Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Superfund


? ?

Horseshoe Road
Sayreville, New Jersey

You will need the free Adobe Reader to view the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Printable Version (PDF) (44 K, 2 pp)

Site Description

The Horseshoe Road site is a former chemical processing site located in Sayreville, New Jersey, near the Raritan River. The area around the site includes residential, commercial, and industrial properties. About 63 residential properties are located within a 1/2 mile of the site, and about 14,000 people obtain drinking water from public wells within 4 miles of the site. The 12-acre site includes three adjacent areas: (1) the Horseshoe Road Drum Dump; (2) the former Atlantic Development Corporation (ADC) facility; and (3) the Sayreville Pesticide Dump. EPA grouped the areas together as one site on the National Priorities List because of their proximity to each other. Also, EPA grouped them together because of the assumption that the contaminants are mixed together and present a risk to the same resources. The site first came to EPA's attention in 1981, when a brush fire at the Horseshoe Road Drum Dump revealed approximately 70 partially filled drums containing acetonitrile, silver cyanide and ethyl acetate. The Horseshoe Road Drum Dump was used for disposal from 1972 into the early 1980s.

Current Site Status and Cleanup Actions to Date

  • EPA and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) have stabilized the site by removing more than 3,000 drums, emptying and disposing of materials found in tanks and vats throughout the site, and excavating and disposing of contaminated soils and debris.

  • EPA has demolished the buildings and other structures at the ADC portion of the site.
  • The cleanup plan for the soils portion of the site was signed in 2004 and called for excavation and off-site removal of contaminated soils some of which are the source for ground water contamination.

  • The design for the soils cleanup was completed in September 2007.
  • EPA began work in 2007 to clean up the contaminated soils at the site.

Current Funding Status

  • In Fiscal Year 2007, EPA obligated approximately $7 million for cleaning up the soils portion of the site through excavation and off-site removal.

For more information on this site, please read the Horseshoe Road Fact Sheet on the Region 2 Superfund Web site.

Key Accomplishments

  • EPA and NJDEP have stabilized the site by removing more than 3,000 drums, emptying and disposing of materials found in tanks and vats throughout the site, and excavating and disposing of contaminated soils and debris. 

  • EPA has demolished the buildings and other structures on the ADC portion of the site.
  • Building materials and other surface debris have been disposed of.

 

Superfund Help: Acronyms | Topics | Frequent Questions | Publications | Sitemap

OSWER Home | Superfund Home | Innovative Technologies Home