An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Oil-filled equipment capacity less than 55 gallons

Do the revised SPCC requirements apply to electrical substations that have transformers larger than 55 gallons and a total storage of 1,320 gallons?  

An owner/operator must prepare an SPCC Plan if the facility, due to its location could reasonable be expected to discharge oil into or upon a navigable water or adjoining shorelines, is a non-transportation related facility, and the facility exceeds a threshold capacity.  For SPCC applicability, only containers of 55 gallons or greater need to be considered toward a facility's oil storage capacity (67 FR 47042, 47066; July 17, 2002).  The 55-gallon minimum capacity also applies to oil-filled operating, manufacturing, or electrical equipment, such as transformers.  Therefore, when determining if a facility meets the oil storage capacity threshold, an owner or operator must only consider oil-filled operating equipment that can contain 55 gallons or more of oil (40 CFR §112.1(d)(2)(ii)).