An official website of the United States government.

Agenda and Recordings for the 17th Annual EPA Drinking Water Workshop (Virtual)

The 17th Annual EPA Drinking Water Workshop, held in partnership with the Association of State Drinking Water Administrators (ASDWA), took place virtually on August 31-September 3, 2020. The workshop provided in-depth information and training on solutions and strategies for handling small drinking water system challenges with a focus on monitoring, distribution, source, and treatment topics. echnical and communications and outreach breakout focus group discussion sessions were offered.

The 2021 virtual workshop is currently being planned for August 30-September 2, 2021. Visit the 18th Annual EPA Drinking Water Workshop webpage for details.

Links to the technical and training session recordings are provided in the agenda below. Certificates cannot be provided for viewing recordings.

The following links exit the site Exit

Monday, August 31

11:00 am - 3:00 pm Concurrent pre-workshop in-depth training sessions (T1-T3) 

11:00 am - 3:00 pm

(4 Contact Hours)

T1. IN-DEPTH TRAINING: Sanitary Surveys-Filtration and Disinfection
This training was intended for water professionals, state drinking water program staff, and technical assistance providers that conduct sanitary surveys. This half-day training focused on evaluating filtration and disinfection technologies, including alternative treatment technologies as part of a sanitary survey. Presentations included examples from surveys and exercises. There were opportunities for open discussion among participants and Q&A with the presenters.

Trainers: Michael Finn, EPA-OW and Andrea Traviglia, EPA-Region 1

11:00 am - 3:00 pm

(4 Contact Hours)

T2. IN-DEPTH TRAINING: Corrosion Control Treatment Training
This training provided an overview of internal corrosion control theory and technologies for drinking water systems, primacy agencies, and consultants to assist them in implementing corrosion control treatment (CCT). An overview of corrosion, including how and under what conditions it occurs; performing CCT assessment; and selecting and implementing the appropriate CCT was discussed.

Trainers: Phil Brandhuber, BWQ; Dave Cornwell, Cornwell Engineering; Nancy NcTigue, Cornwell Engineering; Melinda Friedman, Confluence Engineering; Rebecca Slabaugh, Arcadis; Stacy Jones, Indiana Department of Environmental Management; and Melanie Criswell, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

11:00 am - 3:00 pm

(4 Contact Hours)

T3. IN-DEPTH TRAINING: Distribution System and Treatment Models
This training included the following models:

  • ETDOT: Information generated from this suite of models will provide states and utilities a better understanding of the fundamentals of carbon adsorption for the removal of contaminants, including PFAS, and what that means to the operation, performance, and costs associated with this technology.
  • EPANET: This open source software application is used throughout the world to model water distribution systems and can be used for many different types of applications in distribution systems analysis. Continued development and bug fixes are occurring under an open source project site.

Trainers: Thomas Speth, Johnathan Burkhardt, Robert Janke, and Feng Shang, EPA-ORD

Top of Page

Tuesday, September 1

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

(Participation Certificate)

SESSION 1—OPENING PLENARY
Moderators: Alan Roberson, ASDWA; and Thomas Speth and Michelle Latham, EPA-ORD

1. Opening and Introductions
Gregory Sayles, Director, EPA-ORD/Center for Environmental Solutions and Emergency Response

2. Keynote Address
Jennifer Orme-Zavaleta, Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator for Science, EPA-ORD

3. Keynote Address
Jennifer McLain, Director, EPA-OW/Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (2A & 2B)

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 2A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION I: Disinfectants & Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs)
Moderator: Alan Roberson, ASDWA

1. Evaluating Impacts of Sampling Design on Drinking Water Quality Monitoring Program Outcomes
Nelson da Luz, University of Massachusetts Amherst

2. DBP Compliance Assistance Program in Oklahoma
Candy Thompson, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality

3. Considerations and Challenges for Controling DBP Risks in Small Systems
Stig Regli, EPA-OW

4. Panel Q&A

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 2B—SOURCE & TREATMENT I: Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS)
Moderator: Thomas Speth, EPA-ORD

1. PFAS in the United States: Occurrence, Fate, Transport, and Exposure
Susan Glassmeyer, EPA-ORD

2. Be Careful What You Wish for: Finding PFAS in all the Wrong Places
David Dani, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

