Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
STARK COUNTY
MINERVA

Congressional District # 16

TRW, INC. (MINERVA PLANT)

EPA ID# OHD004179339
Last Updated: August, 2013

Site Description

The TRW Minerva site is located in a rural area within the village of Minerva, Ohio (population 3,900), and is over 135 acres in size.   A TRW facility, sold in 1986 to another entity, is located on the property and produces aircraft components.  Past disposal practices associated with the facility were responsible for the site contamination. Degreasers which contained volatile organic compounds (VOCs) were used by the facility and discharged directly to a ditch.  Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) were also used by the facility.  The village of Minerva well field is located approximately one mile southwest of the site.  In May 1985, an Administrative Order on Consent (AOC) between the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency (OEPA) and TRW was used to remediate the surface soil and sediment.  In May 1986, a second AOC was agreed to by TRW and OEPA to investigate and remediate the groundwater.

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible parties' actions.  Potentially Responsible Parties (PRP's) remedial activities are overseen by OEPA, pursuant to the requirements of the 1985 and 1986 AOCs.  The State of Ohio entered into an Amendment to the Administrative Order on Consent with the PRPs in 2009 for additional investigation of the site.

Threats and Contaminants

TRW began an investigation in 1981.  The investigation determined that PCBs and VOCs had contaminated soils and sediments. and that  VOCs had migrated to the groundwater.  PCBs were discovered as high as 10,000 parts per million (ppm).  A wide variety of VOCs, including trichloroethene, 1,2 dichloroethene, 1,1,1 trichloroethane, were also detected in concentrations as high as 2,000 ppm.  Significantly above acceptable levels, these contaminants could pose a health hazard if they are ingested or come into contact with the skin.

Cleanup Progress

The remedy for the soil and sediment at the TRW Minerva Site consists of a three-acre onsite containment cell (Secure Cell)  for the soils and sediments containing PCBs and VOCs.  The PRP excavated over 25,000 cubic yards of soil and sediment for placement in the secure cell.  Construction of the onsite containment cell was completed in May 1986. A groundwater pump and treatment system was completed in February 1987.  Treatment consists of air stripping with effluent discharge under a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System permit.   Approximately 5 billion gallons of groundwater have been treated since startup in 1987, with approximately 7,200 pounds of VOCs removed from the groundwater.  To date, groundwater contamination has not affected the Minerva well field.  Contamination within the groundwater has steadily decreased.  At the time of the fourth (2010) Five-Year Review, ground water quality was found to meet or exceed established drinking water standards for the contaminants of concern, background levels, or alternate concentration limits established under the procedures described in the 1986 Administrative Order on Consent (AOC).

To date, four Five-Year Reviews (in 1995, 2000, 2005 and 2010) have been completed for the Site.  The third Five-Year Review, completed in September, 2005, made the following recommendations for follow-up actions:

Since the third Five-Year Review, OEPA has negotiated a revised AOC with the PRPs for the performance of necessary additional investigation of the groundwater plume and the PCB cells at the site (see below).

Because a Superfund Record of Decision has never been signed for the site, Five-Year Reviews for TRW, Minerva have been completed as a matter of policy rather than of statute.  Subsequent to the completion of the third Five-Year Review,  U.S. EPA guidance with respect to policy reviews has clearly identified them as optional.  Therefore, while OEPA completed the fourth Five-Year Review and provided U.S. EPA with a courtesy copy, EPA did not review/comment/concur/non-concur with the document.

In January 2009, OEPA signed an Amendment to the 1986 Administrative Order on Consent with the TRW for the completion of additional investigative and remedial work to address the outstanding issues at the site.  These issues include: assessment of the extent of groundwater contamination; the impact of groundwater contamination on the drinking water wells that supply the Village of Minerva; the integrity of the PCB Secure Cell; and assessment of residual contamination at the TRW, Minerva property itself.

Site reconnaisance was performed in July 2012.

Property Reuse

Ownership of the property currently resides with PCC Airfoils, Inc., successor to Northrup Grumman Corp.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
thomas barounis (barounis.thomas@epa.gov)
(312) 353-5577

 

Aliases

TRW INC MINERVA PLT

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.