We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Industrial Pretreatment Program for New England

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA’s About PDF page to learn more.

Overview

The Industrial Pretreatment Program prevents the discharge of pollutants to Publicly-Owned Treatment Works (POTWs) which will interfere with the operations of the POTW or its use and disposal of municipal biosolids. In addition, the Pretreatment Program prevents the introduction of pollutants to POTWs that may pass through into rivers, lakes, and streams causing toxicity or other impacts. Implementation of the Pretreatment Program is defined at 40 CFR Part 403. These regulations describe the responsibility of the EPA, states, POTWs, and industrial users in protecting the POTWs, sewer systems, biosolids, receiving waters, and worker health and safety.

EPA Region 1 directly implements and enforces the pretreatment program in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. The states of Maine and Rhode Island have been authorized by EPA to implement and enforce the Pretreatment Program in their respective states. Connecticut and Vermont are classified as 40 CFR 403.10(e) programs and oversee their Significant Industrial Users directly.

Pretreatment Workshop – Region 1

EPA Region 1 annually sponsors a workshop to address the varied needs of municipal pretreatment personnel. Advanced to basic pretreatment training, discussions, and presentations are provided by local, state, and federal government representatives, as well as, experts from outside the government. The attendees are generally POTW and state employees responsible for administering Industrial Pretreatment Programs as required by the Federal pretreatment regulations 40 CFR Part 403.

Region 1 - 18th Annual Pretreatment Conference

The 18th Annual Pretreatment Conference was held in Chelmsford, MA on October 26-27, 2016.

Important Documents and Links

Contacts

State and Local Pretreatment Program Contacts Click on the State of Interest

EPA – Region 1
Justin (Jay) Pimpare (pimpare.justin@epa.gov)
Regional Pretreatment Coordinator
EPA New England
5 Post Office Square
Suite 100 OEP 06-03
Boston, MA 02109
Phone: 617-918-1531
Fax: 617-918-0531

Please click on the State of interest to see contacts.

Connecticut 403.10(e) State Program

Pete Ploch (peter.ploch@ct.gov), Supervising Sanitary Engineer
DEEP Water Permitting and Enforcement Division
(860) 424-3280


Maine

James R. Crowley (james.r.crowley@maine.gov)
Compliance Supervisor, State Pretreatment Coordinator
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
Division of Water Quality Management
State House Station #17
Augusta, ME 04333
(207) 287-8898

Dave Buffum
Berwick Sewer District
PO Box 15
Berwick, ME 03901
(207) 698-5740

Lou Colburn
Brewer WPCF
80 No. Main Street
Brewer, ME 04401
(207) 989-5417
(207) 989-8421

Dana Cooper
Hartland Pret. Program
40 Main Street
Newport, ME 04955
(207) 368-5786

Mike Hanson
Sanford Sewerage District
PO Box 338
Springvale, ME 04083
(207) 324-5313

Steve Harris
Portland Water District
225 Douglas St
Portland, ME 04104
(207) 874-8843
(207) 874-8852

Jane Leclair
Augusta WWTP
170 Hospital Street
Augusta, ME 04330
(207) 623-4633

Vivian Matkivich
Lewiston Auburn WPCA
PO Box 1928
Lewiston, ME 04240
(207) 782-0917
(207) 782-0830

Mike Micucci
Biddeford WPCP
PO Box 301
Biddeford, ME 04005
(207) 282-1350
(207) 282-8325

Andrew Rudzinski
Bangor WWTP
760 Lower Main St
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 992-4477
(207) 947-3537

Peter Sherwood
Kennebec Snty. Trmt Dist.
401 Water Street
Waterville, ME 04901-6354
(207) 873-0611

Rebecca Sirois
Westbrook WWTP
225 Douglas Street
Portland, ME 04104
(207) 774-5961

David Bolstridge
Rockland WWTF
W&H Inc.
40 Tillson Avenue
Rockland, ME 04841-3417
(207) 594-0325
(207) 594-9481

Tom Wiley
South Portland WPCF
PO Box 9422
South Portland, ME 04106
(207) 767-7675
(207) 767-5697


Massachusetts

John Reinhardt (john.reinhardt@state.ma.us), Chief
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
Industrial Wastewater Branch
One Winter Street, 9th Floor
Boston, MA 02108
(617) 292-5667 (phone), (617) 292-5778 (fax)

Lynn Water
(978) 595-5200

Paula Boyle
Ayer WWTP
c/o HTA
Brook Street
Ayer, MA 01432
(603) 669-5555
(603) 669-4168

Steven Brown
Billerica WWTP
70 Letchworth Ave.
Billerica, MA 01862
(978) 671-0956

Lynn Browne
Gloucester WPCF
50 Essex Ave
Gloucester, MA 01903
(978) 281-9792

Mike Burke
Palmer WPCF
One Norbell Street
Three Rivers, MA 01080
(413) 283-2671

Harry Butland, Jr.
Marlborough West Plant
303 Boundary Street
Marlborough, MA 01752
(508) 624-6919

