EPA Approvals of Tribal Water Quality Standards and Contacts

The following chart lists EPA approvals for tribes to administer a water quality standards (WQS) program, and EPA’s approvals of those tribes’ WQS. A tribe may administer a WQS program if it applies and EPA finds that it qualifies under Section 518(e) of the Clean Water Act to be treated in a manner similar to a state (“TAS”). Currently, 54 tribes have been found eligible to administer a WQS program, and EPA has approved WQS for 42 of these tribes. EPA has promulgated federal WQS for 1 tribe (Colville Reservation) listed in the chart but not included in the above totals.

EPA Approvals of Tribal Water Quality Standards
Tribe EPA Region EPA Contact Date Found Eligible to Administer a WQS Program (TAS)
[yyyy-mm-dd]
Date Initial WQS Approved by EPA
[yyyy-mm-dd]
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (MT) 8 George Parrish 1996-08-29 2000-04-25
Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 2009-06-26 2011-09-21
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2005-10-24 2006-01-18
Blackfeet Tribe (MT) 8 George Parrish 2012-05-02  
Citizen Potawatomi Nation (OK) 6 Diane Evans Pending Review  
Coeur D’Alene Tribe (ID) 10 Maja Tritt 2005-08-05 2014-06-12
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation (MT) 8 George Parrish 1995-03-01 1996-03-18
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1995-03-07 1997-02-03
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt Not applicable 1989-07-06 (promulgation)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR) 10 Maja Tritt 1999-05-25 2001-09-28
Confederated Tribes of Umatilla (OR) 10 Maja Tritt 2001-04-30 2001-10-18
Cortina Band of Wintun Indians (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2016-04-07  
Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2011-10-17  
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (NC) 4 Eve Zimmerman 2015-01-26  
Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa (MN) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1996-05-16 2001-12-27
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa (MN) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1996-07-16 2005-11-02
Havasupai Tribe (AZ) 9 Terry Fleming 2011-04-26  
Hoopa Valley Tribe 9 Terry Fleming 1996-05-17 2002-09-11
Hopi Tribe (AZ) 9 Terry Fleming 2008-04-23 2008-07-08
Hualapai Indian Tribe (AZ) 9 Terry Fleming 2004-07-22 2004-09-17
Kalispel Indian Community (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2002-11-04 2004-06-24
Lac du Flambeau Band of Chippewa (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 2008-04-08 2010-09-17
Lummi Tribe (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2007-03-05 2008-09-30
Makah Indian Nation (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2003-12-23 2006-09-29
Miccosukee Tribe (FL) 4 Eve Zimmerman 1994-12-20 1999-05-25
2001-03-15 (Miccosukee Reserve Area)
Mole Lake Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Sokaogon Chippewa Community (WI) 5 Kathleen Mayo, David Pfeifer 1995-09-29 1996-01-22
Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT) 9 Terry Fleming 2006-01-20 2006-04-11
Northern Cheyenne (MT) 8 George Parrish 2006-08-11 2013-03-21
Ohkay Owingeh (NM) (formerly the Pueblo of San Juan) 6 Diane Evans 1993-05-12 1993-09-16
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2006-04-11 2008-08-15
Pala Band of Mission Indians (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2016-04-19  
Pawnee Nation (OK) 6 Diane Evans 2004-11-04  
Port Gamble S’Klallam (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2003-09-24 2005-09-27
Pueblo of Acoma (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2001-04-17 2001-04-17
Pueblo of Isleta (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1992-10-13 1992-12-24
Pueblo of Laguna (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2016-12-20  
Pueblo of Nambe (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-08-18 1995-08-18
Pueblo of Picuris (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-08-07 1995-08-07
Pueblo of Pojoaque (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1996-03-21 1996-03-21
Pueblo of Sandia (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1992-12-24 1993-08-10
Pueblo of Santa Ana (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2015-07-20 2015-08-31
Pueblo of Santa Clara (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1995-07-19 1995-07-19
Pueblo of Taos (NM) 6 Diane Evans 2005-12-08 2006-06-19
Pueblo of Tesuque (NM) 6 Diane Evans 1997-04-29 1997-04-29
Puyallup Tribe of Indians (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1994-05-25 1994-10-31
Pyramid Lake Paiute (NV) 9 Terry Fleming 2007-01-30 2008-12-19
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (NY) 2 Brent Gaylord 2002-10-16 2007-09-14
Seminole Tribe (FL) 4 Eve Zimmerman 1994-06-01 1997-09-26 (Big Cypress Reservation)
1998-11-18 (Brighton Reservation)
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes (ID) 10 Maja Tritt 2008-09-05  
Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2002-07-23 2003-04-22
Southern Ute Indian Tribe (CO) 8 George Parrish Pending Review  
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 2008-04-18  
Tulalip Tribes (WA) 10 Maja Tritt 1996-05-09  
Twenty-Nine Palms (CA) 9 Terry Fleming 2006-10-26 2015-08-20
Ute Mountain Ute (CO) 8 George Parrish 2005-09-26 2011-10-19
Walker River Paiute Tribe (NV) 9 Terry Fleming 2016-02-29  
White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ) 9 Terry Fleming 1997-02-03 2001-09-27

Top of Page