Underground Storage Tanks (USTs)

Underground Storage Tank (UST) Contacts

Headquarters

On this page:

Headquarters Staff

Name Email Phone
Immediate Office
Carolyn Hoskinson, Director hoskinson.carolyn@epa.gov (202) 564-2564 
Mark Barolo, Deputy Director barolo.mark@epa.gov (202) 564-1611
Barrows, Judy barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Burnell, Sue burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766
Gerber, Linda gerber.linda@epa.gov (202) 564-1615
Release Prevention Division
Tony Raia, Director raia.anthony@epa.gov (202) 566-1021
Haerer, Ryan haerer.ryan@epa.gov (202) 564-0762
Knighton, Erin knighton.erin@epa.gov (202) 564-0684
McDermott, Liz mcdermott.elizabeth@epa.gov (202) 564-0646
Risher, Cho Yi  risher.choyi@epa.gov (202) 564-0672
Smith, Tim smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Williams-Hall, Jill williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Cleanup and Revitalization Division
Will Anderson, Director anderson.will@epa.gov (202) 564-1642
Foskett, Bill foskett.william@epa.gov (202) 564-0578
McNeely, Steve mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Mungin-Davis, Queenie mungin-davis.queenie@epa.gov (202) 564-0685
Walker, Tom walker.tom@epa.gov (202) 564-0581
White, Hal white.hal@epa.gov (202) 564-0579
Management and Communications Division
Ray Worley, Director worley.ray@epa.gov (202) 564-1634
Beasley, Julie beasley.julie@epa.gov (202) 564-0583
Brown, Tamiko brown.tamiko@epa.gov (202) 564-1635
Deitz, Rachel deitz.rachel@epa.gov (202) 564-0671
Edwards, Christine edwards.christine@epa.gov (202) 564-2182
Ellenberger, Karen ellenberger.karen@epa.gov (202) 564-0654
Fredericks, Sharon fredericks.sharon@epa.gov (202) 564-0675
Hagan, Lela hagan.lela@epa.gov (202) 564-0659

Top of Page


Underground Storage Tank Program Area Contacts

Program Area Name Email Phone Number
Biofuels Ryan Haerer haerer.ryan@epa.gov (202) 564-0762
Budget, Program Finances Ray Worley worley.ray@epa.gov (202) 564-1634
Cleaning Up UST Releases
Backlog Study Sue Burnell burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766
Corrective Action Resources Queenie Mungin-Davis mungin-davis.queenie@epa.gov (202) 564-0685
Lead Scavengers Hal White white.hal@epa.gov (202) 564-0579
LUST Enforcement Issues Will Anderson anderson.will@epa.gov (202) 564-1642
LUST Policy Issues-General Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
LUST Technical Issues-General Hal White white.hal@epa.gov (202) 564-0579
MTBE, Oxygenates Hal White white.hal@epa.gov (202) 564-0579
Petroleum Vapor Intrusion Hal White white.hal@epa.gov (202) 564-0579
Tom Walker walker.tom@epa.gov (202) 564-0581
Risk Based Decision Making Steve McNeely mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Statistics on Cleanups/Performance Measures Sue Burnell burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766
Closing USTs
Policy Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Compliance, Enforcement
Definitions, Policy Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Contracts and Grants Management Ray Worley worley.ray@epa.gov (202) 564-1634
Corrosion Protection Jill Williams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Energy Policy Act Implementation
Federal Facilities Report Steve McNeely mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Financial Responsibility for Installers/Manufacturers Cho-Yi Risher risher.choyi@epa.gov (202) 564-0672
Fuel Delivery Prohibition Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Inspecting Tanks Jill Williams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Operator Training Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Public Records Sue Burnell burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766

Report to Congress on the Underground Storage Tank Program in Indian Country

Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Report on Government-Owned Tanks Steve McNeely mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Secondary Containment Jill Williams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Environmental Justice Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Financial Responsibility (FR)
Compliance With FR Requirements Cho-Yi Risher risher.choyi@epa.gov (202) 564-0672
Insurance And Other FR Mechanisms Cho-Yi Risher risher.choyi@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
State Funds Bill Foskett foskett.william@epa.gov (202) 564-0578
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Rachel Deitz deitz.rachel@epa.gov (202) 564-0671
Indian Country Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Industry Codes/Standards Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Internet (UST Website) Sharon Fredericks fredericks.sharon@epa.gov (202) 564-0675
Leak Detection Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
LUST Trust Fund
Allocation Will Anderson anderson.will@epa.gov (202) 564-1642
Cooperative Agreements Ray Worley worley.ray@epa.gov (202) 564-1634
Cost Recovery Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Eligible Uses Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
Policy Issues Judy Barrows barrows.judy@epa.gov (202) 564-0644
National Conferences Lela Hagan hagan.lela@epa.gov (202) 564-0659
Performance Measures Sue Burnell burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766
Petroleum Brownfields Steve McNeely mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Press Inquiries Karen Ellenberger ellenberger.karen@epa.gov (202) 564-0654
Preventing and Detecting UST Releases
Applicability, Definitions, Notification Erin Knighton knighton.erin@epa.gov (202) 564-0684
Corrosion Protection Jill Williams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Leak Detection Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643
Operation, Maintenance, and Equipment Jill Willams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Publications and Other Communication Material Karen Ellenberger ellenberger.karen@epa.gov (202) 564-0654
Regional Liaisons
Region 1 Ryan Haerer haerer.ryan@epa.gov (202) 564-0762
Region 2 Liz McDermott mcdermott.elizabeth@epa.gov (202) 564-0646
Region 3 Sue Burnell burnell.susan@epa.gov (202) 564-0766
Region 4 Erin Knighton knighton.erin@epa.gov (202) 564-0684
Region 5 Tom Walker walker.tom@epa.gov (202) 564-0581
Region 6 Jill Williams-Hall williams-hall.jill@epa.gov (202) 564-0592
Region 7 Erin Knighton knighton.erin@epa.gov (202) 564-0684
Region 8 Cho-Yi Risher risher.choyi@epa.gov (202) 564-0672
Region 9 Steve McNeely mcneely.steven@epa.gov (202) 564-0594
Region 10 Ryan Haerer haerer.ryan@epa.gov (202) 564-0762
Regulation Development Liz McDermott mcdermott.elizabeth@epa.gov (202) 564-0646
State Program Approval Liz McDermott mcdermott.elizabeth@epa.gov (202) 564-0646
Training of Operators, Inspectors Tim Smith smith.timr@epa.gov (202) 564-0643

Top of Page

Regions

Map of the US, split into EPA regions Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee  Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Pacific Islands Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington


Region 1 - New England

U.S. EPA, Region 1
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Mail Code: OSRR07-1
Boston, MA 02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1302
Fax: (617) 918-1291

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Bryan Olson, Director Office of Site Remediation and Restoration (617) 918-1365
Nancy Barmakian, Deputy Director Office of Site Remediation and Restoration (617) 918-1202
Ginny Lombardo, Chief Remediation and Restoration II Branch (617) 918-1754
Beth Deabay RCRA Hazardous Waste Management and UST Section (617) 918-1343
Beth Deabay Regional Program Manager (617) 918-1343
State Officers
Andrea Beland Connecticut (617) 918-1313
Kim Schweisberg Maine (617) 918-1307
Joan Coyle Massachusetts (617) 918-1303
Susan Hanamoto New Hampshire (617) 918-1219
Kim Schweisberg Rhode Island (617) 918-1307
Joan Coyle Vermont (617) 918-1303
Tribal Lead
Andrea Beland UST/LUST Regional Tribal Program Contact (617) 918-1313
Other Contacts
Andrea Beland Reporting, Information, Grants (617) 918-1313
Jeff Fowley Regional Counsel (617) 918-1094

Top of Page


Region 2 - Northeast and the Caribbean

U.S. EPA, Region 2
RCRA Compliance Branch
290 Broadway
Mail Code: 2DECA-RCB
New York, NY 10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-4232
Fax: (212) 637-4211

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Kate Anderson, Acting Director Division of Enforcement and Compliance Assistance (212) 637-3754
Douglas McKenna, Acting Deputy Director Division of Enforcement and Compliance Assistance (212) 637-4244
Leonard Voo, Chief RCRA Compliance Branch (212) 637-1473
Kathleen Malone-Bogusky, Chief Compliance Assistance Section (212) 637-4083
Dennis McChesney, Regional Program Manager Compliance Assistance Section (212) 637-4232
Claudia Gutierrez, Team Leader UST Team (212) 637-5036
State Officers
Edward Guster New Jersey (212) 637-4042
Hiep Tran New York (212) 637-4280
Hiep Tran Puerto Rico (212) 637-4280
Edward Guster Virgin Islands (212) 637-4042
Tribal Lead
Ronald Lockwood UST/LUST Regional Tribal Program Contact (212) 637-3413
Other Contacts
William Sawyer Regional Counsel (212) 637-3196
Paul Sacker Senior Enforcement Officer (212) 637-4237
Ton Moy Enforcement Officer (212) 637-4079

Top of Page


Region 3 - Mid-Atlantic

U.S. EPA, Region 3
1650 Arch Street
Mail Code: 3LC50
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-3143
Fax: (215) 814-3163

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
John Armstead, Director Land and Chemicals Division (3LC00) (215) 814-3127
Cathy Libertz, Deputy Director Land and Chemicals Division (3LC00) (215) 814-2737
Carol Amend, Associate Director Office of RCRA Programs (3LC30) (215) 814-3461
Aquanetta Dickens, Chief RCRA Underground Storage Tanks Branch (3LC31) (215) 814-2080
Tom Uybarreta, Regional Program Manager Office of State Programs (3LC50) (215) 814-2953
State Officers
Farhan Nuruzzaman Delaware (215) 814-3382
Bob Gallagher Maryland (215) 814-3332
Farhan Nuruzzaman District of Columbia (215) 814-3382
Farhan Nuruzzaman Pennsylvania (215) 814-3382
Tom Uybarreta Virginia (215) 814-2953
Bob Gallagher West Virginia (215) 814-3332
Other Contacts
Hilda Burgos Regional Counsel (215) 814-2609
Russell Swan Regional Counsel (UST Enforcement) (215) 814-5387
Tom Uybarreta RCRA I Funding (215) 814-2953

Top of Page


Region 4 - Southeast

U.S. EPA, Region 4
RCRA Division
Underground Storage Tank Section
Atlanta Federal Center
61 Forsyth Street, SW
Atlanta, GA 30303-8960
Phone: (404) 562-9457
Fax: (404) 562-8439

