Commonly Consumed Food Commodities
[…] - Under 21 CFR 170.3(n), FDA described 43 food categories. Among these are:
- baked goods and baking mixes (including flours);
- breakfast cereals;
- coffee and tea;
- condiments and relishes;
- fats and oils;
- fresh fruits and fruit juices;
- fresh vegetables;
- herbs and spices;
- jams and jellies;
- meat products;
- snack foods;
- soups; and
- sugars.
These categories are immediately recognizable to most consumers as the foods that they purchase and consume. These categories also provide information to the specification under 40 CFR 180.950(a) that a commonly consumed food is the “form the commodity is sold or distributed to the public for consumption.”
- FFDCA section 201(s) defines a food additive as “any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of any food…”