Jump to main content.


Behr Dayton Thermal System VOC PlumeDayton, Ohio
 Montgomery County

iconSite Location:
line
   Behr Dayton Thermal System VOC Plume is located at 1600 Webster Street, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio.

iconSite History:
line
   In 2003 and 2006, volatile organic compounds, including trichloroethene (TCE), were detected in shallow ground water beneath the Behr Dayton Thermal System facility.

iconSite Contamination/Contaminants:
line
   Behr Dayton Thermal System is a manufacturer of parts and sub-assemblies of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment for car and truck manufacturers. Industrial solvent cleaners were used in the site manufacturing processes. The solvent cleaners included TCE, tetrachloroethene, 1,1,1-trichloroethane and sulphuric acid. TCE and other volatile organic compounds have been reported in shallow ground water beneath the Behr facility.

iconPotential Impacts on Surrounding Community/Environment:
line
   Ground water has been contaminated above EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act's maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TCE. Also, TCE vapors have migrated into residential homes and commercial businesses above a safe indoor air level.

iconResponse Activities (to date):
line
   On December 19, 2006, an Administrative Order by Consent was signed between EPA and DaimlerChrysler (former owner of the Behr facility) to investigate and mitigate residences near the facility. As of October, 2008, Chrysler had installed 51 indoor air mitigation systems in residential and commercial businesses. By May 5, 2008, Chrysler had installed a soil vapor extraction system south of the Behr facility. In November 2006, EPA funded additional residential sampling and mitigation in the area. As of October 2008, EPA had installed 150 total indoor air mitigation systems within the residential neighborhood south of the Behr facility.

iconNeed for NPL Listing:
line
   The State of Ohio referred the site to EPA because TCE was detected in shallow ground water above its MCL and in indoor air above safe levels in 201 residential homes and commercial businesses. There is also a potential threat to additional residents and businesses in the area. Other federal and state cleanup programs were evaluated, but are not viable at this time because there are insufficient state funds to address the cleanup of this site. EPA received a letter of support for placing this site on the NPL from the state.

[The description of the site (release) is based on information available at the time the site was evaluated with the HRS. The description may change as additional information is gathered on the sources and extent of contamination. See 56 FR 5600, February 11, 1991, or subsequent FR notices.]

For more information about the hazardous substances identified in this narrative summary, including general information regarding the effects of exposure to these substances on human health, please see the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) ToxFAQs. ATSDR ToxFAQs can be found on the Internet at ATSDR - ToxFAQs (http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxfaqs/index.asp) or by telephone at 1-888-42-ATSDR or 1-888-422-8737.

Top of page

OSWER Home | Superfund Home | Innovative Technologies Home


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.