An official website of the United States government.

Electronic Submission of Tier II Inventory Information

Pursuant to EPCRA Section 312, facilities must submit by March 1st every year Tier II inventory information regarding any hazardous chemical present at their facility at any time during the previous calendar year in an amount equal to or in excess of its threshold level (40 CFR 370.40). Can facilities submit this information electronically?

States have the flexibility to use any system for collecting chemical inventory information under EPCRA section 312 which continues to ensure the information is true, accurate, and complete and allows states to effectively and efficiently manage chemical risks and provide information to the public. Therefore, EPA encourages facilities to contact their state and local agencies for the reporting requirements in their state. States may require facilities to submit Tier II inventory information using Tier2 Submit (the federal electronic reporting format) or the state equivalent electronic reporting format. EPA recognizes that there may be facilities that do not have the capability to submit Tier II forms electronically. Therefore, EPA encourages states and local agencies to allow these facilities to submit paper copies of their Tier II reports.

The most recent version of Tier2 Submit, links to state Tier II reporting requirements and contact information, and Tier I and II forms and instructions are all available at the following URL:

https://www.epa.gov/epcra