We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Enforcement

Case Summary: $79 Million Cleanup Will Remove Toxic Lead from Popular Beach and Public Park

On January 30, 2014, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) directed NL Industries to conduct a $79 million cleanup at the Raritan Bay Slag Superfund Site in Old Bridge and Sayreville, N.J. Soil and sediment at the site are contaminated with lead-containing waste that was used to construct a seawall and jetty at the popular beach.

On this page:

Information about NL Industries

NL Industries has been identified as a party responsible for the cost of cleanup. Historical documents provide evidence that at least some if not all of the slag found at the site came from the former National Lead Company (now NL Industries) facility in Perth Amboy, N.J. which was in operation approximately 40 years ago.

“The lead contamination at the Raritan Bay beach and park is a threat to the health of the people who live in this community and it is now time for NL Industries to fulfill its legal responsibility to conduct the cleanup. The cleanup will make it possible for children to play at the beach safely and for everyone to enjoy the beach without fear of lead exposure.” EPA Regional Administrator Judith A. Enck

Information about the Raritan Bay Slag Superfund Site

The Raritan Bay Slag Superfund Site is located in the Laurence Harbor section of Old Bridge and in Sayreville, N.J. The Laurence Harbor seawall, which makes up part of the site, was reported to have had metal slag from blast furnace bottoms deposited along the beachfront in the late 1960s and early 1970s. The Raritan Bay Slag site was listed on the National Priorities List (NPL) on November 2, 2009.

Approximately 2,500 feet of the seawall have been contaminated. Elevated levels of lead, antimony, arsenic, and copper have been identified by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) along the seawall near the area where the processing by-products were deposited. While site investigations were being conducted another area of concern was identified on the Sayreville waterfront. This area consists of the western jetty at the Cheesequake Creek inlet and waterfront area. At the request of the NJDEP, EPA evaluated the Raritan Bay Slag site for a short term cleanup action under the federal Superfund program.

More information on the Raritan Bay Slag Superfund Site.

Top of Page

Contact Information

For more information contact

Brian K. Thompson
Attorney-Advisor
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Washington, D.C. 20004
Mail Code: 2272A
202-564-4256
thompson.briank@epa.gov

Top of Page