An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Search Frequent Questions

Displaying 1 - 15 of 107

To whom do I report an oil discharge?

A facility should report discharges to the National Response Center (NRC) at 1-800-424-8802 or 1-202-267-2675.  The NRC is the federal government's centralized reporting center, which is staffed 24 hours per day by U.S. Coast Guard personnel. If report

What is a significant and substantial harm facility?

Some substantial harm facilities may meet the criteria for a significant and substantial harm facility.  After you have prepared and submitted your FRP, the RA may determine that your facility has the potential, not just for substantial harm, but for sig

What is a wellhead protection area and how can a facility determine if it is located in one?

Pursuant to 40 CFR §112.20, a facility that could reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the environment by discharging oil into or on the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines must prepare and submit a Facility Response Plan (FRP).  Sect

Are all milk farms and milk producers exempt from the SPCC Rule?

The exemption is for all milk and milk product containers, piping and appurtenances, but does not exempt containers that store other oils, such as petroleum oil at dairies, milk producers and milk product manufacturing facilities.  These facilities will n

Container capacity less than 55 gallons

Do facilities need to consider containers that are less than 55 gallons for applicability under 40 CFR Part 112? No.  The third column of page 47066 of the July 17, 2002 Preamble states that "You need only count containers of 55 gallons or greater in th

Why did EPA regulate milk in the first place?

All kinds of oils, including animal fats and vegetable oils, have been considered oils under the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) rule based on the legislative definition of "oil" in the Clean Water Act.   Milk is considered an oil and

Are generator sets considered oil-filled operational equipment?

No.  Generator sets (gen sets) are a combination of oil-filled operational equipment and a bulk storage container.  Lubrication systems on gen sets may be oil-filled operational equipment, but bulk storage tanks providing fuel for the generator typical

Mobile fuel tanker as a facility

Is a non-transportation related mobile fuel tanker with more than 55 gallons locationed near a 55 gallon drum storage area considered a facility? Perhaps.  "Facility" is defined in Part 112 to mean "any mobile or fixed, onshore or offshore building, str

What is considered bulk oil storage capacity?

The revised rule recognizes that oil is sometimes stored in bulk and sometimes used operationally.  A bulk storage container is any container storing oil at a facility.  Bulk oil storage containers may include, but are not limited to tanks, containers,

What is oil-filled operational equipment?

Oil-filled operational equipment is equipment that includes an oil storage container (or multiple containers and associated piping intrinsic to the operation of the equipment) in which the oil is present solely to support the function of the apparatus or t

SPCC Rule regulated oil types

The term oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to: petroleum; fuel oil; sludge; oil refuse; oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil; fats, oils or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, inclu

Does the Exemption for All Milk and Milk Product Containers, Associated Piping and Appurtenances only address milk and milk products?

Yes. This rulemaking does not exempt any other non-petroleum or petroleum based oil from SPCC requirements. EPA developed this rule for milk and milk products because they are subject to certain specific construction and sanitation standards and requiremen

Is there any public health risk created by the Exemption for all Milk and Milk Product Containers, Associated Piping and Appurtenances?

No. Milk and milk product containers, piping and appurtenances are subject to regulatory standards and requirements for safe human consumption. These standards also serve to prevent discharges to waters of the U.S. Additional information about the exempti

What is the basis for the Exemption for All Milk and Milk Product Containers, Associated Piping and Appurtenances?

EPA is finalizing this exemption because EPA believes that milk production is already subject to other standards and requirements that will help prevent spills. Additional information about the exemption for milk and milk product containers, associated pi

Why did the milk container exemption take so long to finalize?

EPA started developing an exemption when the issue was raised by the milk industry, which led to the 2009 proposed rule. Since then, EPA has been completing the steps required to finalize a rule, including soliciting and considering public input, evaluatin