Robert Chalifoux
Leominster STP
436 Mechanic Street
Leominster, MA 01453
(978) 537-5720
(978) 840-4139

Joe Ciaglo
Middleborough WWTP
48 Wareham Street
Middleborough, MA 02346
(508) 946-2485

Amy Daigneault
Lowell WWTP
451 First St Blvd
Lowell, MA 01850
(978) 970-4248
(978) 459-3826

Darlene Domingos
Taunton WWTP
Veolia
825 West Water Street
Tauton, MA
(508) 823-3582

Paul Donahue
United Water
99 Haywood Street
Gardner, MA 01440
(978) 630-8791

Timothy Drumm
Great Barrington STP
100 Bentley Road
Great Barrington, MA 01230
(413) 528-0650

Aaron Dumont
City of Attleboro WPCF
1 Pond Street
Attleboro, MA 02703
(774) 203-1823

Joseph E. Fijal
Adams WWTP
2273 Columbia St
Adams, MA 01220
(413) 743-8370

Carolyn Fiore
Massachusetts Water Resource Authority
2 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150
(617) 305-5633

Gary Frizzell
Plymouth WWTP
197 Water Street
Plymouth, MA 02360
(508) 830-4159

Brad Furlong / Kristen Beard
Hoosac WPCF
PO Box 172
Simonds Road
Williamstown, MA 01267
(413) 458-8423

Tom Houle
North Attleboro STP
Cedar Road
North Attleboro, MA 02760
(508) 695-7879

Neil Johnson
Lynn Water & Sewer Comm
400 Parkland Ave
Lynn, MA 01905
(781) 596-2400 X241
(781) 595-1420

Paul Kraznecky
Southbridge Town Hall
Southbridge, MA 01550
(508) 764-4927

Thomas Landry
Pittsfield WWTP
City Hall
Pittsfield, MA 01201
(413) 499-9304

Cheri Lawless
Charles River WPCD
66 Village Street
Medway, MA 02053
(508) 533-6762

Sharon Lawson
Upper Blackstone WPCF
Route 20
Milbury, MA 01527
(508) 755-1286

Melissa A. LaBonte
South Hadley WWTP
2 James Street
Chicopee, MA 01020
(413) 538-5040
(413) 536-7151

Brian Leblanc
Amesbury WWTP
DPW Office
Town Hall
Amesbury, MA 01913
(978) 388-1912

Tim Loftus
Webster WPCF
PO Box 794
Webster, MA 01570
(508) 949-3865

John Loughlin
Rockland Sewer Dept
PO Box 330
Rockland, MA 02370
(781) 878-1863

Dave McGrath
Newburyport WPCF
157 Water Street
Newburyport, MA 01950
(978) 465-4461

James Michitson
Haverhill WTP
40 S. Porter Street
Bradford, MA 01835
(978) 374-2382

Frank O'Neil
Mansfield WPCF
6 Park Row
Mansfield, MA 02048
(508) 285-5746 Ext. 5

Arthur Pace
Town of Erving
12 East Main Street
Erving, MA 01344
(413) 423-3354

Val Partyka
Holyoke WWTP
One Berkshire St
Holyoke, MA 01040
(413) 534-2222

Wayne Perry
New Bedford STP
294 Liberty Street
New Bedford, MA 02740
(508) 991-6396

Sally Peters
Easthampton WTP
Gosselin Drive
Easthampton, MA 01027
(413) 529-1426

Chris Pratt
Westborough WWTP
EOS Inc.
238 Turnpike Road
Westborough, MA 01581
(508) 366-7615

Alan G. Pierce
Westfield STP
59 Court Street
Room 213
Westfield, MA 01085
(413) 572-6313
(413) 562-1933

Joseph Schneider
Fitchburg WWTF
24 Lanides Lane
Fitchburg, MA 01420
(978) 353-2304

Charlene D. Shea
Norhthampton WTP
33 Hockanum Road
Northampton, MA 01060
(413) 587-4092

Colleen Spero
GLSD
240 Charles Street
North Andover, MA 01845
(978) 685-1612
(978) 685-7790

Gilbert St.George-Sor
Ware STP
Robbins Road
Ware, MA 01082
(413) 967-9620

Terrance Sullivan
Charlie Beaulieu
Fall River STP
1 Government Center
Fall River, MA 02724
(508) 324-2321

Laurie Szlachetka
Chicopee WWTP
80 Medina Street
Chicopee, MA 01013
(413) 594-3586

Robert Tremblay
Montague STP
One Avenue A
Turner Falls, MA 01376
(413) 773-8865

Bob Weaver
Springfield Water & Sewer
PO Box 995
Springfield, MA 01101-0995
(413) 787-6256
(413) 787-6269

