An official website of the United States government.

Who Can Certify an EPCRA 312 Tier II Report?

Pursuant to 40 CFR 370.42(a), the owner or operator, or the officially designated representative of the owner or operator, must certify that all information included in an EPCRA Tier II submission is true, accurate, and complete. Are there any requirements or criteria that an officially designated representative would have to meet in order to certify the report?

There are no specific requirements or criteria that an officially designated representative needs to meet in order to certify the Tier II form. However, the individual must be able to certify that all of the information is true, accurate, and complete, and the individual must be familiar with the information and able to speak to it in the event of an emergency or other inquiries by state or local officials.