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Alan Farmer, Director Resource Conservation and Restoration Division (RCRD) (404) 562-8313
Carol Monell, Deputy Director Resource Conservation and Restoration Division (404) 562-8719
Larry Lamberth RCRD Enforcement and Compliance Branch (404) 562-8590
Bill Truman, Regional Program Manager UST, PCB, Oil Pollution Act, Enforcement and Compliance Section (404) 562-9457
State Officers
Terry Self Alabama (404) 562-9396
Terry Self Florida (404) 562-9396
Aaryn Jones Georgia (404) 562-8969
and
(919) 541-0066
Ben Singh Kentucky (404) 562-8922
Winston Smith Mississippi (404) 562-9467
Aaryn Jones North Carolina (404) 562-8969
Ben Singh South Carolina (404) 562-8922
Winston Smith Tennessee (404) 562-9467
Tribal Leads
Mallory Miller UST/LUST Regional Tribal Program Contact (404) 562-9483
Winston G. Smith Indian Lands Corrective Action (404) 562-9467
Other Contacts
Roberto Buso Region Counsel (404) 562-8530
Bennett Channing Petroleum Brownfield Coordinator (404) 562-8276

Top of Page


Region 5 - Midwest

U.S. EPA, Region 5
77 W. Jackson Boulevard
Mail Code: LR-8J
Chicago, IL 60604-3590
Phone: (312) 353-5794
Fax: (312) 408-2215

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Ignacio Arrázola, Acting Director Land and Chemicals Division (312) 886-7152
Michael Harris, Deputy Director Land and Chemicals Division (312) 886-0760
Gary Victorine, Chief RCRA Branch (312) 886-1479
Sherry Kamke, Regional Program Manager Underground Storage Tank Section (312) 353-5794
Kimberly O'Lone, Chief State and Tribal Services Section (312) 886-4299
State Officers
Arturo Cisneros Illinois (312) 886-7447
Estelle Patterson Indiana (312) 886-3594
Sandy Karner Michigan (312) 886-0429
Mark Restaino Minnesota (312) 886-0394
Erin Galbraith Ohio (312) 886-6879
Kevin Hill Wisconsin (312) 886-6087
Tribal Leads
Bob Egan Tribal LUST/Corrective Action (312) 886-6212
Kevin Hill Tribal UST Programs- Wisconsin (312) 886-6087
Mark Restaino Tribal UST Programs- Minnesota (312) 886-0394
Sandy Karner Tribal UST Programs- Michigan (312) 886-0429
Other Contacts
Bob Egan LUST Corrective Action Manager (312) 886-6212
Kevin Hill Petroleum Brownfields (312) 886-6087
Gaye Cuerington Administrative Assistant (312) 353-1519
Thomas Kenney Office of Regional Counsel (312) 886-0708

Top of Page


Region 6 - South Central

U.S. EPA, Region 6
1445 Ross Avenue, Suite 1200
Mail Code: 6PD-U
Dallas, TX 75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6761
Fax: (214) 665-7263 (or 6762)

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Wren Stenger, Director Multimedia Planning and Permitting Division (214) 665-6583
William Luthans, Deputy Director Multimedia Planning and Permitting Division (214) 665-8154
Steve Vargo, Associate Division Director Pesticides, Toxics, and UST / Solid Waste (214) 665-2730
Robert Snowbarger, Chief, Regional Program Manager Underground Storage Tanks / Solid Waste Section (214) 665-7131
State Officers
Tameka McCaskill Arkansas (214) 665-8578
Larry Thomas Louisiana, Texas (214) 665-8344
Christine Cherrett New Mexico (214) 665-7342
Greg Pashia Oklahoma (214) 665-8439
Joshua Ridley Oklahoma (214) 665-7117
Ruben Moya Louisiana (214) 665-6460
Tribal Leads
Audray Lincoln Regional Indian Country Grants (214) 665-2239
Greg Pashia UST/LUST Regional Tribal Program Contact (214) 665-8439
Heather Mann UST/LUST Regional Tribal Program Support (214) 665-7241
Other Contacts
Christine Cherrett Revitalization/Inspections (214) 665-7342
Greg Pashia Corrective Action (214) 665-8439
Audray Lincoln Grants (UST/LUST) (214) 665-2239
Larry Thomas Corrective Actions, Inspections, Enforcement (214) 665-8344
Joshua Ridley Corrective Action, Inspections (214) 665-7117
Regional Counsel
Bruce Jones Counsel (214) 665-3184
Michael Barra Enforcement Section Chief (214) 665-2143

Top of Page


Region 7 - Central Plains

U.S. EPA, Region 7
Air and Waste Management Division
11201 Renner Boulevard
Mail Code: AWMDSTOP
Lenexa, KS 66219
Phone: (913) 551-7494
Fax: (913) 551-7947

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Rebecca Weber, Director Air and Waste Management Division (913) 551-7681
John Smith, Deputy Director Air and Waste Management Division (913) 551-7845
Scott Hayes, Chief Storage Tanks and Oil Pollution Branch (STOP) (913) 551-7670
Wilfredo Rosado-Chaparro, Regional Program Manager Storage Tanks and Oil Pollution Branch (STOP) (913) 551-7944
State Officers
Michael Pomes Iowa (913) 551-7216
Wilfredo Rosado-Chaparro Nebraska (913) 551-7944
Douglas Drouare Missouri (913) 551-7299
Wilfredo Rosado-Chaparro Kansas (913) 551-7944
Tribal Leads
Doug Drouare Regional Indian Country UST Inspections (913) 551-7299
Other Contacts
Wilfredo Rosado-Chaparro UST Enforcement (913) 551-7944
Michael Pomes UST Enforcement (913) 551-7216
Douglas Drouare Petroleum Brownfields (913) 551-7299
Raymond Bosch Regional Counsel (913) 551-7501
Michael Pomes EPAct Compliance (913) 551-7216

Top of Page


Region 8 - Central Mountains

U.S. EPA, Region 8
1595 Wynkoop Street
Mail Code: 8P2-W-GW
Denver, CO 80202-1129
Phone: (303) 312-6575
Fax: (303) 312-6341

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Nancy Morlock, Director Resource Conservation and Recovery Program (303) 312-6421
Janice Pearson Regional Program Manager (303) 312-6354
State Officers
Mark Hendrix Colorado (303) 312-6561
Theresa Martella Montana (303) 312-6329
Ben Bents North Dakota (303) 312-6435
Ben Bents South Dakota (303) 312-6435
Matt Langenfeld Utah (303) 312-6284
Matt Langenfeld Wyoming (303) 312-6284
Tribal Leads
Fran Chambus Compliance and Enforcement Lead (303) 312-6782
Ray Faliskie Cleanup Lead (303) 312-6124

Top of Page


Region 9 - West, Southwest and the Pacific Territories

U.S. EPA, Region 9
75 Hawthorne Street
Mail Code: WST-8
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 972-3369
Fax: (415) 947-3530

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Jeff Scott, Director Land Division (415) 947-4146
Tom Huetteman, Associate Director Land Division (415) 972-3751
Steven Linder, Regional Program Manager Underground Storage Tanks Program Office (415) 972-3369
Douglas McDaniel, RCRA C and I Enforcement Manager Enforcement Division, UST Inspections (415) 947-4106
State Officers
Rebecca Jamison Arizona (415) 972-3365
Kenneth Dixon California (415) 972-3343
Lyndsey Tu California (415) 972-3269
Bob Pallarino Hawaii (415) 947-4128
Alison Fong Nevada (415) 947-4128
Rebecca Jamison Pacific Territories (415) 972-3365
Tribal Leads
Rebecca Jamison Regional Indian Country Cleanups and Grants (415) 972-3365
Bobby Ohja UST Enforcement Lead, UST Inspections (415) 972-3374
Alison Fong Regional Indian Country Cleanups and Database (415) 972-3065
Chris Prokop Regional Indian Country Cleanups and Inspection Credential Grants (415) 972-3363
Kenneth Dixon Regional Indian Country Cleanups (415) 972-3343
Other Contacts
Agnes Chan Division Office Manager (415) 972-3993
Bobby Ohja Inspections, Compliance, and Enforcement (415) 972-3374
Mimi Newton Regional Counsel UST Liaison (415) 972-3941

Top of Page


Region 10 - Pacific Northwest

U.S. EPA, Region 10
1200 Sixth Avenue
Mail Code: OCE-082
Seattle, WA 98101
Phone: (206) 553-6708
Fax: (206) 553-0151

Name Area Phone
UST/LUST Managers
Edward Kowalski, Director Office of Compliance and Enforcement (206) 553-6695
Lauris Davies, Associate Director Office of Compliance and Enforcement (206) 553-2857
Peter Contreras, Regional Program Manager Office of Compliance and Enforcement (206) 553-6708
State Officers
Katie Griffith Alaska and Idaho State Coordinator, Regional UST Grants Lead and UST Inspector (208) 553-2901
Katie Griffith Oregon State Coordinator, Case Developer (206) 553-2901
Jim Greeves Washington State Coordinator, UST Inspector (360) 753-8072
Tribal Leads
David Domingo Regional Tribal LUST Site Manager (206) 553-2456
Rob Rau Regional Tribal UST/LUST Program Lead (206) 553-6285
Other Contacts
Melba Wells Office Manager, Groundwater Unit (206) 553-8283
Ben Horwitz UST Inspector (206) 553-2241
Charlotte Boulind-Yeung UST Inspector (206) 553-6315
Office of Regional Counsel
Chris Bellovary Assistant Regional Counsel (206) 553-2723

Top of Page

States

Map of the United StatesAlabamaAlaskaAmerican SamoaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareWashington, DCFloridaGeorgiaGuamHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNorthern Mariana IslandsOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaPuerto RicoRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasTrust TerritoriesUtahVermontVirgin IslandsVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
 

Alabama

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Land Division
Groundwater Branch/UST Program
Exit
1400 Coliseum Boulevard
Montgomery, AL 36110

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 301463
Montgomery, AL 36130-1463

UST Phone: 334-270-5655
LUST Phone: 334-270-5655
Fax: 334-270-5631

Top of Page


 

Alaska

UST Program

Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Spill Prevention and Response
Industry Preparedness Program
Underground Storage Tanks
Exit
555 Cordova St.
Anchorage, AK 99501-2617

Phone: 907-269-7886
Fax: 907-269-7600

LUST Program

Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Spill Prevention and Response
Contaminated Sites Program
Leaking Underground Storage Tanks
Exit
410 Willoughby Avenue, Suite 303
Juneau, AK 99811-1800

Phone: 907-465-5206
Fax: 907-465-5218

Fund Program*

Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Spill Prevention and Response
Response Fund Administration
Exit
410 Willoughby Avenue, Suite 303
Juneau, AK 99811-1800

Phone: 907-465-5270
Fax: 907-465-5262

*This fund does not provide federally-required coverage to finance all UST cleanups and does not fulfill the federal financial responsibility requirement.

