An official website of the United States government.

Lead

Is anyone exempt from paying fees under the Fee Rule for Abatement and Renovate, Repair and Painting (RRP) Programs?

Yes. TSCA section 402(a)(3) exempts state, local government and non-profit training programs from federal accreditation fees. However, it does not provide an exemption for the certification fees of firms or individuals.

Question Number: 23002-33302

Find a printable PDF copy of all frequent questions pertaining to lead.