Jump to main content.


What Class I Substance Reporting Forms Should I Complete?

Overview

There are 8 class I reporting forms available for use from EPA.

  1. Class I Producer Quarterly Report
  2. Class I Importer Quarterly Report
  3. Class I Exporter Annual Report
  4. Notification of Class I Transfers
  5. Essential Use Holder and Laboratory Supplier Quarterly Report
  6. Class I Laboratory Certification Report
  7. Class I 2nd Party Destruction Annual Report
  8. Class I 2nd Party Transformation Annual Report

Refer to the link(s) for form descriptions. After identifying the forms that pertain to your company, please refer to Helpful Hints for Completing EPA's Class I Reporting Forms for additional guidance. If you need further assistance, please contact:

Elizabeth Whiteley
Stratospheric Protection Division
United States Environmental Protection Agency
(202) 343-9310
whiteley.elizabeth@epa.gov

  1. The Class I Producer Quarterly Report should be completed by any entity that is producing class I substances. Entities that do not produce class I substances (i.e., 2nd party transformation or 2nd party destruction facilities) should not use this form. For more information about completing the Producer Report, please refer to "Hints for Completing the Class I Producer Quarterly Report." Hints for Completing the Class I Producer Quarterly Report.

    Top of Page

  2. The Class I Importer Quarterly Report should be completed by any entity that is importing class I substances from outside of the United States or U.S. Territories. Please note that any shipments of class I substances deriving from U.S. Territories (i.e., Puerto Rico , U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa , Guam, or Northern Mariana Islands ) are not considered imports. For more information about completing the Importer Report, please refer to Hints for Completing the Class I Importer Quarterly Report.

    Top of Page

  3. The Class I Exporter Annual Reports should be completed by any entity that is exporting class I substances outside of the United States or U.S. Territories. Please note that any shipments of class I substances to U.S. Territories (i.e., Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, or Northern Mariana Islands) are not considered exports. For more information about completing the Exporter Report, please refer to Hints for Completing the Class I Exporter Annual Report.

    Top of Page

  4. The Notification of Class I Transfers should be completed by any entity that is transferring Article 5 Allowances, Essential-Use Allowances, or Essential-Use CFCs, to another entity. For more information about completing the Transfers Report, please refer to Hints for Completing the Notification of Class I Transfers.

    Top of Page

  5. The Essential Use Allowance Holder and Laboratory Supplier Quarterly Report should be completed by essential-use allowance holders and distributors of laboratory supplies. For more information about completing the Essential Use Allowance Holder Report, please refer to Hints for Completing the Essential Use Allowance Holder and Laboratory Supplier Quarterly Report.

    Top of Page

  6. The Class I Laboratory Certification Report can be used by distributors or laboratory customers purchasing class I substances under the global laboratory essential use exemption. This form certifies to the seller of laboratory use class I substances that the buyer will use the substances solely for laboratory applications and will not resell or use the class I laboratory substances in manufacturing. This report is NOT collected by EPA. It is completed by purchasers of class I laboratory substances and provided to sellers of class I laboratory substances. For more information on about completing the class I Laboratory Certification Report, please refer to Hints for Completing the Class I Laboratory Certification Report.

    Top of Page

  7. The Class I 2nd Party Destruction Annual Report should be completed by any entity that is destroying class I substances that they did not produce. Second party destruction facilities should not use the producer form for reporting destruction amounts. Only producers should fill out the producer report. For more information on about completing the form, please refer to Hints for Completing the Class I 2nd Party Destruction Report.

    Top of Page

  8. The Class I 2nd Party Transformation Annual Report should be completed by any entity that is transforming class I substances that they did not produce. Second party transformation facilities should not use the producer form for reporting transformation amounts. Only producers should fill out the producer report. For more information on about completing the form, please refer to Hints for Completing the Class I 2nd Party Transformation Report.

    Top of Page


Local Navigation




Jump to main content.