Jump to main content.


NPL Site Narrative for Beede Waste Oil

BEEDE WASTE OIL
Plaistow, New Hampshire

Federal Register Notice:  December 23, 1996 (PDF) (22 pp, 323K, About PDF)

Conditions at Proposal (June 1996): Beede Waste Oil is an inactive waste oil recycling and virgin fuel oil storage and distribution facility located on Kelley Road in Plaistow, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. The site includes two adjacent parcels totaling 39 acres. The first parcel has been occupied by oil-related businesses since 1926, when Robert Beede operated a waste oil recycling facility on site, receiving waste oils, collecting and storing the oils on site in containers, and then reselling usable oils to asphalt manufacturing facilities and towns for dust suppression. Between 1964 and 1979, Cash Oil operated on site, and in 1979 Cash Energy, Inc. purchased the property. The last oil-related business, Tri-State Resources, left the property in August 1994.

Waste oil was deposited in a surface impoundment for an unknown duration between 1960 and 1975 and in an underground storage vault from an unspecified date until its removal in 1991. The oils were periodically pumped into a series of aboveground storage tanks (ASTs). By 1978, 86 ASTs with a total capacity of 1.3 million gallons were in use; 38 of these tanks have been documented to contain waste oil, sludge, and/or water contaminated with PCBs and/or metals. Several tanks are known to have leaked, including one used to store PCB-contaminated waste oil. Soils on site are contaminated with PCBs. Three underground storage tanks used to store waste oils were removed sometime after 1979. More than 200 drums of oil, sludge, and contaminated soil are stockpiled on site. PCB-contaminated soils were stockpiled on the second parcel.

Investigations conducted by the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services and EPA have characterized on-site sources and documented contamination of on-site soils, ground water, surface water, sediments, and nearby drinking water supplies. Chlorinated VOCs, PCBs, copper, and zinc have been detected in Kelley Brook and associated wetlands. Ground water is contaminated with chlorinated VOCs and metals, and concentrations of vinyl chloride and arsenic in a nearby drinking water well exceed maximum contaminant levels. The State has provided a point-of-use treatment system for residents of the affected condominium complex.

Status (December 1996): Oil seeping into Kelley Brook is being addressed though the use of absorbent pads and booms. The New Hampshire Department of Fish and Game recently conducted a fish tissue survey to measure potential impacts from PCBs in Kelley Brook. EPA is continuing its phased approach to site investigation and cleanup. An emergency removal action, begun in July to characterize and remove all hazardous bulk liquids stored in ASTs and drums on site, will be completed in December. A Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study and a baseline risk assessment, which are being done by the State, are expected to begin next year.

For more information about the hazardous substances identified in this narrative summary, including general information regarding the effects of exposure to these substances on human health, please see the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) ToxFAQs. ATSDR ToxFAQs can be found on the Internet at ATSDR - ToxFAQs (http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxfaqs/index.asp) or by telephone at 1-888-42-ATSDR or 1-888-422-8737.

Top of page

OSWER Home | Superfund Home | Innovative Technologies Home


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.