An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

Region 10 Tribal Programs

Contact Us About Tribal Programs in the Pacific Northwest and Alaska

The following EPA staff are assigned to tribal programs within Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington (Region 10). You may also use the form below to send us comments or questions.

Report an environmental violation

Report possible violations of environmental laws and regulations.

On this page:
On related pages:

Tribal Coordinators/Project Officers

EPA tribal coordinators work in our Tribal Trust and Assistance Branch and serve as liaisons to tribes in certain geographic areas as well as GAP Project Officers.

Manager, Tribal Trust and Assistance Branch: Stacy Murphy (murphy.stacy@epa.gov), 206-553-2106.

Mailing address: EPA Region 10, Tribal Trust and Assistance Branch, Regional Administrator's Division (TTAB-122), 1200 6th Avenue, Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101.

Tribal Coordinator/Project Officer Tribe, Village or Grant Name
Todd Bender (bender.todd@epa.gov)
206-553-0344
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Norton Sound
Tribes: Brevig Mission, Chinik (Golovin), Council, Cowlitz, Elim, Gambell, King Island, Kootenai, Koyuk, Mary's Igloo, Nome, Saint Michael, Savoonga, Shaktoolik, Solomon, Stebbins, Teller, Unalakleet, White Mountain
Consortia: Kawerak, Inc., Norton Sound Health Corporation
Katherine Brown (brown.katherine@epa.gov)
206-553-7263
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Cook Inlet, Kodiak
Tribes: Afognak, Akhiok, Cantwell, Chickaloon, Eklutna, Kaguyak, Karluk, Kenaitze, Knik, Larsen Bay, Nanwalek (English Bay), Ninilchik, Old Harbor, Ouzinkie, Port Graham, Port Lions, Salamatof, Seldovia, Sun'aq, Tangirnaq (Woody Island), Tyonek
Consortia: Chugach Regional Resources Commission, Kodiak Area Native Association
Kris Carre (carre.kristine@epa.gov)
503-326-7024
Portland
Geographic Focus Area: Oregon, Washington
Tribes: Chehalis, Coos Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw, Coquille, Cow Creek, Cowlitz, Grand Ronde, Klamath, Shoalwater Bay, Siletz, Warm Springs
Consortia: Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
Susan Conbere (conbere.susan@epa.gov)
206-553-6243
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Yukon/Koyukon, Kuskokwim
Tribes: Akiachak, Akiak, Alatna, Allakaket, Anvik, Evansville (Bettles Field), Galena (Louden), Grayling (Holikachuk), Holy Cross, Hughes, Huslia, Iqurgmiut (Russian Mission), Kaltag, Koyukuk, Kwethluk, Napakiak, Napaskiak, Nulato, Orutsararmiut (Bethel), Oscarville, Ruby, Shageluk
Consortia: Yukon-Koyukuk Consortium
Michelle Davis (davis.michellev@epa.gov)
907-271-3434
Anchorage
Geographic Focus Area: Prince William Sound, Southeast
Tribes: Angoon, Chenega, Chilkat (Klukwan), Chilkoot (Haines), Craig, Douglas, Eyak (Cordova), Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Kasaan, Ketchikan, Klawock, Metlakatla, Petersburg, Saxman, Sitka, Skagway, Tatitlek, Tlingit and Haida, Wrangell, Yakutat
Sherry Davis (davis.sherry@epa.gov)
907-271-6322
Anchorage
Geographic Focus Area: Copper River, Eastern Interior, Upper Yukon, Yukon Delta
Tribes: Arctic, Beaver, Birch Creek, Chalkyitsik, Cheesh'Na, Circle, Dot Lake, Eagle, Fort Yukon, Healy Lake, Manley, Mentasta, Minto, Nenana, Northway, Rampart, Stevens, Tanacross, Tanana, Tetlin, Venetie Tribal Government, Venetie Village Council
Consortia: Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments, Tanana Chiefs Conference
Westley Foster (foster.westley@epa.gov)
206-553-1604
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
Tribes: Burns Paiute, Lummi, Nooksack, Puyallup, Samish, Sauk-Suiattle, Shoshone-Bannock, Snoqualmie, Stillaguamish, Swinomish, Tulalip, Umatilla, Upper Skagit, Yakama
Consortia: Skagit River System Cooperative, Upper Snake River Tribes Foundation
Kristy Fry (fry.kristy@epa.gov)
206-553-1085
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Kuskokwim Delta, Lower Yukon, Yukon Delta
Tribes: Alakanuk, Algaaciq (St. Mary's), Andreafski, Asa'carsarmiut (Mountain Village), Atmautluak, Bill Moore's Slough, Chevak, Chuloonawick, Emmonak, Hamilton, Hooper Bay, Kasigluk, Kotlik, Marshall (Fortuna Ledge), Nisqually, Nunam Iqua, Nunapitchuk, Ohogamuit, Paimiut, Pilot Station, Pitkas Point, Scammon Bay
Consortia: Tribal Solid Waste Advisory Network, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
Santina Gay (gay.santina@epa.gov)
907-271-3413
Anchorage
Geographic Focus Area: Aleutians & Pribilofs, Bristol Bay, Lake Iliamna
Tribes: Akutan, Atka, Belkofski, Chignik Bay, Chignik Lagoon, Chignik Lake, False Pass, Ivanof Bay, Kanatak, King Cove, Nelson Lagoon, Nikolski, Pauloff, Perryville, Pilot Point, Port Heiden, Saint George, Saint Paul, Sand Point, Ugashik, Unalaska, Unga
Consortia: Alaska Inter-Tribal Council, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association
Mahri Lowinger (lowinger.mahri@epa.gov)
907-271-6334
Anchorage
Geographic Focus Area: Middle & Upper Kuskokwim, Nelson Island
Tribes: Aniak, Chefornak, Chuathbaluk, Crooked Creek, Georgetown, Kalskag, Kipnuk, Lime, Lower Kalskag, McGrath, Mekoryuk, Napaimute, Newtok, Nightmute, Nikolai, Nunakauyarmiut (Toksook Bay), Red Devil, Sleetmute, Stony River, Takotna, Telida, Tuluksak, Tununak, Umkumiut
Consortia: Association of Village Council Presidents, Nelson Island Consortium
Alan Moomaw (moomaw.alan@epa.gov)
360-753-8071
Lacey (WA)
Geographic Focus Area: Idaho, Washington
Tribes: Coeur d'Alene, Colville, Hoh, Jamestown S'Klallam, Kalispel, Kootenai, Lower Elwha, Makah, Muckleshoot, Nez Perce, Nisqually, Port Gamble, Quileute, Quinault, Skokomish, Spokane, Squaxin, Suquamish
Consortia: Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
Michael Ortiz (ortiz.michael@epa.gov)
206-553-6234
Seattle
Geographic Focus Area: Bristol Bay
Tribes: Aleknagik, Curyung, Ekuk, Ekwok, Igiugig, Iliamna, Kokhanok, Koliganek, Levelock, Manokotak, New Stuyahok, Newhalen, Nondalton, Pedro Bay, Portage Creek, Twin Hills
Consortia: Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation, Bristol Bay Native Association, Regional Tribal Operations Committee
Catherine Vila (vila.catherine@epa.gov)
206-553-1544
Seattle

