Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Superfund


? ?

Flagstaff/Davenport Smelter

You will need the free Adobe Reader to view the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Printable Version (PDF) (40 K, 1 pp)

Site Description

The Davenport and Flagstaff Smelters operated for approximately three years in the 1870's. Inefficient smelting operations and material handling practices contaminated properties near the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon in southeast Salt Lake County. The site was listed as final on the National Priorities List (NPL) in April of 2003.

Current Site Status and Cleanup Actions to Date

  • In Sept 2002, a Record of Decision (ROD) was issued for Operable Unit (OU) 1 of the site. This OU, or cleanup project, consists of approximately 20 residential properties with elevated arsenic and lead soil levels.
  • During fiscal year (FY) 2003-2004, sampling for Remedial Design (RD) discovered extremely elevated levels of lead and arsenic in the backyards of four properties co-located with the Davenport Smelters. The highest lead levels approached 200,000 ppm and arsenic as high as 15,000 ppm. Region 8 decided to conduct a time critical removal on these four properties. This removal was completed in the fall of 2004. Enough funding was available to complete Removal Action at two additional properties.
  • In FY 2004, $2,000,000 in Removal Action funding was received. This funding was received two weeks before the end of the fiscal year. Given the timing limitation, Region 8 committed the money to the removal program and will continue response actions on as many residential properties as funding will allow in FY 2005 and 2006.

Current Funding Status

  • With the time critical removal and Removal Action funding received in FY 2004, approximately $3.5 million clean up dollars have been committed to the site.

For more information on the projects at this site, please read the Flagstaff/Davenport Smelter Fact Sheet on the Region 8 Superfund Web site.

Key Accomplishments

  • Cleanup of six residential properties was completed by the fall of 2004. Most residential properties will be remediated by the end of 2006, depending on how much additional funding is received in FY 2005 and 2006.

 

Superfund Help: Acronyms | Topics | Frequent Questions | Publications | Sitemap

OSWER Home | Superfund Home | Innovative Technologies Home