3. Assessment of Full-Scale PFAS Treatment and Design Implications
N. Scott Alderman, New York State Department of Health

4. Panel Q&A

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (3A & 3B)

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 3A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION II: Pathogens and Disinfection
Moderator: Laura Boczek, EPA-ORD

1. Returning Plumbing to Safe Use After Extended Shutdowns or Low Occupancy: Large Buildings, Standards, Considerations, and Gaps (COVID-19)
Andrew Whelton, Purdue University

2. Guidance for Monitoring Legionella pneumophila in Drinking Water Distribution Systems
Mark LeChevallier, Dr. Water Consulting, LLC

3. Characterization of Reported Legionellosis Outbreaks in Drinking Water Systems-United States, 2001-2017
Nicole Tucker and Kenneth Rotert, EPA-OW

4. Panel Q&A

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 3B—SOURCE & TREATMENT II: Source Water Quality and Protection
Moderator: Sarah Bradbury, EPA-OW

1. Algicide Exposure Affects on Cyanobacterial Responses to Water Treatment
Nicholas Dugan, EPA-ORD

2. Source Water Protection: Leveraging Resources for Planning and Implementation
Karen Wirth, EPA-OW

3. Developing Source Water Protection Plans Case Study and Leveraging with National Water Quality Initiatives
Jessica Montana, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

4. Panel Q&A

Top of Page

Wednesday, September 2

11:00 am - 1:00 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (4A & 4B)

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 4A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION III: Corrosion and Lead
Moderator: Darren Lytle, EPA-ORD

1. Updating Corrosion Control Guidance 
France Lemieux, Health Canada

2. Lowering Lead Limits on Faucets and Endpoint Devices: Reducing the Q Criteria in NSF/ANSI/CAN 61
Kathryn Foster, NSF International

3. Lead Service Line Identification and Close Examination of Sequential Profile Data
Valerie Bosscher, EPA-Region 5

4. Panel Q&A

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 4B—SOURCE & TREATMENT III: Extremely Small Systems
Moderators: Michelle Latham and Thomas Speth, EPA-ORD

1. A Framework for Comparing the Sustainability of Centralized vs POU/POE Treatment for Small Systems
Kaycie Lane, University of Massachusetts Amherst

2. Actions to Increase Water Access on the Navajo Nation during COVID-19 Outbreak
David Harvey, Indian Health Service

3. SAFER Effort
Michelle Frederick, California EPA-Waterboards

4. Panel Q&A

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (5A & 5B)

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 5A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION IV: Water Quality Changes
Moderator: Michael Finn, EPA-OW

1. Planning for Source Water and Treatment Changes
Melinda Friedman, Confluence Engineering

2. Predicting Water Quality in Distribution Systems: Monitoring of Nitrification Using Machine Learning
Vicente Gomez-Alvarez, EPA-ORD

3. Lead Particulate Release
Darren Lytle, EPA-ORD

4. Panel Q&A

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 5B—SOURCE & TREATMENT IV: Contaminant Removal
Moderator: Wendi Wilkes, ASDWA

1. Biological Treatment and Nitrate
Asher Keithley, EPA-ORD

2. Consolidated Management of Nitrate Treatment
Chad Seidel, Corona Environmental Consulting

3. Industry Trends Affecting Drinking Water Treatment Unit Standards
Stefan Buck, NSF International

4. Panel Q&A

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent focus group sessions (6A & 6B)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(Participation Certificate)

SESSION 6A—TECHNICAL FOCUS GROUPS I: Primacy Agency Staff Breakout Discussions (No recordings available)
Primacy agency staff only (federal, state, territory, tribal, local)

Group 1: Oversight Program Impacts Due to COVID-19
Facilitators: Michael Finn, EPA-OW and Alan Roberson, ASDWA

Group 2: Corrosion
Facilitators: Darren Lytle, EPA-ORD and Ashley Voskuhl, Ohio EPA

Group 3: Analytics and Laboratory Issues
Facilitators: Steve Wendelken, EPA-OW and Hunter Adams, City of Wichita Falls (Texas)

Group 4: Legionella and Other Microbial Issues
Facilitators: Laura Boczek, EPA-ORD and Wendi Wilkes, ASDWA

Group 5: Workforce and Operator Certification
Facilitators: Deborah Vacs Renwick, EPA-OW and David Money, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(Participation Certificate)

SESSION 6B—COMMUNICATIONS FOCUS GROUP I: Targeted Communication and Outreach Discussion (No recording available)
Open to all attendees. Focused on targeted communication efforts between EPA and the states, this group discussed communication needs and alternative approaches to facilitate outreach, taking into account the different needs of small systems operators.

