and solid wastes and suspected paint sludges, including up to 2.7 parts per million (ppm) arsenic; 730,000 ppm 1,2,4-trimethyl benzene; 40,000 ppm m/p-xylene; 6,500 ppm acetone; and 2,400 ppm aluminum.  

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) initiated the Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study in January 1992. A Record of Decision was signed in September 1995 and required: removal and offsite treatment and disposal of drums which contain hazardous and liquid wastes and other drums encountered during grading of the landfill surface; construction of a solid waste landfill cover (cap) over the entire landfill mass; use of institutional controls on landfill property to limit both land and groundwater use and on adjacent property to limit only groundwater use, until the clean-up standard is attained (estimated at 14 years); installation of an active landfill gas collection system, including flaring to treat the off-gas from the landfill, unless the U.S. EPA approves passive venting, following design studies; and monitoring of groundwater to ensure effectiveness of the Remedial Action (RA) in lowering the arsenic concentration in groundwater through natural oxidation. 

The following contingent remedy for groundwater treatment is also selected for the site: treatment of groundwater by in-situ oxidation with review five years after landfill cap installation, to be sure the arsenic concentrations in the groundwater do not threaten residential wells. 

Site Responsibility

The site is being addressed through Federal and potentially responsible party response actions.

Threats and Contaminants

The groundwater and soil contain levels of arsenic, iron, barium, and manganese. Various organic chemicals and heavy metals are contained in the landfill. Possible health threats include direct contact with or accidental ingestion of contaminated soils or groundwater. 

Cleanup Progress

On March 19, 1990, the U.S. EPA issued a Unilateral Administrative Order (UAO) to five potentially responsible parties (PRPs). Later in 1990, two PRPs removed approximately 46 drums from the surface of the landfill. Twenty-two of these were overpacked and sent to an offsite facility for incineration. The remaining 24 drums were crushed and sent to a Type 2 landfill. A UAO was issued to four respondents, including the City of Albion, Michigan, in October 1995, requiring the design and implementation of a cap at the site. Two of the four PRPs have initiated design activities at the site.  A final Consent Decree for the Albion-Sheridan Landfill Site was completed in 1999.

The final design was approved on September 4, 1997, and the RA commenced in November 1997. The first phase of the RA (drum removal) was completed on December 17, 1997. The final phase of the RA (landfill cap construction) was completed in September 1999.  Erosion control work at the landfill took place in September and October 2000.  The site is in operation and maintenance with groundwater and gas vent sampling.  A Five-Year Review inspection and report was completed in September 2002 and found that the remedy remains protective of human health and the enviornment.  A second Five-Year Review inspection and report was completed in August 2007 and found the remedy remains protective of human health and the environment, with future Institutional Control (IC) and operation & maintenance (O&M) issues needed to be addressed noted in the report.  A third Five-Year Review report was completed and signed in August 2012, and found the Site remedy to be protective of human health and the environment in the short-term, with future Institutional Control (IC) issues and ongoing operation & maintenance (O&M) needed to be addressed as noted in the report.  A fourth Five-Year Review report is scheduled for 2017.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
jeffrey gore (gore.jeffrey@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6552

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
cheryl allen
(312) 353-6196

Aliases

ALBION SHERIDAN TOWNSHIP LANDFILL
ALBION SHERIDAN TWP LDFL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.