Actions Open for Public Comment at EPA New England
This page provides a summary of issues that EPA's New England regional office is seeking public input and comment on. The individual links will provide detailed information on each issue for which EPA is seeking comment, as well as information on when the comment period ends and how you can submit comments.
- Clean Air Act Actions
- Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 401 Certification
- Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 404 Program
- Enforcement - Clean Water Act (CWA)
- National Historic Preservation Act
- National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
- Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Corrective Action
- Toxic Substances and Control Act (TSCA) - PCBs
- Water Quality Standards
Clean Air Act Actions
- New Hampshire's 176A Petition and I/M Revision Rulemakings
Public Comment Period: 08/11/2026 - 09/25/2026
Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 401 Certification
- Opportunity to Comment on EPA's CWA Section 401 Water Quality Certification for Tribal Lands and LEFJ in New England for the proposed 2026 Department of the Army New England District Regional General Permits A, B and C
Comment Period: 06/25/2026 - 08/03/2026
Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 404 Program
- None at this time
Enforcement - Clean Water Act (CWA)
- In the Matter of: R.A.D. Sports, LLC
Montrose School Campus Improvement Project
29 North Street
Medfield, MA 02052
Comment Period: 08/18/2026 - 09/17/2026 - In the Matter of: Oldcastle APG Northeast, Inc.
Oldcastle-Anchor
46 Spring Street
Holbrook, MA 02343
Oldcastle APG Northeast, Inc.
41 Almeida Road
Rehoboth, MA 02769
Comment Period: 08/05/2026 - 09/04/2026 In the Matter of: Student Transportation of America, Inc.
Five Star Transportation, Inc.- 241 Attucks Lane, Hyannis, Massachusetts
- 730 Fuller Road, Chicopee, Massachusetts
- 2 Industrial Drive, South Hadley, Massachusetts
Ledgemere Transportation, Inc.
- 62 Goddard Road, Lewiston, Maine
- 100 Cyro Drive, Sanford, Maine
- 658 Sanford Road, Wells, Maine
- 1025 U.S. Route 1, York, Maine
Ocean State Transit, LLC
- 97 Commercial Way, East Providence, Rhode Island
- 6 Black Plain Rd., Exeter, Rhode Island
- 45 Fairgrounds Road, West Kingston, Rhode Island
- 529 Switch Road, Wood River Junction, Rhode Island
Student Transportation of New Hampshire, Inc.
- 62 East Union Street, Goffstown, New Hampshire
- 5 White Avenue, Bedford, New Hampshire
- 103 Route 107, Epsom, New Hampshire
- 58 Carding Mill Road, Weare, New Hampshire
- 41 Industrial Park Drive, Pelham, New Hampshire
- 8 Muzzey Road, Hollis, New Hampshire
- 534 Daniel Webster Highway, Merrimack, New Hampshire
- 2345 State Route 114, Bradford, New Hampshire
- 574 Mammoth Road, Building G, Suite 14, Londonderry, New Hampshire
- 364 Hancock Road, Peterborough, New Hampshire
- 7 Wallace Street, Rochester, New Hampshire
- 47 Emery Street, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
- 51 Lowell Road, Salem, New Hampshire
Student Transportation of Vermont, Inc.
- 132 Randbury Road, Rutland, Vermont
- 1796 Route 14, White River Junction, Vermont
- 202 Mainelli Road, Middlebury, Vermont
- 79 Precast Road, Milton, Vermont
Tewksbury Transit, Incorporated
- 555 Whipple Road, Tewksbury, Massachusetts
All-Star Transportation, LLC
- 40 Farnum Road, Lakeville, Connecticut
- 7 Dodd Road, New Milford, Connecticut
- 591 North Main Street, Seymour, Connecticut
Comment Period: 08/05/2026 - 09/04/2026
- In the Matters of: Casella Waste Management, Inc., Casella Waste Management of Massachusetts, Inc., and Pine Tree Waste, Inc.
Casella Waste Management, Inc.
437 Vernon Street
Brattleboro, VT 05301
Casella Waste Management of Massachusetts, Inc.
295 Forest Street
Peabody, MA 01960
Casella Waste Management of Massachusetts, Inc.
3 Otter Court
Raymond, NH 03077
Pine Tree Waste, Inc
6 Gerald Terrace
Fairfield, ME 04937
Pine Tree Waste, Inc.
87 Pleasant Hill Road
Scarborough, ME 04074
Comment Period: 08/04/2026 - 09/03/2026 - In the Matter of: NextGrid Patriots, LLC
Pond Street Solar Project
100 Pond Street
Norfolk, MA 02056
Comment Period: 07/22/2026 - 09/03/2026 - In the Matter of: Continental Scrap Metal, LLC
Continental Scrap Metal, LLC
1275 Wolcott Road
Wolcott, CT 06716
Comment Period: 07/22/2026 - 08/24/2026 - Region 1 Enforcement - Clean Water Act Public Notices Archive
National Historic Preservation Act
- None at this time
- NHPA Public Notices Archive
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
- Sea Meadows Wastewater Treatment Facility, Yarmouth, ME
Comment Period: 08/21/2026 - 09/21/2026 - Millinocket WWTF, Millinocket, ME
Comment Period: 08/05/2026 - 09/04/2026 - Greens Farms Academy, Inc., Westport, CT
Comment Period: 07/30/2026 - 08/29/2026 - Lewiston-Auburn Clean Water Authority, Lewiston, ME
Comment Period: 07/01/2026 - 07/31/2026 - Ashaway Line and Twine Manufacturing Company, Ashaway, RI
Comment Period: 06/26/2026 - 08/05/2026 - Tiverton Landfill #2, Tiverton, RI
Comment Period: 06/26/2026 - 08/05/2026 - South Essex WWTF (MA0100501) and Co-Permittees (City of Beverly - MAC010501, City of Danvers - MAC020501, City of Marblehead - MAC030501, City of Peabody - MAC040501, and City of Salem - MAC050501), Salem, MA (Modification)
Comment Period: 06/26/2026 - 07/27/2026 - Passamaquoddy Wastewater Facility, Perry, ME
Comment Period: 06/18/2026 - 07/20/2026 - Yale Divinity School, New Haven, CT
Comment Period: 06/12/2026 - 07/11/2026 - Mystic Aquarium A Division of Sea Research Foundation Inc., Mystic, CT
Comment Period: 06/08/2026 - 07/07/2026
Archive of NPDES public notices: CT | ME | MA | NH | RI | VT
NPDES Water Permit Program in New England Web Site »
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Corrective Action
- None at this time
- RCRA Public Notices Archive
Toxic Substances and Control Act (TSCA) - PCBs
- None at this time
- TSCA - PCBs Public Notices Archive
Water Quality Standards
- None at this time