Top of Page


 

American Samoa

UST/LUST Program

American Samoa Environmental Protection Agency
Office of the Governor
American Samoa Government
ATTN: UST/LUST Program
P.O. Box PPA
Pago Pago, AS 96799

Phone: (684) 633-2304
Fax: (684) 633-5801

Top of Page


 

Arizona

UST/LUST Program

Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
Tank Programs Division
Exit
1110 West Washington Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007

UST Phone: 602-771-4255
LUST Phone: 602-771-4303
Fax: 602-771-4900

Fund Program

Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
Tank Programs Division
State Assurance Fund
Exit
Phoenix Main Office
1110 West Washington Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007

Phone: 602-771-4837

Top of Page


 

Arkansas

UST/LUST Program

Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
Regulated Storage Tanks Division
Exit
8001 National Drive
Little Rock, AR 72209

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 8913
Little Rock, AR 72219-8913

Phone: 501-682-0999
Fax: 501-682-0971

Fund Program

Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
Regulated Storage Tanks Division
Trust Fund Section
Exit
P.O. Box 8913
Little Rock, AR 72219-8913

Phone: 501-682-0999
Fax: 501-682-0971

Top of Page


 

California

UST/LUST Program

California Environmental Protection Agency
State Water Resources Control Board
Division of Water Quality
Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
1001 I Street, 15th Floor
Sacramento, CA 95814

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2231
Sacramento, CA 95812

Phone: 916-341-5851
Fax: 916-341-5808

Fund Program

California Environmental Protection Agency
State Water Resources Control Board
Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund
Exit
1001 I Street, 17th Floor
Sacramento, CA 95814

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 944212
Sacramento, CA 94244-2120

Phone: 800-813-3863
Phone: 916-341-5700
Fax: 916-341-5806

Top of Page


 

Colorado

UST/LUST Program

Colorado Department of Labor and Employment
Division of Oil & Public Safety
Oil Inspectors Section
Exit
633 17th Street
Suite 500
Denver, CO 80202-3660

Phone: 303-318-8500
Phone: 303-318-8505
Phone: 303-318-8507
Fax: 303-318-8488

Fund Program

Colorado Department of Labor and Employment
Division of Oil & Public Safety
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Exit
633 17th Street
Suite 500
Denver, CO 80202-3660

Phone: 303-318-8510
Fax: 303-318-8518

Top of Page


 

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

UST/LUST Program

Division of Environmental Quality
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
Exit
Gualo Rai Center
P.O. Box 501304
Saipan, MP 96950-1304

Phone: (670) 664-8500
Phone: (670) 664-8501
Fax: (670) 664-8540

Top of Page


 

Connecticut

UST/LUST Program

Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection
Bureau of Materials Management and Compliance Assurance
79 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106-5127

Connecticut's UST Program Web page Exit | Connecticut's LUST Program Web page Exit

UST Phone: 860-424-3374
LUST Phone: 860-424-3376
Fax: 860-424-4061

Fund Program

Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Water Protection and Land Reuse
Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Account Program
Exit
79 Elm Street, 4th Floor
Hartford, CT 06106-5127

Phone: 860-424-3370
Fax: 860-424-4061

Top of Page


 

Delaware

UST/LUST Program

Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control
Division of Air & Waste Management
Tank Management Branch
Exit
391 Lukens Drive
New Castle, DE 19720

Phone: 302-395-2500
Fax: 302-395-2555

Fund Program*

Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control
Underground Storage Tank Program
FIRST Fund
Exit
391 Lukens Drive
New Castle, DE 19720-2774

Phone: 302-395-2500
Fax: 302-395-2555

*This fund does not provide federally-required coverage to finance all UST cleanups and does not fulfill the federal financial responsibility requirement.

Top of Page


 

District of Columbia

UST/LUST Programs

District Department of the Environment (DDOE)
Toxic Substances Division
Underground Storage Tank Branch
Exit
1200 First Street, NE, 5th Floor
Washington, DC 20002

Tel: 202-535-2326 (Direct)
      202-535-2600 (Main)
Fax: 202-535-1383

Top of Page


 

Florida

UST/LUST Program

Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Division of Waste Management
Bureau of Petroleum Storage Systems
Exit
Twin Towers Office Building
Room 403, MS 4575
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400

Phone: 850-245-8839
Fax: 850-245-8831

Fund Program

Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Petroleum Cleanup Program
Exit
Twin Towers Office Building
2600 Blair Stone Road
MS 4540
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400

Phone: 850-245-8839
Fax: 850-245-8877

Top of Page


 

Georgia

UST/LUST Program

Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Environmental Protection Division
Land Protection Branch
Underground Storage Tank Management Program
Exit
4244 International Parkway
Suite 104
Atlanta, GA 30354

Phone: 404-362-2687
Fax: 404-362-2654

Top of Page


 

Guam

UST/LUST Program

Guam Environmental Protection Agency
Hazardous Waste
Exit
P.O. Box 22439 GMF
Barrigada, GU 96921

Phone: (671) 475-1606
Fax: (671) 477-9402

Top of Page


 

Hawaii

UST/LUST Program

Hawai'i Department of Health
Solid and Hazardous Waste Branch
Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
919 Ala Moana Boulevard
Suite 212
Honolulu, HI 96814

Phone: 808-586-4226
Fax: 808-586-7509

Top of Page


 

Idaho

UST/LUST Program

Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
Waste Management and Remediation Division
Underground Storage Tank/Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program
1410 North Hilton
Boise, ID 83706

Phone: 208-373-0247
Fax: 208-373-0154

Idaho's UST Program Web page Exit | Idaho's LUST Program Web page Exit

Fund Program

Idaho State Insurance Fund
Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Exit
1215 West State Street
Boise, ID

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 83720
Boise, ID 83720-0044

Phone: 208-332-8100
Phone: 877-997-7664
Fax: 208-334-3696

Top of Page


 

Illinois

UST Program

Illinois Office of State Fire Marshal
Division of Petroleum & Chemical Safety
Exit
1035 Stevenson Drive
Springfield, IL 62703-4259

Phone: 217-785-1020
Phone: 217-785-5878
Fax: 217-524-9284

LUST Program

Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
Bureau of Land
Division of Remediation Management
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
1021 North Grand Avenue East
Springfield, IL

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 19276
Springfield, IL 62794-9276

Phone: 217-524-3300
Fax: 217-524-4193

Fund Program

Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
Illinois Underground Storage Tank Fund
Bureau of Land #24
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
P. O. Box 19276
Springfield, IL 62794-9276

Phone: 217-782-6762
Fax: 217-524-4193

Top of Page


 

Indiana

UST Program

Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Office of Land Quality
Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
100 N. Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2251

Phone: (317) 234-6923
Fax: (317) 234-0428

LUST Program

Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Office of Land Quality
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
100 N. Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2251

Phone: (317) 232-8900
Fax: (317) 234-0428

Fund Program

Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Office of Land Quality
Excess Liability Trust Fund
Exit
100 N. Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2251

Phone: (317) 232-0090
Fax: (317) 233-0428

Top of Page


 

Iowa

UST/LUST Program

Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Environmental Services Division
Land Quality Bureau
Underground Storage Tank Section
Wallace State Office Building
502 East 9th Street
Des Moines, IA 50319-0034

Phone: 515-281-8169
Fax: 515-281-8895

Iowa's UST Program Web page Exit | Iowa's LUST Program Web page Exit

Fund Program*

Iowa Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Program Exit
2700 Westown Parkway
Suite 320
West Des Moines, IA 50266

Phone: 515-267-9101
Phone: 515-225-9263
Fax: 515-225-9361

*This fund does not provide federally-required coverage to finance all UST cleanups and does not fulfill the federal financial responsibility requirement.

Top of Page


 

Kansas

UST/LUST Program

Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Bureau of Environmental Remediation
Storage Tank Section
Exit
1000 S.W. Jackson, Suite 410
Topeka, KS 66612

Phone: 785-296-1678
Fax: 785-296-6190

Fund Program

Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Bureau of Environmental Remediation
Exit
Storage Tank Section
Storage Tank Trust Fund
1000 S.W. Jackson, Suite 410
Topeka, KS 66612-1367

Phone: 785-296-1678
Fax: 785-296-6190

Top of Page


 

Kentucky

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection
Division of Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Branch
200 Fair Oaks Lane
Frankfort, KY 40601

Phone: 502-564-5981
Fax: 502-564-0094

Kentucky's UST/LUST Program Web page Exit| Kentucky's Fund Program Web page Exit

Top of Page


 

Louisiana

UST/LUST Program

Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
Underground Storage Tank and Remediation Division
Exit
602 N. Fifth St.
Baton Rouge, LA

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 4312
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4312

Phone: 225-219-3443
Fax: 225-219-8211

Fund Program

Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
Financial Services Division
Motor Fuel Trust Fund
Exit
P.O. Box 4303
Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Phone: 225-219-3875
Fax: 225-219-3868

Top of Page


 

Maine

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Maine Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Remediation and Waste Management
17 State House Station, Ray Building
Augusta, ME 04333-0017

Phone: 207-287-7688
Fax: 207-287-7826

Maine's UST Program Web page Exit | Maine's LUST Program Web page Exit | Maine's Fund Program Web page Exit

Top of Page


 

Maryland

UST/LUST Program

Maryland Department of Environment
Waste Management Administration
Oil Control Program
Exit
1800 Washington Boulevard
Suite 620
Baltimore, MD 21230-1719

Phone: 410-537-3442
Fax: 410-537-3092

Top of Page


 

Massachusetts

UST Program

Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
Underground Storage Tank Program
Bureau of Waste Prevention
Exit
One Winter Street
Boston, MA 02108

Phone: 617-292-5500
Fax: 617-292-5530

LUST Program

Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup
Division of Response & Remediation
Exit
One Winter Street
Boston, MA 02108

Phone: 617-292-5887
Fax: 617-727-7467

Fund Program

Massachusetts Department of Revenue
Underground Storage Tank Program
Petroleum Product Cleanup Fund
Exit
100 Cambridge Street, 7th Floor
Boston, MA

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 9563
Boston, MA 02114-9563

Phone: 617-626-2600
Fax: 617-626-2619

Top of Page


 

Michigan

UST Program

Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs
Bureau of Fire Services
Exit
525 W. Allegan
Lansing, MI 48909

Phone: 517-335-7260
Fax: 517-335-2245

LUST Program

Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
Remediation & Redevelopment Division
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
P.O. Box 30426
Lansing, MI 48909-7926

Phone: 517-373-9837
Fax: 517-373-2637

Fund Program

Michigan FUND Program Exit

Department of Environmental Quality
Underground Storage Tank Authority
P.O. Box 30473, Lansing, MI 48909

Phone: 517-284-5141

Top of Page


 

Minnesota

UST Program

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Industrial Division
Compliance & Enforcement Section
Tank Compliance & Enforcement Unit
Exit
520 Lafayette Road North
St. Paul, MN 55155-4194

