Volatile Organic Liquid Storage Vessels - Including Petroleum Storage Vessels: NSPS - Frequent Questions
[…] As part of the NSPS subpart Kc review, EPA determined that if changing the volatile organic liquid (VOL) stored results in a greater maximum true vapor pressure (MTVP) than the previously stored VOL, then a modification occurs because of the resulting higher emissions rate. In addition, EPA determined that VOLs stored in the storage vessel are neither raw materials nor fuel inputs to a process at the affected facility itself and clarified that the new provisions, finalized under 40 CFR 60.110c(e), would preempt the exemption provisions at 40 CFR 60.14(e)-(f). The new provision at 40 CFR 60.110c(e) states:
(e) For the purposes of this subpart,
(1) The phrase “change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant” in the definition of modification in § 60.2 or “operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies” in § 60.14(a) means a change in operation occurs if the storage vessel is used to store a VOL that has a greater maximum true vapor pressure than all VOL historically stored or permitted; and