Frequent Questions about e-Manifest
[…] 7. What PCB manifest information is required to be submitted to EPA’s e-Manifest system? If a continuation sheet is used, must it be submitted to EPA’s e-Manifest system?
Facilities receiving PCB waste that is required under either federal or state law to be shipped on a manifest must submit the manifest Form 8700-22, and all required manifest information to EPA’s e-Manifest system. If a continuation sheet is used with the manifest, it must be submitted to EPA’s e-Manifest system. Generators may use Form 8700-22A or other PCB manifest continuation sheet in accordance with Note 1 to 40 CFR section 761.207(a):
“EPA Form 8700– 22A is not required as the PCB manifest continuation sheet. In practice, form 8700–22A does not have adequate space to list required PCB-specific information for several PCB articles. However, if form 8700–22A fits the needs of the user community, the form is permissible.”
8. If a manifest lists waste containing “< 50 ppm PCBs” or “trace PCBs,” is it considered a TSCA-regulated PCB waste that requires submittal of all of the supporting information?
Yes.