Phone: 651-297-8664
Phone: 651-297-6300
Fax: 612-282-6247

LUST Program

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Petroleum Remediation Program
Exit
520 Lafayette Road North
St. Paul, MN 55155-4194

Phone: 651-297-8380
Fax: 612-296-9707

Fund Program

Minnesota Department of Commerce
Petrofund Program
Exit
85 7th Place East, Suite 500
St. Paul, MN 55101-2198

Phone: 651-215-1775
Fax: 651-296-0201

Top of Page


 

Mississippi

UST/LUST Program

Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
Office of Pollution Control
Groundwater Assessment & Remediation
Underground Storage Tank Branch
Exit
101 West Capitol Street
Jackson, MS 39201

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 10385
Jackson, MS 39289-0385

Phone: 601-961-5282
Fax: 601-961-5093

Fund Program

Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
Groundwater Protection Trust Fund
Exit
P.O. Box 10385
Jackson, MS 39289-0385

Phone: 601-961-5282
Fax: 601-961-5093

Top of Page


 

Missouri

UST/LUST Program

Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Hazardous Waste Program
Tanks Section
Exit
P.O. Box 176
Jefferson City, MO 65102-0176

Phone: 573-751-3176 or 800-361-4827
Fax: 573-526-8922

Fund Program

Missouri Petroleum Storage Tank Insurance Fund Exit
P. O. Box 836
Jefferson City, MO 65102

Phone: 573-522-2352 or 800-765-2765
Fax: 573-522-2354

Top of Page


 

Montana

UST Program

Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Permitting & Compliance Division
Waste & Underground Tank Management Bureau
UST Program
Exit
1520 East Sixth Avenue
Helena, MT 59601

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620-0901

Phone: 406-444-5300
Fax: 406-444-1347

LUST Program

Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Remediation Division
Hazardous Waste Site Cleanup Bureau
Petroleum Release Section
Exit
1100 North Last Chance Gulch
Helena, MT 59601

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620-0901

Phone: 406-841-5016
Fax: 406-841-5050

Fund Program

Montana Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
Montana Petroleum Tank Release Cleanup Fund
Exit
P.O. Box 200902
Helena, MT 59620-0902

Phone: 406-841-5090
Fax: 406-841-5091

Top of Page


 

Nebraska

UST Program

Nebraska State Fire Marshal
Fuels Division
Flammable Liquids Storage Tank Section
Exit
246 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508-1804

Phone: 402-471-9465
Fax: 402-471-3118

LUST Program

Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division
Petroleum Remediation Program
Exit
1200 N Street
Suite 400
Box 98922
Lincoln, NE 68590

Phone: 402-471-2186
Fax: 402-471-2909

Fund Program

Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division
Petroleum Remediation Program
Petroleum Release Remedial Action Reimbursement Fund
Exit
1200 N Street
Suite 400
Lincoln, NE 68509

Phone: 402-471-2186
Fax: 402-471-2909

Top of Page


 

Nevada

UST/LUST Program

Nevada Department of Conservation & Natural Resources
Division of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Corrective Action
Underground Tank Program
901 South Stewart Street
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV 89701-5249

Phone: 775-687-9376
Fax: 775-687-6396

Nevada's UST Program Web page Exit | Nevada's LUST Program Web page Exit

Fund Program

Nevada Division of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Corrective Action
Petroleum Claims Branch
Petroleum Fund
Exit
901 South Stewart Street
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV 89701-5249

Phone: 775-687-9368
Fax: 775-687-5856

Top of Page


 

New Hampshire

UST/LUST Program

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
Waste Management Division
Oil Remediation & Compliance Bureau
6 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 95
Concord, NH 03302-0095

Phone: 603-271-3644
Fax: 603-271-2181

New Hampshire's UST Program Web page Exit | New Hampshire's LUST Program Web page Exit

Fund Program

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
Waste Management Division
Petroleum Reimbursement Fund
Exit
6 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 95
Concord, NH 03302-0095

Phone: 603-271-8740
Fax: 603-271-2181

Top of Page


 

New Jersey

UST/LUST Program

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
Water Compliance & Enforcement
Exit
P.O. Box 422
Trenton, NJ 08625-0422

Phone: 609-633-0737
Fax: 609-292-9938

Fund Program*

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection & New Jersey Economic Development Authority
Bureau of Contract & Fund Management
Underground Storage Tank Fund Program
Exit
401 East State Street
Trenton, NJ

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 413
Trenton, NJ 08625-0413

Phone: 609-777-0101
Fax: 609-633-1454

*This fund does not provide federally-required coverage to finance all UST cleanups and does not fulfill the federal financial responsibility requirement.

Top of Page


 

New Mexico

UST/LUST Program

New Mexico Environment Department
Environmental Protection Division
Petroleum Storage Tank Bureau
Exit
1301 Siler Road Building B
Santa Fe, NM 87505

Phone: 505-476-4397
Fax: 505-476-4374

Fund Program

New Mexico Environment Department
Petroleum Storage Tank Bureau
Corrective Action Fund
Exit
P.O. Box 26110
Santa Fe, NM 87502

Phone: 505-827-0397
Fax: 505-827-2855

Top of Page


 

New York

UST/LUST Program

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Environmental Remediation
Chemical & Pollution Control
Chemical & Petroleum Storage
Spill Prevention & Bulk Storage Section
625 Broadway, 11th Floor
Albany, NY 12233-7020

Phone: 518-402-9543
Fax: 518-402-9577

New York's UST Program Web page Exit | New York's LUST Program Web page Exit

For more information on MTBE and related issues, see New York's Spill Response & Remediation FAQ Exit

Fund Program

Office of State Comptroller
New York Environmental Protection & Spill Compensation Fund (Oil Spill Fund)
Exit
110 State Street
Albany, NY 12236

Phone: 518-474-6657
Fax: 518-474-9979

Top of Page


 

North Carolina

UST/LUST Program

North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources
Division of Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
1637 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1637

Phone: 919-707-8171
Fax: 919-715-1117

Fund Program

North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources
Division of Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Section
State Trust Funds
Exit
1637 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1637

Phone: 919-707-8171
Fax: 919-715-1117

Top of Page


 

North Dakota

UST/LUST Program

North Dakota Department of Health
Division of Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
918 East Divide Avenue, 3rd Floor
Bismarck, ND 58501-1947

Phone: 701-328-5166
Fax: 701-328-5200

Fund Program

North Dakota Insurance Department
Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Fund
Exit
1701 South 12th Street
Bismarck, ND 58504

Phone: 701-328-9600
Fax: 701-328-9610

Top of Page


 

Ohio

UST/LUST Program

Ohio Department of Commerce
Division of State Fire Marshal
Bureau of Underground Storage Tank Regulations
Exit
8895 East Main Street
Reynoldsburg, OH

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 687
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

Phone: 614-752-7938
Fax: 614-752-7942

Fund Program

Ohio Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board
Petroleum Financial Assurance Fund
Exit
50 West Broad Street, Suite 1500
Columbus, OH

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 163188
Columbus, OH 43216-3188

Phone: 614-752-8963
Fax: 614-752-8397

Top of Page


 

Oklahoma

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Oklahoma Corporation Commission
Petroleum Storage Tank Division
Exit
Jim Thorpe Building, Room 238
2101 North Lincoln Boulevard
Oklahoma City, OK 73105

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 52000
Oklahoma City, OK 73152-2000

UST Phone: 405-521-4683
LUST Phone: 405-522-1437
Fax: 405-521-4945

Top of Page


 

Oregon

UST/LUST Program

Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Operations Division
Tanks Program
Exit
700 NE Multnomah Street, Suite 600
Portland, OR 97232

Phone: 503-229-6652
UST Helpline: 800-742-7878
Fax: 503-229-6977
Email: tanks.info@deq.state.or.us

Top of Page


 

Pennsylvania

UST Program

Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Waste Management
Division of Storage Tanks
Exit
P.O. Box 8762
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8762

Phone: 800-428-2657
Phone: 717-772-5599
Fax: 717-772-5598

LUST Program

Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Bureau of Waste Management
Division of Remediation Services
Storage Tank Cleanup Program
Exit
P.O. Box 8471
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8471

Phone: 717-783-9475
Fax: 717-787-1904
Fax: 717-787-0880

Fund Program

Pennsylvania Department of Insurance
Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund (USTIF)
Exit
901 N. 7th Street
Harrisburg, PA 17102-1414

Phone: 717-787-0763
Fax: 717-705-0140

Top of Page


 

Puerto Rico

UST Program

Environmental Quality Board
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
Water Quality Area
Exit
Ponce De Leon Avenue
431 National Plaza Building
12th Floor
Hato Rey, PR 00917

Phone: 787-767-8056
Fax: 787-767-8122

Top of Page


 

Rhode Island

UST/LUST Program

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
Office of Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
235 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5767

Phone: 401-222-2797
Fax: 401-222-3812

Fund Program

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
Rhode Island Underground Storage Tank Review Board
Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Fund
Exit
235 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908

Phone: 401-222-2797
Fax: 401-222-3813

Top of Page


 

South Carolina

UST/LUST/Fund Program

South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
Bureau of Land and Waste Management
Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201

UST Phone: 803-896-7957
LUST Phone: 803-896-6396
Fax: 803-896-6245

Top of Page


 

South Dakota

UST/LUST Program

South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Division of Environmental Services
Groundwater Quality Program
Storage Tanks Section
Exit
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol
Pierre, SD 57501

Phone: 605-773-3296
Fax: 605-773-6035

Fund Program

South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Division of Finance and Technical Assistance
Petroleum Release Compensation Fund Program
Exit
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol
Pierre, SD 57501

Phone: 605-773-3769
Fax: 605-773-6048

Top of Page


 

Tennessee

UST/LUST Program

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
Division of Underground Storage Tanks
Exit
William R. Snodgrass Tennessee Tower
312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, 12th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243

Phone: 615-532-0945
Fax: 615-532-9759

Fund Program

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
Underground Storage Tank Reimbursement Fund
Exit
William R. Snodgrass Tennessee Tower
312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, 12th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243

Phone: 615-532-0972
Fax: 615-532-9759

Top of Page


 

Texas

UST/LUST Program

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
Office of Permitting, Remediation, and Registration
Permitting & Remediation Support
Petroleum Storage Tanks
MC: 138
P.O. Box 13087
Austin, TX 78711-3087

Phone: 512-239-2160
Fax: 512-239-3399

Texas's UST Program Web page Exit | Texas's LUST Program Web page Exit

Fund Program

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
Petroleum Storage Tank Remediation Fund
Petroleum Storage Tank Reimbursement Section
MC: 139
P.O. Box 13087
Austin, TX 78711-3087

