We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

EPA in Missouri

Washington County Lead District - Potosi, Old Mines, and Richwoods National Priority List (NPL) Superfund Sites, Washington County, Missouri - Fact Sheet, February 2017

EPA Conducting Remedial Action

INTRODUCTION

Washington County Superfund Site site map 2FIGURE 1The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is cleaning up lead-contaminated soil in residential yards in the vicinity of Potosi, Old Mines, and Richwoods, Mo. EPA is requesting that property owners grant access to the remediation contractor hired by EPA, Coastal-Enviroworks Joint Venture (CEJV), to clean up the contaminated soil. This work is being conducted at no cost to the property owner.

CEJV personnel will visit each property and take the necessary steps to identify the location of above-ground and below-ground utilities, including but not limited to electrical, telephone, and septic lines, so they can take the necessary precautions to avoid damaging lines while removing any contaminated soil.

Each property owner may be asked to assist CEJV personnel by pointing out the location of any utilities of which they are aware. However, it is the sole responsibility of CEJV to have utilities marked and work around them, as necessary. If CEJV damages utilities, they will repair them at no cost to the property owner. (For additional information, see the Contact Information section below.)

After the contaminated soil has been removed, CEJV personnel will replace the contaminated soil with clean soil. The clean soil will be graded to the original contours. After placing clean soil, CEJV will restore the lawn with up to ¼ acre of sod. Lawn areas greater than ¼ acre will have hydroseed applied.  CEJV is only permitted to restore each property to its original condition and repair any damage they may inadvertently cause. CEJV is not allowed to make any improvements to any property. For example, CEJV is not allowed to install additional landscaping or improve drainage.

CURRENT STATUS AND CLEANUP ACTIONS TO DATE

EPA previously cleaned up several hundred properties that had elevated concentrations of lead, as part of a time-critical removal action through 2015. EPA resumed work, cleaning up additional lead-contaminated soil from residential yards in November 2016. EPA anticipates work to continue through 2018.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD

ADDITIONAL SITE INFORMATION

CONTACT INFORMATION

Steve Kemp
Remedial Project Manager
Superfund Division
EPA Region 7
Phone: 913-551-7194
Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425
 
Cody McLarty
Remedial Project Manager
Superfund Division
EPA Region 7
Phone: 913-551-7974
Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425
 
Elizabeth Kramer
Community Engagement Specialist
Enforcement Coordination Office
EPA Region 7
Phone: 913-551-7186
Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425