An official website of the United States government.

EPCRA 311 / 312 Applicability to Brine / Salt Solutions

Are facilities required to prepare or have available an MSDS/SDS for brine/salt solutions under OHSA HCS (29 CFR 1910.1200)?

Yes, facilities are required to prepare or have available an MSDS/SDS for brine/salt solutions under OSHA HCS. Therefore, a facility that has brine/salt solution at or above the applicable threshold may be subject to EPCRA Sections 311 and 312.