WIFIA Federal Requirements
[…] - Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794 et seq., as amended and supplemented by Executive Orders 11914 and 11250, states that “(n)o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States…shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance…,” and
- The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (pdf) (135 KB), 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., as amended, states that “(n)o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving financial assistance…”
Borrower compliance with these laws is not limited to the project funded by the WIFIA program. These laws apply to the WIFIA borrower and its operations in its entirety.