An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Zone 3, USS Lead Superfund Site

Update - February 2020

Zone 3

Zone 3 Soil Remediation

EPA has completed soil sampling at all 481 properties in Zone 3. Sampling results showed 297 properties required cleanup. At the end of the 2019 construction season, EPA and contractors working on behalf of the responsible parties have cleaned up 285 properties. All residential properties in Zone 3 have been cleaned and restored. EPA anticipates that the remaining non-residential properties will be remediated during the 2020 construction season, pending access for cleanup.

Zone 3 Indoor Dust Sampling and Cleanings

Along with yard cleanups, indoor dust samples were collected with the resident’s permission once exterior work was completed at the property. Dust was collected and tested for lead and arsenic. Houses showing results above EPA health standards were cleaned with the resident’s permission. Contractors for the PRPs are currently conducting the interior sampling and cleanings under a UAO. Access for interior sampling is still being sought at homes where the soil was cleaned in previous years but residents have not yet responded to previous attempts for access.

Background

Zone 3: a neighborhood located between the Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Railway Line on the west, Parrish Avenue on the east, East 149th Place to the south and E. Chicago Avenue to the north.

Zone Map

Information for Residents in Zone 3 

Health Concerns
Including childhood lead exposure and blood lead testing

City of East Chicago Health Department
100 W. Chicago Ave.
219-391-8467

Lead Testing hours at the Health Department
Monday - Friday
9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
(Results will return between 1 - 2 weeks)

Indiana State Department of Health
2 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis
317-233-9264

HealthLinc

Your Community Health Center

1313 W. Chicago Ave.
219-398-9685

Indiana Lead Protection Program

If your home was built before 1978, there is a good chance it has lead-based paint. The Indiana Lead Protection Program can help protect your family from lead in your home.

About the Program

FREE lead testing and lead hazard control including health and safety repairs to qualifying homes. The program is available to qualified homeowners, rental occupants and rental property owners. Lead-hazard repair work may include windows, doors, painting and special cleaning.

There is NO COST whether you own or rent your home. Rental property owners must also agree to participate in the program before work can begin on your unit. For more information about the Lead Protection Program please visit the following website: www.in.gov/myihcda/2675.htm