An official website of the United States government.

Search Frequent Questions

Displaying 1 - 15 of 31

Does the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) require that a written design plan be prepared by an accredited project designer before a covered response action begins inside a school or public and commercial building?

The MAP does not explicitly mandate written design plans for covered response actions in a school or public and commercial building. However, EPA strongly recommends preparation of a written design plan before undertaking a response action.

Are persons who collect asbestos bulk samples on an infrequent or occasional basis subject to Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) inspector accreditation requirements?

Persons who collect asbestos bulk samples for the purpose of using those samples to determine the presence or location of asbestos containing building materials (ACBM) or to determine the condition of ACBM must be accredited as inspectors.

Can an Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)-accredited Contractor/Supervisor exchange that accreditation for Worker accreditation without further training?

40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit I.B.1. of the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan permits accredited contractor/supervisors to “perform in the role of a worker without possessing separate accreditation as a worker.”

Can courses taught under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) be taught in foreign languages?

Only the worker course can be taught in a foreign language. All other course disciplines must be taught in English.

Can Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)-accredited workers and/or contractor/supervisors collect asbestos bulk samples for the purpose of inspection if they have not obtained separate inspector accreditation?

Accredited workers and contractor/supervisors are not accredited to perform inspections and must obtain separate inspector accreditation in order to collect bulk samples in order to determine the presence or location of asbestos-containing building materia

Does the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recognize any state certifications for an approved asbestos program that allows a contractor to teach outside the state they were certified in?

Under 40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit III , “[c]ourses that have been approved by a State with an accreditation program at least as stringent as this MAP are approved under [AHERA] for that particular State

Do accreditation requirements under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) apply to persons removing nonfriable asbestos-containing material from schools?

If a removal action involves nonfriable materials and the work methods used in removal of the nonfriable material will not cause it to become friable by the material crumbling, becoming pulverized or to be reduced to powder by hand pressure

Do the worker training requirements applicable to schools, public buildings, and commercial buildings as specified in 40 CFR part 763 apply to any abatement activity involving non-friable asbestos containing materials?

The Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) accreditation requirements applicable to schools and public and commercial buildings do not apply to any abatement activity involving non-friable asbestos-containing materials.

Does the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) require that a design plan be prepared by an accredited project designer before covered response actions begin inside a school or public and commercial building?

The MAP stipulates that a person must be accredited as a project designer to design any of the following activities with respect to friable asbestos-containing building material (ACBM) in a school or public and commercial building

How do I get certified as an asbestos professional?

To become a properly trained and accredited asbestos professional you will need to seek training from a training provider that offers courses approved by the EPA or a state to conduct asbestos training pursuant to the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan.

How can I determine whether or not an individual instructor's credentials are sufficient for purposes of presenting asbestos abatement courses under the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)?

40 CFR part 763, subpart E, Appendix C, Unit I.B of the Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP) requires that all instructors be approved before they present material in a classroom for the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) accreditation

How does a company become a provider of Asbestos Model Accreditation Plan (MAP)-accredited asbestos training courses?

Individuals or groups wishing to sponsor training courses for disciplines required to be accredited under section 206(b)(1)(A) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) may apply for approval from states that have accreditation program requirements that a

If an Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) accredited-training course is taught by someone other than instructors certified by the state or the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), can an approved contractor/instructor sign certificates?

An EPA Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) accredited training course must be taught by EPA/state approved instructors and only those approved instructors may issue AHERA approved training course certificates.