Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Federal Green Challenge

2013 Federal Green Challenge Award Winners

Award Winners

2014 | 2013

Recognition is a key element of the EPA’s Sustainable Materials Management Program and the Federal Green Challenge. Federal Green Challenge (FGC) awards are offered in two categories – data driven and narrative. Data driven awards are in the target areas of Waste, Electronics, Purchasing, Energy, Water and Transportation. Narrative awards are given in the categories of Innovation, Education & Outreach and Leadership.

We are pleased to recognize the following facilities for their outstanding efforts in 2012 to advance sustainability efforts and for their leadership in reducing the environmental footprint of federal government activities:

National Awardees »

Overall Achievement - highest overall level of performance
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, NM
  • Learn more...
Improvement by Target Area - highest increased percentage over previous year
  • Waste: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
  • Electronics: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Southwest Regional Office, Fort Worth, TX
  • Purchasing: National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), Golden, CO
  • Energy: Department of Defense, Vermont Air National Guard, South Burlington, VT
  • Transportation: Department of Veterans Affairs, Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center, North Chicago, IL
  • Learn more...

Regional Awardees

Region 1 - New England »

  • Waste: United States Postal Service, Connecticut Valley District, Hartford, CT
  • Energy: Department of Defense, Hanscom Air Force Base, Hanscom, MA
  • Water: Department of Defense, Massachusetts (Barnes) Air National Guard, 104th Fighter Wing, Westfield, MA
  • Innovation: Department of Veterans Affairs, Manchester Medical Center, Manchester, NH
  • Leadership: Department of Defense, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Kittery, ME
  • Learn more...

Region 2 - New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands »

  • Purchasing: Department of Energy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY
  • Water: Department of Treasury, United States Mint at West Point, NY
  • Purchasing, Energy & Water: Department of Veterans Affairs, Syracuse Medical Center, NY
  • Waste: Department of Veterans Affairs, New York Harbor Healthcare System, Brooklyn, NY
  • Waste: United States Postal Service, Albany District, NY
  • Waste: United States Postal Service, Northern New Jersey District, Edison, NJ
  • Innovation: United States Postal Service, Mid Hudson Processing and Distribution Center, Newburgh, NY

Region 3 - Mid-Atlantic »

  • Innovation: United States Postal Service, Airport Mail Center, Allentown, PA

Region 4 - Southeast »

  • Water & Innovation: Department of Energy, East Tennessee Technology Park, Oak Ridge, TN
  • Education & Outreach: United States Postal Service Ft. Myers, Processing and Distribution Center, FL

Region 5 - Great Lakes »

  • Overall Achievement: Department of Veterans Affairs, Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center, North Chicago, IL
  • Waste: Department of Defense, Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL
  • Electronics & Water: Railroad Retirement Board, Headquarters Office, Chicago, IL
  • Energy: General Services Administration, Chicago Federal Center, IL
  • Transportation & Purchasing: Office of Personnel Management, Chicago, IL
  • Education & Outreach: Office of Personnel Management, Chicago, IL
  • Innovation: Department of Veterans Affairs, Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC), North Chicago, IL
  • Learn more...

Region 6 - South Central »

  • Waste: Department of Defense, Army, Installation Texas National Guard, Austin, TX
  • Purchasing: Department of Justice, Office of the U.S. Trustees, Region VI Northern District of Texas - Dallas, TX
  • Energy: General Services Administration, The Centre Phase 5, Farmers Branch, TX
  • Water: General Services Administration, A. Maceo Smith Federal Building, Dallas, TX
  • Transportation: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), A. Maceo Smith Federal Building, Dallas, TX
  • Innovation: United States Postal Service, Little Rock, AR
  • Learn more...

Region 7 - Midwest »

  • Overall Achievement & Innovation: United States Postal Service, Material Distribution Center, Topeka, KS

Region 8 - Mountains & Plains »

  • Overall Achievement: National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO

Region 9 - Pacific Southwest »

Education & Outreach
  • Winner: Chet Holifield Building in Laguna Niguel, CA
  • Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Service, Western Region;
  • Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Service, California Service Center;
  • General Services Administration Laguna Niguel Field Office;
  • Internal Revenue Service, Laguna Niguel
  • Honorable Mention: Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park

Leadership: United States Postal Service, Honolulu Processing and Distribution Center

Innovation

  • Winner: Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Honolulu Field Office, HI
  • Honorable Mention: Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Region 5, Vallejo, CA
  • Learn more...

Region 10 - Pacific Northwest & Alaska »

  • Water & Energy: Department of Homeland Security, Coast Guard, Seattle Base Support Unit, Seattle, WA
  • Waste: Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Robert Duncan Plaza, Portland, OR
  • Education & Outreach: Federal Office Building and Jackson Federal Building Green Teams, Seattle, WA
  • Innovation: United States Postal Service, Processing and Distribution Center, Anchorage, AK

State/Regional Information   |    Join Now!

Jump to main content.