Phone: 512-239-2002
Phone: 512-239-2200
Fax: 512-239-2020

Top of Page


 

Utah

UST/LUST Program

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Division of Environmental Response and Remediation
UST/LUST Branch
Exit
195 North 1950 West
1st Floor
Salt Lake City, UT 84116

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 144840
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4840

Phone: 801-536-4100
Fax: 801-359-8853

Fund Program

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Division of Environmental Response and Remediation
UST/LUST Branch
Exit
195 North 1950 West
1st Floor
Salt Lake City, UT 84116

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 144840
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4840

Phone: 801-536-4100
Fax: 801-359-8853

Top of Page


 

Vermont

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
Waste Management Division
National Life Dr. - Davis 1
Montpelier, VT 05620-3704

Phone: 802-828-1138
Fax: 802-828-1011

Vermont's UST Program Web page Exit | Vermont's Fund Program Web page Exit

Top of Page


 

Virgin Islands

UST/LUST Program

Virgin Islands Division of Environmental Protection
Department of Planning and Natural Resources

45 Mars Hills
Frederiksted
St. Croix, VI 00840

Phone: 340-773-1082
Fax: 340-692-9794

Top of Page


 

Virginia

UST/LUST Program

Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division
Underground Storage Tank Program
Exit
629 East Main Street
Richmond, VA 23219

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 1105
Richmond, VA 23218

Phone: 804-698-4010
Phone: 804-698-4269
Fax: 804-698-4266

Fund Program

Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division
Office of Spill Response & Remediation
Virginia Petroleum Storage Tank Fund
Exit
P.O. Box 1105
Richmond, VA 23218

Phone: 804-698-4322
Fax: 804-698-4266

Top of Page


 

Washington

UST/LUST Program

Washington State Department of Ecology
Toxics Cleanup Program
Underground Storage Tank/Leaking Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
P.O. Box 47655
Olympia, WA 98504-7655

Phone: 360-407-7170
Fax: 360-407-7154

Fund Program*

Washington State Pollution Liability Insurance Agency Exit
1015 10th Avenue SE
Olympia, WA

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 40930
Olympia, WA 98504-0930

Phone: 360-586-5997
Fax: 360-586-7187

*This fund does not provide federally-required coverage to finance all UST cleanups and does not fulfill the federal financial responsibility requirement.

Top of Page


 

West Virginia

UST Program

West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection
Division of Water & Waste Management
Environmental Enforcement
Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
601 57th Street, SE
Charleston, WV 25304

Phone: 304-926-0499 ext. 1286
Fax: 304-926-0488

LUST Program

West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection
Division of Land Restoration
Office of Environmental Remediation
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Section
Exit
601 57th Street, SE
Charleston, WV 25304-2345

Phone: 304-926-0455
Fax: 304-926-0457

Top of Page


 

Wisconsin

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Division of Air & Waste
Bureau of Remediation and Redevelopment/RR
P.O. Box 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921

Phone: 608-267-2465
Fax: 608-267-7646

Wisconsin's UST/LUST Program Web page Exit | Wisconsin's Fund Program Web page Exit

Top of Page


 

Wyoming

UST/LUST/Fund Program

Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
Water Quality Division
Solid & Hazardous Waste Division
Storage Tank Program
Exit
Herschler Building 4W
122 West 25th Street
Cheyenne, WY 82001

Phone: 307-777-7095
Phone: 307-777-7097
Fax: 307-777-5973

Top of Page

Tribes

On this page:

OUST Tribal Team

Name Role Phone Email
Judy Barrows, Team Leader Tribal Team 202-564-0644 barrows.judy@epa.gov
Lela Hagan Tribal Team 202-564-0659 hagan.lela@epa.gov
Erin Knighton Tribal Team 202-564-0684 knighton.erin@epa.gov

Top of Page


Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance (OECA)

Name Role Phone Email
Jonathan Binder OECA Indian Program Manager 202-564-2516 binder.jonathan@epa.gov
Bruce Fergusson HQ Tribal Enforcement Contact 202-564-1261 fergusson.bruce@epa.gov
Elisabeth Freed Senior Cleanup Enforcement Policy Advisor, 
LUST Cleanup Enforcement Contact, Green Remediation Team Leader
202-564-5117 freed.elisabeth@epa.gov

Top of Page


Tribal Contacts

Tribe Address Contact Person
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma 2025 South Gordon Cooper Drive
Shawnee, OK 74801
Ken Jones, Environmental Director
405-214-4235
kenj@astribe.com
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians 5401 Dinah Shore Drive
Palm Springs, CA  92262
Margaret Park
760-883-1326
mpark@aguacaliente.net
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas 571 State Park Road 56
Livingston, TX  77351
Jenna Battise, Environmental Specialist
936-563-1342
battise.jenna@actribe.org
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma P.O. Box 1330
Anadarko, OK  73005
405-247-9493
Donna Prentiss-Meeks, Environmental Director
405-247-9493
prentissmeeksdonna@yahoo.com
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of Montana 603 Court Avenue
P. O. Box 1027
Poplar, MT  59255-1027
Jeff Berger, UST/LUST Coordinator
406-768-2324 
jberger78@hotmail.com

Anita Trice, UST/LUST Coordinator
406-650-2324
anita.jbates@yahoo.com
Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria 266 Keisner Road
Loleta, CA 95551
Tiffany Strohbin, EPA Assistant
707-733-1900
tiffanystrohbin@brb.nsn.gov
Blackfeet Nation P.O. Box 2029
Browning, MT  59417-2029
Ronald Ingraham, UST/LUST Coordinator
403-338-7421
ringraham@3rivers.net
Blue Lake Rancheria 428 Chartin Road
P.O. Box 798
Blue Lake, CA  95525
Joe Martinez, UST Inspector
707-668-9770 ext. 3601
jmartinez@bluelakecasino.com
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa 5344 Lakeshore Drive
Nett Lake, Minnesota 55772
Linda Tibbetts-Barto, Environmental Services Manager
218-757-3261 ext. 300
ltbarto@boisforte-nsn.gov
Cayuga Nation  P.O. Box 116
Akron, NY 14001
Joseph Heath, Legal Counsel
315-475-2559
jheath@atsny.com

Dan Hill, Environmental Liaison
4061 Truesdale
Union Springs, NY 13160
315-889-5120
dhill@hetf.org
Cedarville Rancheria Tribal Office
300 West 1st Street
Alturas, CA 96101
Duanna Knighton, Tribal Administrator
meld906@yahoo.com
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe 2000 Chemehuevi Trail
P.O. Box 1976
Havasu Lake, CA 92363
Pradetto Thomas, Environmental Director
760-858-1140
envirodirector@gmail.com
Cherokee Nation UST Program
208 E. Allen Road
Tahlequah, OK  74464

David O. Hayes, Environmental Specialist II
918-453-5149
david-hayes@cherokee.org

Keeley Godwin, Environmental Technician
918-453-5089
keeley-godwin@cherokee.org

Cheyenne And Arapaho Tribes 700 Black Kettle Blvd
Concho, OK 73022
Damon Dunbar, Acting Environmental Director
405-422-7730
damon.dunbar@c-a-tribes.org
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe P.O. Box 590
Eagle Butte, SD  57625-0590
David Nelson, Environmental Director
605-964-6558, ext. 22 
dnelson@crstepd.org

Kelsey Knight, UST/LUST Coordinator
605-964-6558
kknight@crstepd.org
Chickasaw Nation P.O. Box 788
Ada, OK 74821
Mack Peterson, Section Head 
580-272-5415
mack.peterson@chickasaw.net

Josh Presley, UST Contact
580-272-5874
josh.presley@chickasaw.net
Chippewa Cree Tribe Water Resources Department
P.O. Box 544
Box Elder, MT  59521-0544
406-395-4225
Jonathan J. Eagleman, Water Resources Director
eaglemanjonathan@gmail.com

Joseph J. LaFromboise Jr., GAP Coordinator
bearpawjoe@yahoo.com

Wyatt Decora, Brownfields Coordinator
Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana P.O. Box 661
Charenton, LA  70523
Tony Darden, Environmental Director
337-923-4973
tonydarden@chitimacha.gov
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma P.O. Box 909
Hugo, OK 74702
Melissa Robinson, Environmental Program Director
580-326-7501
melissarobinson@choctawnation.com
Citizen Potawatomi Nation 1601 South Gordon Cooper Drive
Shawnee, OK 74801
Art Muller, Environmental Director/UST Manager
405-878-4672
amuller@potawatomi.org

Shawn Howard, Assistant Environmental Director
405-878-4672
showard@potawatomi.org

Jody Johnson, Environmental Specialist
405-878-4672
jody.johnson@potawatomi.org
Colorado River Indian Tribe Environmental Protection Office
26600 Mohave Rd.
Parker, AZ  85344
Wilfred Nabahe, Director
928-662-4336
wilfred.nabahe@crit-nsn.gov

Guthrie Dick, Solid Waste Inspector
928-662-4336
guthrie.dick@crit-nsn.gov
Comanche Nation P.O. Box  908
Lawton, OK  73502
Brian Stillwell, Environmental Director/UST Manager
580-492-3754 
brians@comanchenation.com

Lynn Schonchin, Assistant Environmental Director
580-492-3534
lynns@comanchenation.com

Michele Vanhoose, Transit Manager 
580-492-3340 
michellev@comanchenation.com
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes  301 Main Street 
Polson, MT  59860-0278
Tom McClure, UST/LUST Coordinator
406-675-2700 ext. 7234
tom.mcclure@cskt.org
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation 604 West 4th Street, Suite C & D
Toppenish, WA  98948
Wil Badonie, Environmental Specialist
509-865-5121 ext. 6079
wbadonie@yakama.com

Elizabeth Sanchey
509-865-5121 ext. 6038
esanchey@yakama.com
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation P.O. Box 6104
195 Tribal Center Road
Ibapah, UT  84034
Ed Naranjo
435-234-1302
ednaranjo@goshutetribe.com
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation P.O. Box 638
Pendleton, OR  97801
Andy Du Mont
541-276-3099
andydumont@ctuir.com
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana 1940 CC Bel Road
Elton, LA  70532
Chris Williams, Environmental Director and Technician
337-275-0353
chriswilliams@coushattatribela.org
Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians
7601 North State Street
P.O. Box 39
Redwood Valley, CA  95470
707-485-8723
epddir@coyotevalley-nsn.gov
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe P.O. Box 380
Fort Thompson, SD 57339-0380
Wanda Gourneau, Environmental Director
605-245-2608
swan57339@yahoo.com

