An official website of the United States government.

Search Frequent Questions

Displaying 1 - 9 of 9

Does the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs apply nationwide?

Question (23002-33305) Does the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs apply nationwide? Answer The rule applies only in those states and tribes without their own authorized lead programs. Currently, EPA implements the Lead-based Paint Activities progr

Is anyone exempt from paying fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and Renovate, Repair and Painting (RRP) Programs?

Is anyone exempt from paying fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs? Yes. TSCA section 402(a)(3) exempts state, local government, and non-profit training programs from federal accreditation fees. However, it

What costs does EPA incur that must be recovered by the fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs?

Question (23002-33303) What costs does EPA incur that must be recovered by the fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and RRP Programs? Answer The fees recover EPA's costs for processing applications, enforcing program requirements, and administrative ac

What is EPA's rule to: (1) lower fees for the Lead-Based Paint Activities Programs (for abatement, i.e., total removal) and (2) set fees for the 2008 Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Program?

What is EPA's rule to: (1) lower fees for the Lead-Based Paint Activities Programs (for abatement, i.e., total removal) and (2) set fees for the 2008 Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Program?

Who is affected by the Fee Rule for Lead Abatement and Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Programs?

This rule establishes fees that will be charged for training programs seeking accreditation, for firms engaged in renovations seeking certification, and for individuals

Where can I get more information on the Fee Rule for Lead Abatement and Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Programs?

You can find fee rule information at Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Program Rules.

Why did some of the fees for lead-based paint activities drop significantly while others changed only slightly?

Why did some of the fees for lead-based paint activities drop significantly while others changed only slightly?

Why does EPA charge fees for accreditations and certifications?

As specified in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), EPA must establish and implement a fee schedule to recover to the U.S. Treasury the Agency's costs of administering and enforcing the standards and requirements applicable to lead-based paint trainin

Why have the fees for Lead-Based Paint Activities program decreased since they were first implemented in 1999?

SWhy have the fees for Lead-Based Paint Activities program decreased since they were first implemented in 1999?