Rick Delacono
South Essex Sewerage District
50 Fort Avenue
PO Box 989
Salem, MA 01970
(978) 744-4550 X122
(978) 740-4634

Mike Zeoli
Brockton WWTP
303 Oak Hill Way
Brockton, MA 02307
(508) 580-7885


New Hampshire

Alexis Rastorguyeff, PE, SE III
NHDES, Industrial Pretreatment Supervisor
29 Hazen Drive, PO Box 95
Concord, NH 03302-0095
phone: 603-271-2052
fax: 603-271-4128

Phillip Appert
Nashua WWTP
Sawmill Road
Nashua, NH 03060
(603) 589-3566

David Boucher
Milford WWTF
Town Hall
1 Union Square
Milford, NH 03055
(603) 673-9441

Chris Crowley
Manchester WWTP
300 Winston Street
Manchester, NH 03103
(603) 624-6513

Craig Durrett
Derry WWTP/DPW
40 Fordway Street
Derry, NH 03038
(603) 845-5454

David Green
64 Strafford Road
Rochester, NH 03867
(603) 332-8950

Erice Swope
Keene WWTP/DPW
350 Marlboro Street
Keene, NH 03431
(603) 357-9836 X6504

Rob Lauricella
Claremont WWTP/RR2
PO Box 404
Plains Road
Claremont, NH 03743
(603) 543-0680
(603) 542-3276

Nancy Lessier
NH WS&PC-WRB #1
Franklin WWTP
PO Box 68
Franklin, NH 03235
(603) 934-2809
(603) 934-4831

Heidi Marshall
CLD Consulting Engineers, Inc.
540 Commercial Street
Manchester, NH 03101
(603) 668-8223 X126

Tom Neforas
Concord WWTP
Wastewater Division
125 Hall Street
Concord, NH 03301
(603) 225-8691
(603) 228-2724

Arnold Powers
Dover WWTP
484 Middle Road
Dover, NH 03820
(603) 516-6475

Rochester WPCF
Stephanie Rochefort
Somersworth WWTP
157 Main Street
Somersworth, NH 03878
(603) 692-2418

Doug Starr
Jaffrey WWTF
69 Main Street
Jaffrey, NH 03452
(603) 532-6914

Eric Swope
Roger Descoteaux
Merrimack WWTP
PO Box 235
Merrimack, NH 03054
(603) 883-8196
(603) 886-1513


Rhode Island

Robert DiSaia, Supervising Engineer
Permits, Pretreatment & Planning Section
RI Department of Environmental Management
Water Resources Division
235 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908
(401) 222-4700 (ext. 7228) (phone)
(401) 222-6177 (fax)

Peter Bates
Town of South Kingston RWF
South Kingstown, RI 02880
(401) 788-9771

Kerry Brett
Narragansett Bay Comm.
2 Ernest Street
Providence, RI 02905
(401) 461-8848 X472

Maria Broadhurst
Newport STP
City Hall
120 Broadway
Newport, RI 02840
(401) 849-2380

Glen Hedman
Westerly STP
Town Hall
Broad Street
Westerly, RI 02891
(401) 348-2595
(401) 348-0550

Dennis Kamowski
East Providence STP
1 Crest Avenue
East Providence, RI 02915
(401) 433-6363
(401) 433-4059

Dave Komiega
Warren WWTP
Warren, RI
(401) 245-8326

Joe Macari
East Greenwich DPW
111 Pierce Street
PO Box 111
East Greenwich, RI 02818
(401) 886-8562
(401) 886-8649

Reney Mondoux
Woonsocket STP
City Hall
169 Main Street
Woonsocket, RI 02895
(401) 766-0555
(401) 765-1017

Ray Pezzullo
RI Economic
7 Belver Avenue
North Kinston, RI 02852
(401) 277-3134
(401) 295-8345

Bill Rabideau
Bristol WWTF/DPW
Plant Avenue
Bristol, RI 02809
(401) 253-8877
(401) 253-8881

Betty Anne Rogers
Warwick Sewer Authority
125 Arthur W. Devine Blvd
Warwick, RI 02886
(401) 739-4949
(401) 739-4141

Bob Rose
West Warwick STP/Gerimia
272 West Exchange St. #201
Providence, RI 02908
(401) 454-7000
(401) 454-7415

Alfred Tutela
Cranston STP
140 Pettaconsett Avenue
Cranston, RI 02920
(978) 658-7493
(978) 658-3586

Alfred Tutela
Smithfield Sewer Authority
PO Box 17154
Smithfield, RI 02917
(978) 658-7493
(978) 658-3586

Alfred Tutela
Tutela Engineering Associates
PO Box 28066
Providence, RI 02908
(401) 861-5990


Vermont

Ernie Kelley (Ernie.Kelley@state.vt.us), Manager
Wastewater Management Program
Watershed Management Division
VT – DEC
103 South Main St. – 10 North
Waterbury, VT 05671
Phone: 802-338-4833
FAX: 802-338-4890