An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Environmental Education Grants: National Statistics

Since 1992, a total of 3,751 environmental education (EE) grants have been awarded by EPA nationwide for a cumulative total of $75,221,621. The charts below illustrate across several categories the number of EE grants and amount of funds awarded competitively through the EE grants program.  


Number of Grants by Year

The chart below shows the number of environmental education grants awarded by year.

 

Year Number of Grants
2017 36
2016 35
2015 35
2014 35
2013 20
2012 21
2011 56
2010 89
2009 92
2008 111
2007 51
2006 138
2005 134
2004 178
2003 196
2002 207
2001 228
2000 166
1999 207
1998 254
1997 267
1996 212
1995 256
1994 249
1993 261
1992 217

Top of Page


Grant Funding by Year

The chart below shows the amount of environmental education grant funding awarded by year.

 

Year Amount of Grant Funds
2017 3220805
2016 3244332
2015 3306594
2014 3306600
2013 2778160
2012 3614630
2011 3707490
2010 3438507
2009 3354289
2008 3354158
2007 1341747
2006 2685467
2005 2689803
2004 2780786
2003 2694765
2002 2784719
2001 2771464
2000 2319305
1999 2481059
1998 3052456
1997 3136405
1996 2132323
1995 2988884
1994 2871118
1993 2726521
1992 2439234

Top of Page


Audiences Reached by Environmental Education Grants

The charts below show environmental education grants statistics by audience. Many grants are directed toward more than one audience. 

 

Audience Number of Grants
Students 2561
Educators 2258
General Public 1405
 

Audience Amount of Grant Funds
Students 49096791
Educators 50091807
General Public 28809981

Top of Page


Types of Organizations Receiving Environmental Education Grants

The charts below show environmental education grants statistics by type of organization.

 

Type of Organization Number of Grants
College/University 649
Local government agency (county/city) 252
Non-commercial broadcaster 15
Non-profit organization 2014
School/school district/school board 591
State government agency 162
Tribal education or tribal non-profit organization 68
 

Type of Organizatoin Amount of Grant Funds
College/University 17535817
Local government agency (county/city) 2891849
Non-commercial broadcaster 687147
Non-profit organization 42422272
School/school district/school board 6686485
State government agency 4097349
Tribal education or tribal non-profit organization 900702

Top of Page


Environmental Issues Addressed by Environmental Education Grants

The charts below show environmental education grants statistics by environmental issue. Many grants address more than one environmental issue.

 

Environmental Issue Number of Grants
Air/Climate 226
Biodiversity/ecosystem/habitat/species 1058
Human health 298
Pesticides 65
Soil/agriculture 187
Solid waste/recycling/redevelopment 319
Toxic substances 180
Water 1291
General environmental literacy 1375
State, tribal, and local partnerships 18
 

Environmental Issue Amount of Grant Funds
Air/Climate 8704266
Biodiversity/ecosystem/habitat/species 19578804
Human health 6112794
Pesticides 1451301
Soil/agriculture 3027007
Solid waste/recycling/redevelopment 5442934
Toxic substances 4962987
Water 29410606
General environmental literacy 29057864
State, tribal, and local partnerships 1857850

Top of Page