Jordan Steele, UST Coordinator
605-245-2105
jsteele_ust@outlook.com

Kyle Kirkie, UST/LUST Coordinator
605-245-2105
Crow Tribe Environmental Protection Department
P.O. Box 159
Crow Agency, MT 59022-0400
Connie Howe, Environmental Director
406-638-3708
connie.howe@crow-nsn.gov
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Environmental Department
P.O Box 1747
Cherokee, NC  28719

Michael LaVoie, Natural Resources Manager
828-359-6113
michlavo@nc-cherokee.com

Gary D. Sneed, Environmental Regulatory Specialist
828-497-1800
garysnee@nc-cherokee.com

Patrick Breedlove, Environmental Regulatory Specialist
828-497-1885
patrbree@nc-cherokee.com

Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho Tribes Wind River Environmental Quality Commission
P.O. Box 217
Fort Washakie, WY 82514-0217
Likilo St. Clair, Acting Environmental Director
307-332-3164
kilojohn77@yahoo.com
Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council Office of Environmental and Technical Assistance
Northern Office
327 Eagle Drive
P.O. Box 969
Ohkay Owingeh, NM 87566

Boyd Nystedt, Environment Director
505-692-7073
boyd.nystedt@enipc.org

Leonard Sabatino, Environmental Specialist
505-692-8772
lsabatino@enipc.org

Jeffrey Lyon, Environmental GIS/GPS Specialist
505-367-4222
jlyon@enipc.org

Ely Shoshone Tribe 16 Shoshone Circle
Ely, NV  89301
Cindy Marques-Ely
775-289-4133
cindysm2@sbcglobal.net
Estom Yumeka Maidu of the Enterprise Rancheria  2133 Monte Vista Avenue 
Oroville, CA 95966
530-532-9214
Cindy Smith, Environmental Director 
cindys@enterpriserancheria.org

Ren Reynolds, Environmental Technician
530-258-4822 
renr@enterpriserancheria.org
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe Natural Resources
P.O. Box 283
Flandreau, SD 57028-0283
Mark Allen, GAP Coordinator
605-997-5123
mallen@fsst.org
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  1720 Big Lake Road
Cloquet, MN  55720
Bruno Zagar
218-879-4593
brunozagar@fdlrez.com

David Smith, Brownfields Specialist
218-878-7119
davidsmith@fdlrez.com
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation P.O. Box 17779
Fountain Hills, AZ  85269
Andrew Travers
480-816-7182
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe 500 Merriman Ave
Needles, CA 92363
Luke Johnson, Environmental Director
760-326-9650
lukejohnson@fortmojave.com

Christine Medley
Bio Defense Specialist/Tribal Training Officer/Public Health Emergency Preparedness Coordinator
760-326-9650
christinemedley@fortmojave.com
Gila River Indian Community P.O. Box 97
Sacaton, AZ 85147
Rudy Mix, Waste Program Manager
520-562-2236
rudy.mix@gric.nsn.us

Janet Bollman, Hazardous Waste Specialist
520-562-2234
janet.bollman@gric.nsn.us
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa P.O. Box 428
Grand Portage, MN 55605
Seth Moore, Director Environmental Department
218-475-2022
samoore@boreal.org
Gros Ventre and Assiniboine Tribes Environmental Protection Program
656 Agency Main Street
Harlem, MT 59526-9455
Ina Nez Perce, Environmental Director
406-353-8429
inperce@ftbelknap.org
Haudenosaunee Environmental Task Force (HETF) 
(Cayuga, Onondaga, Tonawanda Seneca & Tuscarora Nations)
P.O. Box 992
Hogansburg, NY 13655
Dave Arquette, Director
518-358-4286 or 518-333-0228
darquette@hetf.org
Ho-Chunk Nation Department of Environmental Health
P.O. Box 636
Black River Falls, WI  54615
Carol Rollins, Director
715-284-9851 ext. 5062
carol.rollins@ho-chunk.com

Kevin Gunderson, Environmental Specialist
715-284-9851
kevin.gunderson@ho-chunk.com
Hopi Tribe P.O. Box 123
Kykotsmovi, AZ  86039
Gayle Honanie, Director
928-734-3631
gshonanie@hopi.nsn.us

Albert Yoyhoeoma, Inspector
928-734-3633 
ayoyhoeoma@hopi.nsn.us
Inter-Tribal Council of Arizona 2214 N. Central Avenue, Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ  85004
602-258-4822

Travis Lane, Assistant Director
602-258-4822
travis.lane@itcaonline.com

Africa Dorame-Avalos
602-258-4822
Africa.Dorame-Avalos@itcaonline.com

Inter-Tribal Council of Michigan 2956 Ashmum Street, Suite A
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Greg Shubel, Geologist/Environmental Specialist
906-632-6896 ext. 117
gshubel@itcmi.org
Inter-Tribal Environmental Council  208 E. Allen Road
Tahlequah, OK  74464
David Hayes, Environmental Specialist II
918-453-5149
david-hayes@cherokee.org
Iowa Tribe of Kansas & Nebraska 3345 B Thrasher Road
White Cloud, KS  66094-9624
Vernon Rhodd, Road Maintenance Supervisor
785-595-3390 or 785-595-6608
itroads@rainbowtel.net
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma RR1 Box 721
Perkins, OK 74059
405-547-2402
Terra Houska, Environmental Director
405-547-2402
thouska@iowanation.org
Jicarilla Apache Nation Environmental Protection Office
P.O. Box 507
Dulce, NM 87528

Cordell TeCube, Director 
575-759-7421
cltecube@yahoo.com

Lyle Atole, Environmental Technician
575-759-7433
lxatole@gmail.com

Keith Manwell, Environmental Specialist
575-759-7529
kcmanwell@yahoo.com

Kaw Nation P.O. Box 50
Kaw City, OK 74641
Dejene Alemayehu, Environmental Director
580-269-1203
dejene@kawnation.com
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community 14359 Pequaming Road
L’Anse, MI 49946
Katherine Kruse, Environmental Response Program Specialist
906-524–5757
kkruse@kbic-nsn.gov
Kickapoo Tribe of Kansas 1107 Goldfinch Road
Horton, KS 66439
Luke Terry
785-486-2601 ext. 1
luke.terry@ktik-nsn.gov
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma P.O. Box 70
McCloud, OK 74851
Darren Shields, Environmental Director
405-964-5967
dshields@kickapootribeofoklahoma.com

Kara Davis, Environmental Technician
405-964-5967 
karadavis@kickapootribeofoklahoma.com
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians Tribal Natural Resource Department
P.O. Box 67
2500 Highway 47 North
Lac Du Flambeau, WI 54538
Larry Wawronowicz, Natural Resource Director
715-588-4160
lwawronowicz@ldftribe.com

Dee Allen, Environmental Director
715-588-4295
dee.allen@ldftribe.com

Kristen Hanson, Environmental Specialist
715-588-4290
KHanson@ldftribe.com
La Jolla Band of Luiseño Indians 22000 Highway 76
Pauma Valley, CA 92061
Rob Roy, Environmental Director
760-742-3790 ext. 407
rob.roy@lajolla-nsn.gov
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe 115 6th Street NW, Suite E
Cass Lake, MN  56633

Levi Brown, Environmental Land Director
218-335-7417
levib@lldrm.org

Jason Helgeson, Brownfields Manager
218-335-7447
jasonh@lldrm.org

Anna Pratt, Environmental Specialist
218-335-7431
anna.pratt@llojibwe.org

Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians  7500 Odawa Circle
Harbor Springs, MI  49740
Daugherty Johnson, Environmental Services Coordinator
231-242-1571
djohnson@ltbbodawa-nsn.gov

Kevin Hurrell, Environmental Response Specialist
231-242-1573
khurrell@ltbbodawa-nsn.gov
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe Environmental Protection Office
187 Oyate Circle
Lower Brule, South Dakota 57548
George Honeywell, Environmental Director
605-473-0163
ghoneywell@lbst-epo.org
Lower Sioux P.O. Box 308
Morton, MN 56270
Amanda Wold, Environmental Specialist
507-697-8642
amanda.wold@lowersioux.com
Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation P.O. Box 3202
Mashantucket, CT 06338
Michael Boland, Director of Natural Resources
860-396-6740
860-396-6745 (fax)
MBoland@mptn-nsn.gov
Mescalero Apache Tribe Division of Resource Management and Protection 
P.O. Box 250
Mescalero, NM  88340

Thora Padilla, Director 
575-464-4711
thora@mescalerodrmp.org

Mark Hicks, Water Quality Specialist
575-464-4711
mhicks@mescalerodrmp.org

Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida P.O. Box 440021
Tamiami Station
Miami, FL 33144
Kevin Donaldson, Environmental Technician 
305-223-8380 ext. 2246
kevind@miccosukeetribe.com
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe 43408 Oodena Drive
Onamia, MN  56359

Ryan Rupp, Aquatic Biologist
320-532-7442
ryan.rupp@millelacsband.com

Andrew Boyd, Ecosystem and Environmental Technician
320-532-7779
Andrew.Boyd@millelacsband.com

Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians P.O. Box 6010 Choctaw Branch 
Choctaw, MS  39350
Jerry Cain, Environmental Manager
Office of Environmental Protection
601-663-7514
jerry.cain@choctaw.org


Scottie Wallace, Environmental Specialist
601-663-7846
scottie.wallace@choctaw.org
 
Mohegan Tribe Mohegan Tribal Environmental Protection Department
13 Crow Hill Road
Uncasville, CT 06382
Jean E. McInnis, CHMM 
Administrator 
860-862-6112
jmcinnis@moheganmail.com
Morongo Band of Mission Indians 12700 Pumarra Road
Banning, CA  92220
Jon Castillo, Environmental Technician
951-755-6187
jcastillo@morongo-nsn.gov

Dana Morey, Environmental Supervisor
951-755-5198
dmorey@morongo-nsn.gov
Muscogee (Creek) Nation P.O. Box 580
Okmulgee, OK  74447
James Williams, Interim Environmental Director
918-549-2581 
Jqwestme2001@yahoo.com

Yvette Wiley, Environmental Specialist
918-549-2587
ywiley@muscogeenation-nsn.gov
Native American Environmental Protection Coalition (NAEPC) 27368 Via Industria, Suite 105
Temecula, CA 92590
Jill Sherman-Warne, Executive Director
951-296-5595 ph
951-296-5109 fax
951-595-1027 cell
jill@naepc.com

Helen Rubio, Administrative Assistant/UST Inspector
951-296-5595 ph
951-296-5109 fax
hrubio@naepc.com

Christine Foster, Education and Training Coordinator
951-296-5595
cfoster@naepc.com
Navajo Nation Environmental Protection Agency
Storage Tank Program
P.O. Box 3089
Morgan BLVD Building No. 6656
Window Rock, AZ 86515
Diane Malone
928-871-7994
dianemalone54@hotmail.com

