EPA Approvals of Tribal Water Quality Standards

The following chart lists EPA approvals for tribes to administer a water quality standards (WQS) program, and EPA’s approvals of those tribes’ WQS. A tribe may administer a WQS program if it applies and EPA finds that it qualifies under Section 518(e) of the Clean Water Act to be treated in a manner similar to a state (“TAS”). Currently, 50 tribes have been found eligible to administer a WQS program, and EPA has approved at least initial WQS for 42 of these tribes. EPA has promulgated federal WQS for 1 tribe not included in these totals.

EPA Approvals of Tribal Water Quality Standards Program
Tribe EPA Region EPA Contact Date Found Eligible to Administer a WQS Program (TAS)
[yyyy-mm-dd]
Date Initial WQS Approved by EPA
[yyyy-mm-dd]
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (MT) 8 George Parrish 1996-08-29 2000-04-25
Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 2009-06-26 2011-09-21
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley (CA) 9 Phil Woods 2005-10-24 2006-01-18
Blackfeet Tribe (MT) 8 George Parrish 2012-05-02  
Coeur D’Alene Tribe (ID) 10 Maja Tritt 2005-08-05 2014-06-12
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation (MT) 8 George Parrish 1995-03-01 1996-03-18
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1995-03-07 1997-02-03
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt Not applicable 1989-07-06 (promulgation)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR) 10 Maja Tritt 1999-05-25 2001-09-28
Confederated Tribes of Umatilla (OR) 10 Maja Tritt 2001-04-30 2001-10-18
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (CA) 9 Phil Woods 2011-10-17  
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (NC) 4 Eve Zimmerman 2015-01-26  
Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa (MN) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1996-05-16 2001-12-27
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa (MN) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1996-07-16 2005-11-02
Havasupai Tribe (AZ) 9 Phil Woods 2011-04-26  
Hoopa Valley Tribe 9 Phil Woods 1996-05-17 2002-09-11
Hopi Tribe (AZ) 9 Phil Woods 2008-04-23 2008-07-08
Hualapai Indian Tribe (AZ) 9 Phil Woods 2004-07-22 2004-09-17
Kalispel Indian Community (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2002-11-04 2004-06-24
Lac du Flambeau Band of Chippewa (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 2008-04-08 2010-09-17
Lummi Tribe (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2007-03-05 2008-09-30
Makah Indian Nation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2003-12-23 2006-09-29
Miccosukee Tribe (FL) 4 Eve Zimmerman 1994-12-20 1999-05-25
2001-03-15 (Miccosukee Reserve Area)
Mole Lake Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Sokaogon Chippewa Community (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1995-09-29 1996-01-22
Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT) 9 Phil Woods 2006-01-20 2006-04-11
Northern Cheyenne (MT) 8 George Parrish 2006-08-11 2013-03-21
Ohkay Owingeh (NM) (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan) 6 Diane Evans 1993-05-12 1993-09-16
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community (CA) 9 Phil Woods 2006-04-11 2008-08-15
Pawnee Nation (OK) 6 Diane Evans 2004-11-04  
Port Gamble S’Klallam (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2003-09-24 2005-09-27
Pueblo of Acoma (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2001-04-17 2001-04-17
Pueblo of Isleta (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1992-10-13 1992-12-24
Pueblo of Nambe (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-08-18 1995-08-18
Pueblo of Picuris (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-08-07 1995-08-07
Pueblo of Pojoaque (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1996-03-21 1996-03-21
Pueblo of Sandia (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1992-12-24 1993-08-10
Pueblo of Santa Ana (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2015-07-20 2015-08-31
Pueblo of Santa Clara (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-07-19 1995-07-19
Pueblo of  Taos (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2005-12-08 2006-06-19
Pueblo of Tesuque (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1997-04-29 1997-04-29
Puyallup Tribe of Indians (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1994-05-25 1994-10-31
Pyramid Lake Paiute (NV) 9 Phil Woods 2007-01-30 2008-12-19
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (NY) 2 Wayne Jackson 2002-10-16 2007-09-14
Seminole Tribe (FL) 4 Eve Zimmerman 1994-06-01 1997-09-26 (Big Cypress Reservation)
1998-11-18 (Brighton Reservation)
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes (ID) 10 Maja Tritt 2008-09-05  
Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2002-07-23 2003-04-22
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2008-04-18  
Tulalip Tribes (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1996-05-09  
Twenty-Nine Palms (CA) 9 Phil Woods 2006-10-26 2015-08-20
Ute Mountain Ute (CO) 8 George Parrish 2005-09-26 2011-10-19
White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ) 9 Phil Woods 1997-02-03 2001-09-27

Top of Page