Jump to main content.


U.S. EPA REGION 5
DANE COUNTY
STOUGHTON

Congressional District # 02

STOUGHTON CITY LANDFILL

EPA ID# WID980901219
Last Updated: June, 2012

Site Description

Stoughton City Landfill, encompassing about 27 acres, is located in Dane County, Wisconsin.  It was operated by the city of Stoughton as a landfill between 1952 and 1969.  The landfill was used for the disposal of commercial and municipal wastes.  Uniroyal, Inc., a plastics and rubber products manufacturer, disposed of solvents, other liquid chemicals, and vinyl plastic scrap at the site.  The landfill is located on the edge of the city of Stoughton which has a population of about 12,400 residents.  The residents of Stoughton are all connected to city water.

Site Responsibility

This site is now being addressed through federal and state actions. Previously, potentially responsible parties (PRPs) also participated in the cleanup. 

Threats and Contaminants

The groundwater is contaminated with organic chemicals, including tetrahydrofuran and freon. Methane has been detected in the landfill.  

Residences were constructed approximately 150 feet from the landfill. 

Cleanup Progress

The remedial investigation and feasibility study (RI/FS) was completed under a Consent Order.  A Record of Decision (ROD) was issued on September 30, 1991, and an Explanation of Significant Differences was issued on February 29, 1996.  The remedy includes capping of the waste disposal area; excavation of some wastes on the edges of the waste disposal area and placement of them under the cap; fencing; land-use restrictions; and long-term monitoring.  It was eventually determined that the groundwater pump and treat system, a contingency in the ROD, would not be needed right away; its need would be assessed again later.

Remedy design was completed in January 1997.  Mobilization for construction began in April 1998.  The cap was installed, and some materials were excavated around the site and were placed under the cap.  A Preliminary Close Out Report was issued on December 15, 1998, which documented construction completion for the site.

The site is maintained, and both groundwater and landfill gases are monitored.  This work, called Operation and Maintenance, is performed by the state.   

A five-year review report was signed on April 16, 2008.  The conclusion of the review was that the remedy was functioning as anticipated.  It was concluded that the remedy was protective of human health and the environment in the short term.  However, because the institutional controls (deed restrictions) had not been implemented, the remedy was not protective in the long term.  As of November 23, 2010. The institutional controls are in place. Therefore, the remedy is now protective in long term.

A third Five-Year Review has begun and is scheduled scheduled for completion in June 2013.

 

Property Reuse

Possible uses for some portions of the site are being investigated with the city of Stoughton.

Contacts

Remedial Project Manager, U.S. EPA
nefertiti dicosmo (dicosmo.nefertiti@epa.gov)
(312) 886-6148

Community Involvement Coordinator, U.S. EPA
susan pastor
(312) 353-1325

Aliases

STOUGHTON LDFL #133
STOUGHTON CITY LDFL

 

Site Profile Information

This profile provides you with information on EPA's cleanup progress at this Superfund site.

 


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.