Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

EPA's Region 6 Office

Serving: Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, and 66 Tribal Nations

Agriculture Street Landfill Project Background

The Agriculture Street Landfill Superfund Site is located in eastern New Orleans, Louisiana. The Agriculture Street Landfill was a municipal landfill, owned and operated by the City of New Orleans from 1909 until the late 1950s. The landfill was reopened in 1965 to burn debris and waste resulting from cleanup efforts in the aftermath of Hurricane Betsy. During operation, the landfill received ash from municipal incinerators and municipal wastes. Starting in the 1970s and continuing into the late 1980s, the northeastern half of the site was developed for residential purposes. This development involved about 47 acres of the former landfill site and included private, single-family dwellings; private, multi-family dwellings;  public housing units; the Press Park Community Center; and the Moton School/Mugrauer playground complex. EPA investigations at the site showed elevated levels of lead, arsenic and carcinogenic polyaromatic hydrocarbons (cPAHs). Analyses of the health effects of these contaminants led the EPA to place the site on the National Priority List (NPL) in 1994. The site was divided into five operable units as follows:

Map of Operable Units

OU 2 Residential Area

This OU consists of approximately 42 acres of residential property. These areas will be excavated to a depth of two feet. A permeable geotextile fabric will be placed over the exposed soils, followed by clean fill and topsoil. Properties will then be re-sodded and landscaped.

OU 3 Community Center

The Community Center property consists of approximately 2 acres of land which will be excavated to a depth of two feet. A permeable geotextile fabric will be placed over the exposed soils, followed by clean fill and topsoil. The property will then be re-sodded and landscaped.

OU 4 Moton Elementary School

This OU also includes the Mugrauer Playground and recreation center, all of which are closed. However, because the soils in these areas have been determined by the EPA to be clean to a depth of 4.5 feet, the EPA has determined that no further action will be required for this area.

OU 5 Groundwater

The groundwater has been determined to have been affected by the contaminants from the landfill. However, the groundwater in this area is not and will not be a drinking water source in the future due to saltwater intrusion. Accordingly, the EPA has determined that no further action will be required for this OU.



Jump to main content.