An official website of the United States government.

Are mining facilities required to notify under Sections 311 and 312?

Mining facilities regulated by the Mining Safety and Health Administration, (MSHA) are not subject to OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) and, therefore, are not subject to the Sections 311 and 312 requirements.  However, it should be noted that because MSHA covers only actual mining activities, all other operations, such as refining, are covered under OSHA's HCS and are thus subject to Sections 311 and 312.