An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

About EPA

Organization of EPA's Region 10 Office in Seattle

Serving Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, and 271 Tribal Nations

On this page:

Organization Chart

 

Office of the Regional Administrator

 

Air and Radiation Division

Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Division

Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division

Land, Chemicals, and Redevelopment Division

Mission Support Division

Office of Regional Counsel

Superfund and Emergency Management Division

Water Division


Leadership and Organizational Responsibilities

Office of the Regional Administrator

  • 206-553-1200 or 1-800-424-4372
Regional Administrator: Chris Hladick

Deputy Regional Administrator: Michelle Pirzadeh

How we're organized:
  • Public Affairs Office
  • Regional Administrator’s Division
    • Policy and Environmental Review Branch
    • Tribal Trust and Assistance Branch
  • Alaska Operations Office
  • Idaho Operations Office
  • Oregon Operations Office
  • Washington Operations Office
Programs we administer:
  • Environmental justice
  • National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
  • Public affairs
  • Community engagement
  • Children’s health
  • Environmental education
  • Tribal affairs
  • International affairs
  • Congressional and intergovernmental relations
  • Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) and Special Emphasis Programs

Top of Page

EPA's Region 10 includes:

Air and Radiation Division

Acting Director: Krishna Viswanathan

How we're organized:
  • Air Planning and State/Tribal Coordination Branch
  • Air, Permits, and Toxics Branch
Programs we administer:
  • State and Federal Implementation Plans (SIPs/FIPs)
  • Air permits
  • Air Toxics
  • New Source Performance Standards (NSPS)
  • National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP)
  • Maximum Attainable Control Technology (MACT)
  • Diesel Emissions Reduction Act (DERA)
  • Air grants
  • Radon
  • Indoor air

Top of Page


Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Division

Director: Edward Kowalski

How we're organized:
  • Air and Land Enforcement Branch
  • Water Enforcement and Field Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Enforcement
  • Compliance assurance
  • Pesticides
  • Lead 
  • Risk Management
  • Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)
  • Tips and complaints

Top of Page


Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division

Director: David Allnutt

How we're organized:
  • Risk Evaluation Branch
  • Laboratory Services Branch
  • Environmental Characterization Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Quality management
  • Scientific integrity
  • Risk evaluation
  • Field sampling
  • Lab services
  • Regional dive team

Top of Page


Land, Chemicals, and Redevelopment Division

Director: Tim Hamlin

How we're organized:
  • RCRA and Tanks Branch
  • Pollution Prevention and Communities Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Hazardous waste
  • Corrective action
  • Underground storage tanks
  • Brownfields
  • Toxic Substances Control Act
  • Asbestos demolition/renovation
  • Pollution prevention

Top of Page


Mission Support Division

Director: Nancy Lindsay

How we're organized:
  • Human Resources and Facilities Branch
  • Financial Management and Planning Branch
  • Information Services Branch
  • Grants and Interagency Agreements Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Strategic planning and process improvement
  • Budget
  • Finance
  • Financial Aspects of Cost Recovery
  • Management Control and Integrity (FMFIA)
  • Facilities and Security
  • Human Resources
  • Information Technology and Information Management (including Geographic Information Systems (GIS))
  • Management of Grants and Interagency Agreements (IAs), including Interagency Shared Service Center West (IASSC West)
  • Contracts and Acquisition with the support of the Region 7 Contracting Office
  • Health and Safety

Top of Page


Office of Regional Counsel

Regional Counsel: Allyn Stern

How we're organized:
  • Air, Toxics, and Information Law Branch
  • Land Law Branch
  • Water Law Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Legal counsel
  • Litigation
  • Ethics
  • Regional Hearing Clerk
  • Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)

Top of Page


Superfund and Emergency Management Division

Director: Sheryl Bilbrey

How we're organized:
  • Emergency Management Branch
  • Remedial Cleanup Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Superfund cleanup
  • Emergency response
  • Oil spill prevention and planning

Top of Page


Water Division

Director: Dan Opalski

How we're organized:
  • Permitting, Drinking Water, and Infrastructure Branch
  • Standards, Assessment, and Watershed Management Branch
Programs we administer:
  • Drinking water
  • Groundwater protection
  • Watershed restoration
  • Total Maximum Daily Loads (TMDLs)
  • Dredging and ocean disposal
  • Wastewater and stormwater permitting
  • Underground injection control (UIC)
  • Infrastructure
  • National Estuary Program

Top of Page