Nathaniel Yazzie, Environmental Technician
928-871-7993
nlyazzie@navajo-nsn.gov

Tanya Yazzie, Environmental Specialist
928-871-7993
tyazzie@navajo-nsn.gov

Warren Roan, Environmental Specialist
928-871-7995
warrenjroan@navajo-nsn.gov

Pam Maples (Patricia A. Maples), Environmental Specialist
928-871-7993
pmaples@navajo-nsn.gov
Nez Perce Tribe Department of Natural Resources
Water Resources Division
P. O. Box 365
Lapwai, ID  83540
James Holt, Director
208-843-7368 ext. 3882
jamesh@nezperce.org

Kevin Brackney, Groundwater Program Leader
208-843-7368 ext. 3893
kbrackney@nezperce.org

Judy Goodson, UST Compliance Assistance
208-621-3888
judyg@nezperce.org
Northern Cheyenne Tribe P.O. Box 128
Lame Deer, Montana  59043-0128
Sherrell S. Fisher, UST/LUST Coordinator 
406-477-6506 ext. 107
sherrell.fisher@cheyennenation.com

Charlene Alden, Environmental Director
406-477-6508 ext. 101
charlene.alden@cheyennenation.com

Christie Avery, Environmental Compliance Administrator
406-477-6506 ext. 110 
christie.avery@cheyennenation.com
Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation Environmental Program
505 Pershing Avenue, Suite 200
Pocatello, ID 83205
Jason Walker, GAP Coordinator
208-475-5712 ext. 19
jwalker@nwbshoshone.com
Oglala Sioux Tribe Environmental Program
P.O. Box 2008
Pine Ridge, SD  57770-2070
Randy Bettelyoun, UST/LUST Coordinator
605-867-5236
ostust@oglala.org or ostepreb@gwtc.net
Ohkay Owingeh Environmental Department
P.O. Box 717
Ohkay Owingeh, NM 87566

Larry Phillips, Division Director of Natural Resources
505-852-4211
larry.phillips@ohkay.org

Connie Martinez, Program Coordinator
connie.martinez@ohkay.org

Naomi Archuleta, UST Contact
505-852-4212
naomi.archuletta@ohkay.org

Omaha Tribe of Nebraska P. O. Box NE
Macy, NE  68039
Amen Sheridan
402-857-5391 ext. 104
talkingbird234@yahoo.com
Oneida Indian Nation 306 Diamond Street
Canastota, NY  13032-1303
Michael Massena
315-336-9647
mmassena@oneida-nation.org

Meghan Beakman
5218 Patrick Road
Verona, NY 13421
315-361-7937
mbeakman@oneida-nation.org
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin P.O. Box 365
7332 Water Circle Place
Oneida, WI  54155
Jeff Mears, Environmental Area Manager
920-869-4555
jmears@oneidanation.org

Victoria Flowers, Environmental Specialist
920-869-4548
vflowers@oneidanation.org

Mike Arce, Natural Resource Technician
920-869-4552
marce@oneidanation.org
Onondaga Nation 3951 Route 11
Nedrow, NY 13120
Jeanne Shenandoah
315-952-0467
jessicajshenandoah@gmail.com

Joseph Heath, Legal Counsel
315-475-2559
jheath@atsny.com
Osage Nation 100 West Main Suite 304
Pawhuska, OK 74056
Jann Hayman, Environmental Director
918-287-5333
jannhayman@osagenation-nsn.org
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma 8151 Highway 177
Red Rock, OK  74651
Angela Heim, Environmental Coordinator
580-723-4466 ext 121
aheim@omtribe.org

Verona Deer, Environmental Technician
vdeer@omtribe.com
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma 811 3rd Avenue, NE
Miami, OK 74354
Cheryl Stafford, Environmental Director
918-541-1902
cheryl.oto@gmail.com

Lori Bailey, Assistant Environmental Director
811 3rd Avenue, NE
Miami, OK 74354
918-541-1902
lorianne.oto@gmail.com

Tabitha Panvelle, Environmental Specialist
811 3rd Avenue, NE
Miami, OK 74354
918-541-1902
tabitha.oto@gmail.com

Roy Ross, Project Manager
811 3rd Avenue, NE
Miami, OK 74354
918-540-2377 
roy-ross@sbcglobal.net
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah Environmental Program
440 North Paiute Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720-6181
Gaylord Robb, Environmental Director
435-586-1112 ext. 102
gaylord.robb@ihs.gov
Pascua Yaqui Tribe 7474 S. Camino De Oeste
Tucson, AZ  85757
Bill Campbell
520-879-6365
Pawnee Nation P.O. Box 470
Pawnee, OK  74058
Monty Matlock, EPA Director
918-762-3655
mmatlock@pawneenation.org

Kelton Kersey, Environmental Specialist
918-762-3655
kkersey@pawneenation.org
Poarch Band of Creek Indians 5811 Jack Springs Road
Atmore, AL  36502

Kristi Weatherford, Environmental Director
251-368-9136
kweatherford@pci-nsn.gov

Ponca Tribe of Nebraska 2523 Woodbine Street
Niobrara, NE  68760

Julia Sage
402-857-3391
julias@poncatribe-ne.org

Page Hingst, Tribal Response Program Technician
402-857-3391 ext. 11
phingst@poncatribe-ne.org
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation 15434 K Road
Mayetta, KS 66509
Virginia LeClere, Environmental Manager
785-966-2946 ext. 405
valeclere@pbpnation.org

Kyle Miller, Environmental Specialist
785-966-2946
kylem@pbpnation.org
Prairie Island Indian Community 5636 Sturgeon Lake Road
Welch, MN 55089
Gabe Miller, Wildlife Biologist
651-385-4141
gabriel.miller@piic.org
Pueblo of Acoma Environmental Protection Agency
P.O. Box 309
Acoma, NM  87034
Donna Martinez, Acting Environmental Director
505-552-5166
dmartinez@puebloofacoma.org
Pueblo of Cochiti  Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
P.O. Box 70
Cochiti Pueblo, NM  87072

Jacob Pecos, Environmental Director 
505-465-3126
jacob_pecos@pueblodecochiti.org

Gene Ka-Hee, Environmental Tech/Outreach Coordinator UST Contact
505-465-3126
gene_kahee@pueblodecochiti.org

Pueblo of Isleta Natural Resources Department
P.O. Box 1270
Isleta Pueblo, NM 87022

Ramona Montoya, Environment Division Manager
505-869-7565
poi36871@isletapueblo.com

Ruben Lucero, Environmental Tech/UST Contact
505-869-9623
poi36873@isletapueblo.com

Pueblo of Jemez Natural Resources Department
P.O. Box 100
Jemez Pueblo, NM 87024
Paul Clarke, Director
575-834-7696
paul.clarke@jemezpueblo.org
Pueblo of Laguna Environmental and Natural Resources 
P.O. Box 194
Laguna Pueblo, NM 87026
Adam M. Ringia, ENRD Director
505-552-5051
aringia@lagunapueblo-nsn.gov

Greg Jojola, Environmental Manager
505-552-5041
gjojola@lagunapueblo-nsn.gov

Dorothy Beecher
505-552-5042
dbeecher@lagunapueblo-nsn.gov

Vince Rodriguez, Environmental General Laborer
505-552-5042
vrodriguez@lagunapueblo-nsn.gov
Pueblo of Nambe Department of Environmental and Natural Resources
Rt.1 Box 117-BB
Santa Fe, NM  87506
Steve Rydeen, Environmental Director
505-455-4420
srydeen@nambepueblo.org
Pueblo of Picuris Environment Department
P. O. Box 158
Penasco, NM 87553
575-587-0110
Levi Lementino, Environment Director
environment@picurispueblo.org

Wayne Yazza, Jr., Environmental Specialist
envirotechppe@picurispueblo.org

Shirley Shemayme, Administrative Assistant
administrativeassistantppe@picurispueblo.org
Pueblo of Pojoaque Environment Department
39 Camino Del Rincon
Santa Fe, NM 87506
505-699-7146
Adam Duran, Environmental Director
aduran@pojoaque.org
Pueblo of San Felipe Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 4339
San Felipe Pueblo, NM 87001
Pinu'u Stout, Director
505-771-6628
pstout@sfpueblo.com
Pueblo of San Ildefonso Department of Environmental Protection and
Cultural Preservation (DECP)
02 Tunyo Po
Santa Fe, NM 87506

Alexander King, Environmental Field Tech/UST Contact
505-455-4123
aaking@sanipueblo.org

Raymond Martinez, Environmental Program Manager
505-455-4127
rmartinez@sanipueblo.org

Pueblo of Sandia Environmental Department
481 Sandia Loop 
Bernalillo, NM  87004
Scott Bulgrin, Water Quality Manager/UST Contact
505-867-4533
sbulgrin@sandiapueblo.nsn.us
Pueblo of Santa Ana 2 Dove Road
Santa Ana Pueblo, NM 87004
Alan Hatch, Environmental Director
505-771-6771
alan.hatch@santaana-nsn.gov

Tammy Montoya, Environmental Program Contact
505-771-6739
tammy.montoya@santaana-nsn.gov
Pueblo of Santa Clara Office of Environmental Affairs
P.O. Box 580
Espanola, NM  87532
Dino Chavarria, Environmental Director
505-692-6270
dinoc@santaclarapueblo.org

Jake Naranjo, UST Contact
505-692-6270
jnaranjo@santaclarapueblo.org
Pueblo of Santo Domingo Natural Resources Department
P.O. Box 70
Santo Domingo, NM 87052
Rachel Henderson, Director
505-465-0055
rhenderson@sdutilities.com

Cynthia Naha, Environmental Specialist
505-465-0055
cnaha@sdutilities.com
Pueblo of Taos Environmental Office
P.O. Box 1846
Taos, NM 87571
Robert Gomez, Program Manager
rgomez@taospueblo.com
Pueblo of Tesuque Environment Department
Rt. 42 Box 360-T
Santa Fe, NM  87506
505-955-7743
505-955-7744

Jeremy Yepa, Environmental Specialist
505-955-7743
jyepa@pueblooftesuque.org

Ryan Swazo-Hinds, Senior Environmental Technician
505-955-7743
rswazohinds@pueblooftesuque.org

Sage Deon, Environmental Director
505-955-7743
sdeon@pueblooftesuque.org

Pueblo of Zuni Zuni Environmental Protection Program
P.O. Box 339
Route 301 North
Building 06B
Zuni, NM 87327
Tammy Parker, Environmental Program Director
505-782-2484
tparker@ashiwi.org
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians P.O. Box 279
Red Lake, MN  56671
Cody Charwood, Environmental Program Director
218-679-1611
ccharwood@redlakenation.org

John LeBlanc, Environmental Response Coordinator
218-679-1626
jleblanc@redlakenation.org
Rosebud Sioux Tribe

