Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
LAPEER COUNTY
METAMORA

Congressional District # 10

METAMORA LANDFILL

EPA ID# MID980506562
Last Updated: November, 2014

Site Description

The Metamora Landfill site is located in Metamora Township, Lapeer County, Michigan, approximately one-half mile east of the village of Metamora and eight miles east-southeast of Lapeer, Michigan. The site exists on a land parcel approximately 150 acres in size and contains a 25 acre landfill and two drum disposal areas adjacent to the landfill.  The landfill was formed by filling natural depressions in the landscape. Drummed wastes were also deposited in the landfill.  There are a shallow and an intermediate aquifer present above the Marshall Sandstone aquifer. The Marshall Sandstone is the primary aquifer for domestic wells in the Metamora area, although a few domestic wells obtain water from the lower sand and gravel deposits above bedrock. About 60 people use groundwater downgradient of the site. The village of Metamora's population is approximately 600 people.  Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and arsenic are the primary contaminants of concern.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible parties’ actions.

Threats and Contaminants

Buried waste materials and soils contain VOCs and polychlorinated biphenyls. Onsite groundwater is contaminated with VOCs and heavy metals, including arsenic. Because VOCs found in onsite groundwater move readily and, because of the potential for additional leakage from buried waste materials, private wells in the shallow aquifer located 1,000 feet downgradient of the site could be affected.

Cleanup Progress

Two Records of Decision (RODs) and two ROD amendments have been signed for the site. The 1986 ROD specified that Drum Area 1 and Drum Area 4 would be excavated and incinerated offsite. The 1990 ROD specified that the Landfill would be capped, and a groundwater pump-and-treat remedy would be implemented.  In March 1993, a Consent Decree was entered between the United States Environmental Protection Agency and 37 settling defendants that addressed all future remediation at the site. The 1996 ROD amendment specified that about 20,000 cubic yards of marginally contaminated soils generated during the drum removal activities would be relocated to the landfill.  The soil was excavated and transported adjacent to the landfill in November 1998. Off-site incineration of approximately 35,000 drums and 10,000 tons of severely contaminated soil were completed in November 1994. Groundwater studies conducted at the site indicate a stable VOC groundwater plume. This resulted in a change of the groundwater remedy from pump and treat to monitored natural attenuation. The amendment to modify the remedy was signed on September 27, 2001. Cap construction was started in spring 2001 and was completed by fall 2001. In accordance with an operation and maintenance plan approved in November 2005, the settling defendants conduct regular inspections and maintenance of the landfill site and long-term monitoring of groundwater wells to ensure that natural attenuation continues to reduce site-related constituents in groundwater. 

The U.S. EPA has completed five Five-Year Reviews of the remedies selected for the Metamora Landfill Site. These reviews were completed in August 1993, September 1999, September 2004, and September 2009. The fifth Five-Year Review completed in Septermer 2014 determined that the selected remedies remained protective of human health and the environment.  The next five-year review for the site is due in 2019.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
nanjunda gowda (gowda.nanjunda@epa.gov)
(312) 353-9236

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
cheryl allen
(312) 353-6196

Aliases

METAMORA SAN LDFL
KUX MANUFACTURING
METAMORA LDFL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.