Facilitators: Michelle Latham, EPA-ORD and Mark Verbsky, Ohio EPA

Top of Page

Thursday, September 3

11:00 am - 1:00 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (7A & 7B)

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 7A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION V: Methods and Analytics
Moderator: Gregory Carroll, EPA-OW

1. Latest on PFAS Methods
Christopher Impellitteri, EPA-ORD

2. History of New York State’s Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program Certification for PFOA and PFOS and for PFAS Methods
Victoria Pretti, New York State Department of Health

3. New EPA Method to Determine Monochloramine Concentration in Drinking Water 
Thomas Waters and Matthew Alexander, EPA-OW

4. Panel Q&A

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 7B—SOURCE & TREATMENT V: Managing Contaminants
Moderator: Darren Lytle, EPA-ORD

1. Residuals: Arsenic and Other Contaminants
Simoni Triantafyllidou, EPA-ORD

2. EPA’s Support Tools for Managing Cyanotoxins
Katie Foreman, EPA-OW

3. ASDWA's New Source Water PFAS Toolkit and Guide
Deirdre White, ASDWA
Ashley Arayas, The Cadmus Group

4. Panel Q&A

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Concurrent technical sessions with 30-minute Q&A Panels (8A & 8B)

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 8A—MONITORING & DISTRIBUTION VI: Distribution System Best Practices
Moderator: Deborah Vacs Renwick, EPA-OW

1. Impacts of Residual Requirements in Pennsylvania
Lisa Daniels, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection

2. Ohio’s Updated Optimal Corrosion Control Treatment Review Process
Ashley Voskuhl and Anne Karney, Ohio EPA

3. Practical Insights from Theoretical Lead Solubility Modeling
David Wahman, EPA-ORD

4. Panel Q&A

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

(2 Contact Hours)

SESSION 8B—SOURCE & TREATMENT VI: Implementing Innovative Treatments
Moderator: Kevin Letterly, ASDWA

1. Reuse in North Texas: Direct Potable Reuse to Indirect Potable Reuse
Hunter Adams, City of Wichita Falls (Texas)

2. Design and Permitting for Removal of Multiple Metals
Nathan Lunstad, Utah Department of Environmental Quality and Michelle De Haan, Park City Water Division

3. State Permitting Issues for Innovative Technologies
Eugene Leung, California EPA

4. Panel Q&A

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent focus group sessions (9A & 9B)

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(Participation Certificate)

SESSION 9A—TECHNICAL FOCUS GROUPS II: Primacy Agency Staff Breakout Discussions (No recordings available)
Primacy agency staff only (federal, state, territory, tribal, local)

Group 1: Disinfection Byproducts and Distribution Systems
Facilitators: Deborah Vacs Renwick, EPA-OW and Jackie Logsdon, Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet

Group 2: PFAS and Other Contaminants of Emerging Concern
Facilitators: Thomas Speth, EPA-ORD and David Dani, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Group 3: Iron and Manganese—Transitioning from Sequestration to Removal
Facilitators: Asher Keithley, EPA-ORD and Diane Moles, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

Group 4: Lead Service Line Inventory and Materials Evaluation
Facilitators: Alan Roberson, ASDWA; Kurt Souza, California EPA; and Steve Elmore, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Group 5: Considering and Implementing Source and Treatment Changes
Facilitators: Michael Finn, EPA-OW and Kevin Letterly, ASDWA

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

(Participation Certificate)

SESSION 9B—COMMUNICATIONS FOCUS GROUP II: Targeted Communication and Outreach Discussion (No recording available)
Open to all attendees. Focused on targeted communication efforts between EPA and the states, this group discussed communication needs and alternative approaches to facilitate outreach, taking into account the different needs of small systems operators.

Facilitators: Michelle Latham, EPA-ORD and Mark Verbsky, Ohio EPA

Top of Page