P.O. Box 43
Rosebud, SD  57570

Alex Swalley III, Acting Environmental Director
605-747-2933
alexander.swalley@rst-nsn.gov

Gary Whipple, UST/LUST Coordinator
605-747-2933
g.whipple07@gmail.com
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska 305 N. Main Street
Reserve, KS 66434
Rick Campbell, Environmental Department Director
785-742-4707
rick.campbell@sacfoxenviro.org

Mark Junker, Tribal Response Coordinator
785-742-4706
mark.junker@sacfoxenviro.org
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa (Meskwaki Nation) 1826 340th Street
Tarna, IA  52339
Curtis Seymour
641-484-4600 ext. 205
director.mpw@meskwaki-nsn.gov
Saginaw Chippewa Tribe Planning Department
7070 E. Broadway
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
Michael Fisher, Environmental Response Program Specialist
989-775-4080
mfisher@sagchip.org
Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community 10005 E. Osborne Road
Scottsdale, AZ  85256
Chris Horan, Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Director
480-362-7639
christopher.horan@srpmic-nsn.gov
San Carlos Apache Tribe 34 West Tonto Street
San Carlos, AZ  85550
Loretta Stone
928-475-2218
scatepa@scatcom.net

Elliott Talgo, Sanitation Director
928-475-6877 
etalgo32@yahoo.com
Santee Sioux Nation of Nebraska 52948 Highway 12
Niobrara, NE  68760
Felix Kitto
402-857-3347
santeeenvirodept@yahoo.com

Tyler Holmes, 128(a) Tribal Response Program Coordinator
402-857-3347
santeebrownfields@gmail.com
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Environmental Protection Office
P.O. Box 1603
Seminole, OK  74868
Mickey D. Douglas, Director of Environmental Management
405-234-5216
douglas.m@sno-nsn.gov
Seminole Tribe of Florida Environmental Resource Management Department
6300 Stirling Road
Hollywood, FL  33024
Cherise Maples, Director
954-966-6300 ext. 10632
cmaples@semtribe.com

Roberto Luque, Environmental Protection Specialist II
954-965-4380 ext. 10631
RobertoLuquie@semtribe.com
 
Jay Petalio, Environmental Protection Specialist II
954-965-4380 ext. 10628
jaypetalio@semtribe.com

Jerry Randolph, Field Technician
863-763-4128
500 Harney Pond Road
Okeechobee, FL  33024
jerryrandolph@semtribe.com
Seneca-Cayuga Nation P.O. Box 453220
Grove, OK 74345-3220
Rick DuBois, Environmental Director
918-787-5452 ext. 341
918-533-8842 (cell)
rdubois@sctribe.com
Seneca Nation of Indians 12837 Route 438
Irving, NY 14081

Sylvia Patterson
716-532-2546
sylvia.patterson@sni.org

Matthew Twoguns, Compliance Officer
716-532-2546
matt.twoguns@sni.org

Lisa Maybee, Program Manager
716-532-2546
lisa.maybee@sni.org

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community SMSC Land & Natural Resources
2330 Sioux Trail NW
Prior Lake, MN 55372
Simeon Matthews, Industrial Hygienist
952-233-4235
simeon.matthews@shakopeedakota.org
Shinnecock Indian Nation P. O. Box 5006
Southampton, NY 11969
Shavonne Smith, Environmental Director
631-458-1231
shavonne@shinnecock.org
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation  Environmental Waste Management Program
P.O Box 306
Fort Hall, ID  83203
Kelly Wright, EWMP Manager
208-478-3905
kwright@sbtribes.com

Talia T. Martin, Environmental Scientist
208-236-1060
tamartin@sbtribes.com
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation P.O. Box 219
Owyhee, NV 89832
Kathy Gibson, Director
208-759-3100 ext 1201 
gibson.kathya@shopai.org
Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate P.O. Box 509
Agency Village, SD  57262-0509
Gabrielle Tiomanipi, UST/LUST Coordinator
605-698-6575
gabriellet@swo-nsn.gov
Smith River Rancheria 140 Rowdy Creek Road
Smith River, CA  95567
Phillip Whipple
707-487-9255
Southern Ute Indian Tribe Environmental Program
P.O. Box 737 Mail Slot 81
Ignacio, CO 81137-0737
Tom Johnson, Environmental Program Division Head
970-563-0100 ext 2229
tojohns@southernute-nsn.gov

Loren Jones, UST Coordinator
970-563-0133 ext 3213
ljones@southernute-nsn.gov
Spirit Lake Nation Tribal Environmental Administration
P.O. Box 99
Fort Totten, ND 58335-0359
Joshua Tweeton, Environmental Director
701-766-1259
epadir@spiritlakenation.com
St. Regis Mohawk Tribe

Environmental Division                        412 State Route 37
Akwesane, NY 13655

Ken Jock, Director
518-358-5937
ken.jock@srmt-nsn.gov

Les Benedict
518-358-5937
les.benedict@srmt-nsn.gov
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Tribal Environmental Protection Agency
P.O. Box 516
Fort Yates, ND  58538-5516
Janet White Bull Frazier, UST/LUST Coordinator
701-854-3823, ext. 112
jfrazier@standingrock.org
Three Affiliated Tribes Environmental Division
404 Frontage Road
New Town, ND  58763-9404
Blair Baker, UST Technician
701-627-4569
blairbaker@mhanation.com
Tohono O’Odham Nation Environmental Protection Office
P.O. Box 837
Sells, AZ  85634
Cornelius Antone, Supervisor 
520-383-8681
cornelius.antone@tonation-nsn.gov 

Mike Henry, Environmental Specialist
520-383-8681
mike.henry@tonation-nsn.gov

Paul Andrew, Compliance Inspector
520-383-8681
paul.andrew@tonation-nsn.gov
Tonawanda Seneca Nation 6751 Meadville Road
Basom, NY  14013
Mardell Sundown
716-542-4244
mfsundown@aol.com

Linda Logan
716-542-4244
llogan@hetf.org
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma 1 Rush Buffalo Road
Tonkawa, OK  74653
Theresa Mills, Environmental Director
580-307-3246
tmills@tonkawatribe.org
Tunica-Biloxi Indians of Louisiana P.O. Box 1589
Marksville, LA 71351
318-253-9767
Terry Bonnette, EPA Environmental Director
318-240-6451
tbonnette@tunica.org
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians  Tribal Environmental Program
P.O. Box 900
Belcourt, ND  58316-0730
Donald DeCoteau, UST/LUST Coordinator
701-477-0407 ext 229
donjdakota@hotmail.com
Tuscarora Nation Environmental Program
5226E Walmore Road
Lewiston, NY 14092
Neil Patterson, Jr., Director Environment Program
716-264-6011
npatterson@hetf.org

Rene Rickard-Printup, Administrator
716-264-6011
rrickard@hetf.org
United South and Eastern Tribes Inc. 711 Stewarts Ferry Pike Suite 100
Nashville, TN  37214
Jerry Pardilla, Director
615-467-1533
jpardilla@usetinc.org
Upper Sioux Community P.O. Box 147
5722 Travers Lane
Granite Falls, MN 56241
Scott Wold, Environmental Director
320-564-6337
scottw@uppersiouxcommunity-nsn.gov
Ute Indian Tribe Land Use Department
P.O. Box 190
Fort Duchesne, UT 84026-0190
Mike Natchees, Environmental Coordinator
463-725-4801
miken@utetribe.com

Doug Wootton, EPA Compliance Officer
435-823-6070
dougw@utetribe.com

Bart Powaukee, Environmental Programs Director
435-725-4821
bartp@utetribe.com
Ute Mountain Ute  Environmental Programs Department
P.O. Box 448
520 Sunset Boulevard
Towaoc, CO  81334-0448
Scott Clow, Environmental Director
970-564-5432
sclow@utemountain.org
Washoe Tribe of California and Nevada 919 U.S. Hgwy 395 South
Gardnerville, NV  89410
775-265-8600
Jennifer Johnson, Environmental Director
775-265-8682 
jennifer.johnson@washoetribe.us
White Earth Band of Chippewa 216 N Main Street
P.O. Box 393
Mahnomen, MN  56557
Richard Heisler, UST Coordinator
218-935-2488
richard.Heisler@whiteearth.com
White Mountain Apache Tribe P.O. Box 2109 
Whiteriver, AZ  85941
Brenda Begay, Environmental Manager
928-338-2474
bbegay@wmat.us

Delbert Altaha, Air Quality Officer
928-338-2469
daltaha@wmat.us

Terry Hill, Environmental Specialist
928-338-2484
thill@wmat.us
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes Department of Environmental Programs
P.O. Box 729
Anadarko, OK 73005
Jason Prince, Environmental Director
405-247-2425 ext 7
jason.prince@wichitatribe.com

Lonnie Standing, UST Contact
405-247-2425 ext 140
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska Environmental Protection Department
1 Old Mission Road
Winnebago, NE  68071

Molly A. Feldick, Brownfields/TRP 128(a)
402-878-4060 ext 1005
712-898-1544
molly.feldick@winnebagotribe.com

David Mentzer, Director Environmental Office
402-878-4060 ext 1001
712-898-1544
david.mentzer@winnebagotribe.com 

Yakama Nation Environmental Management Program
P. O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA  98948
Elizabeth Sanchey, Program Manager
509-865-5121 ext 6038
esanchey@yakama.com

Wil Badonie, Water Quality Technician II
509-865-5121 ext 6079
wbadonie@yakama.com
Yankton Sioux Tribe Environmental Program
P.O. Box 1153
Wagner, SD 57380-1153
Richard Leasure, Environmental Director
605-384-5003
ysteppgap4@hotmail.com
Yavapai-Apache Nation 2400 W. Datsi Street
Camp Verde, AZ 86322

Angelina Smith-Mahape, Tribal Council Member
928-300-4155
amahape@yan-tribe.org

David Lewis, Environmental Program Manager
928-649-6957
dlewis@yan-tribe.org

Vivian Stevens, Environmental Specialist
928-649-6952
vstevens@yan-tribe.org
Yurok Tribe Environmental Program
Pollution Prevention Division 
P.O. Box 1027
Klamath, CA  95548
Ray Martell, Assistant Director
707-482-1822 ext. 1012
rmartell@yuroktribe.nsn.us

Top of Page


UST Technical Assistance Contacts for Tribes

 

For Tribal Technical Assistance and Training

Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (ITEP)
Northern Arizona University
P.O. Box 15004
Flagstaff, AZ 86011

Todd Barnell, Program Coordinator Senior
928-523-3840
todd.barnell@nau.edu

John Mead, Program Coordinator Senior
928-523-2005
john.mead@nau.edu

Top of Page