Frequent Questions about e-Manifest
[…] Weight in kilograms |
Unique identifying number |
|
Bulk PCB waste |
Per load |
X |
X |
X |
|
PCB Article Container |
Per container |
X |
X |
X |
X |
PCB Container |
Per container |
X |
X |
X |
X |
PCB Article not in a PCB Container or PCB Article Container |
Per article |
X |
X |
X |
6. Is a Unique Identifier required for every container listed on the manifest?
Yes. A unique identifier is required for each PCB container shipped on a manifest. Refer to the table above for the required frequency and information for each waste type. These requirements can be found at 40 CFR section 761.207(a):
“…The generator shall specify: …For each PCB Article Container or PCB Container, the unique identifying number, type of PCB waste (e.g., soil, debris, small capacitors), earliest date of removal from service for disposal and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste contained. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)”
The generator can choose to assign the manifest tracking number as the unique identifier for a single PCB article or container.