Geographic Focus Area: Copper River
Tribes: Chitina, Gakona, Gulkana, Kluti-Kaah, Tazlina
Consortia: Copper River Native Association, Mount Sanford Tribal Consortium

Cathy Villa (villa.catherine@epa.gov)
907-271-1270
Anchorage
Geographic Focus Area: Arctic North Slope, NW Arctic
Tribes: Ambler, Anaktuvuk Pass, Atqasuk (Atkasook), Barrow, Buckland, Deering, Diomede (Inalik), Goodnews Bay, Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope, Kaktovik (Barter Island), Kiana, Kivalina, Kobuk, Kongiganak, Kotzebue, Kwigillingok, Kwinhagak, Noatak, Noorvik, Nuiqsut (Nooiksut), Point Hope, Point Lay, Selawik, Shishmaref, Shungnak, Wainwright, Wales
Consortia: Maniilaq Association

Top of Page

Tribal Specialists

EPA tribal specialists serve as general points of contact for tribal work within each of our programmatic divisions.

EPA Region 10 Tribal Specialists
Tribal Specialist Office/Division
Katherine Brown (brown.katherine@epa.gov)
Tribal Specialists Team Lead
206-553-7263
About the Office of the Regional Administrator
Vacant About the Office of the Regional Administrator
Sandra Brozusky (brozusky.sandra@epa.gov)
206-553-5317
About the Air and Radiation Division
Charissa Bujak (bujak.charissa@epa.gov)
208-378-5754
About the Enforcement and Compliance Assurance Division
Angel Ip (ip.angel@epa.gov)
206-553-1673
About the Land, Chemicals, and Redevelopment Division
Lon Kissinger (kissinger.lon@epa.gov)
206-553-2115
About the Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
Jennifer S. Johnson (johnson.jennifers@epa.gov)
206-553-8037
About the Superfund and Emergency Management Division
Mark Romelli (romelli.mark@epa.gov)
206-553-1690
About the Mission Support Division
Ted Yackulic (yackulic.ted@epa.gov)
206-553-1218
About the Office of Regional Counsel
Jayshika Ramrakha (ramrakha.jayshika@epa.gov)
206-553-1788
About the Water Division
Catherine Gockel (gockel.catherine@epa.gov)
206-553-0325
About the Water Division

Top of Page


You may also use the form below to send us comments or questions. Be sure to include your e-mail address if you’d like a response.