An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

How often does a facility need to complete an oil spill response training under the FRP requirements?

Facilities subject to the Facility Response Plan (FRP) regulations in 40 CFR Part 112, Subpart D are required to develop a facility response training program to train those personnel involved in oil spill response activities (§112.21(b)). How often does a facility need to complete an oil spill response training under the FRP requirements?

EPA recommends facilities base their training programs on the United States Coast Guard's (USCG) Training Reference for Oil Spill Response (§112.21(b)). This guidance suggests that facility personnel should complete a training annually and those new employees be trained within a week of their hire. An alternative program can also be acceptable subject to approval by the Regional Administrator (§112.21(b)).