Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
WALWORTH COUNTY
DELAVAN

Congressional District # 01

DELAVAN MUNICIPAL WELL #4

EPA ID# WID980820062
Last Updated: December, 2011

Site Description

The Delavan Municipal Well #4 (Well #4) site is defined as the contaminated aquifer used by Well #4. Well #4 was closed in 1982, due to contamination by volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Since 1993, Well #4 has been treated by a VOC-stripping tower. The stripping tower effluent is blended in a reservoir with water from two other wells prior to being pumped to the water distribution system. Concentrations of contaminants, entering the water distribution system, are consistently below levels that are considered a health risk. There are more than 3,000 people living within one mile of the site. The population of Delavan relies on municipal water, and no private wells have been identified in the area. Surrounding the site are schools, homes, businesses, and an industrial facility. The distance from the well to the closest residence is 500 feet. 

Site Responsibility

This site is being addressed through federal, state, and potentially responsible parties' actions.

Threats and Contaminants

Extraction wells, aerating groundwater containing VOC contaminants, are monitored regularly by a nearby industry and controlled by air emission permits.  This discharge does not contribute any contaminants in excess of permit conditions.  Currently untreated water from Well No. 4 does not exceed the Safe Drinking Water Standards.  The remedial measures implemented by the responsible party have been successful in controlling the offsite spread of contaminated groundwater.

Cleanup Progress

A potentially responsible party (PRP) for the site contamination has taken steps to contain contaminated groundwater near the site through the installation of a groundwater extraction system and a soil venting system. While the systems had been operational for years, investigative work had shown that expansion was necessary. The groundwater extraction and soil venting systems were expanded in 1992. In January 1993, a focused feasibility study for interim remedial measures was approved which called for the construction of an expanded soil vapor extraction and groundwater extraction system (SVE/GWE).

The SVE/GWE system was constructed by the PRP and went online on June 16, 1994. The extraction system controls three source areas on the responsible party's property. The SVE segment of the project is removing VOCs at the rate of 26 lbs/yr. The groundwater quality has improved considerably since the system was constructed. VOC concentrations in nearly all wells have decreased significantly since the system has been put online.

In a September 2000 Record of Decision, a final cleanup remedy selection was made to continue operation of the interim remedial measure.  As long as the interim remedial measure continues to operate successfully, no further action will be necessary.

The five-year review completed September 2000, determined that the remedy at the site remains protective.  A second five-year review initiated in May 2010 and completed September 2010, determined that the remedy at the site remains protective.    The third five-year review is scheduled for 2015.

 

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
david linnear (linnear.david@epa.gov)
(312) 886-1841

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
rafael gonzalez
(312) 886-0269

Aliases

DELEVAN MUNI WELL #4
DELAVAN MUNI WELL #4

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.