Volatile Organic Liquid Storage Vessels - Including Petroleum Storage Vessels: NSPS - Frequent Questions
[…] What constitutes a “modification” under NSPS subpart Kc?
The General Provisions for 40 CFR Part 60 - Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources define the term “modification” as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” 40 CFR 60.2.
The General Provisions address the criteria for modifications at 40 CFR 60.14(a), which states “any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere.” 40 CFR 60.14(a) also provides for exceptions to this general definition of changes that constitute a modification, as identified at 40 CFR 60.14(e)-(f):
(e) The following shall not, by themselves, be considered modifications under this part: