Jump to main content.


Method 29 - Metals Emissions from Stationary Sources

Text of Test Method 29 - Metals Emissions from Stationary Sources PDF file
Electronic Reporting Tool



FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS) for Method 29



Is a Teflon probe liner allowed for a Method 29 sampling train?

As you know, section 6.1.1 of Method 29 specifies the probe tip and probe liner . It states that materials other than the specified glass are allowed provided they ".. are constructed of materials that are free from contamination and will not interfere with the sample." What this means is that the material should not add to sample and must not retain sample. The latter could be demonstrated by performing a second sample recovery immediately after the normal one. If the analysis yields only a few percent of the first result, then one might reasonably conclude the material is relatively inert and is OK to use.
It is always a good idea to provide advance notice to the regulators that will be reviewing/approving the test results of your plans to demonstrate the performance of the alternate liner material.


Do you have questions about a Test Method, Performance Specification or Source Category? Find the EMC contact for your question by clicking on the "EMC Contacts" link at the menu on the left of your screen, or use the direct link here.

File Utilities


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.