An official website of the United States government.

We've made some changes to EPA.gov. If the information you are looking for is not here, you may be able to find it on the EPA Web Archive or the January 19, 2017 Web Snapshot.

About EPA

Lab Services and Applied Sciences Divisions (LSASDs)

On This Page

 
The Regional Laboratory Network applies scientific principles to support regulatory programs, monitoring programs, and special projects. The 10 Regional laboratories:
  • integrate lab activities with field monitoring and quality assurance activities to develop a comprehensive approach to environmental programs, and 
  • provide a full range of routine and specialized chemical and biological testing of air, water, soil, sediment, tissue, and hazardous wastes to support agency decisions and goals.
EPA's LSASDs are key to the agency meeting its mission through performing analytical and other work that:
  • practices sound science,
  • implements the principles of environmental protection, and
  • promotes partnerships with states, tribal nations, and local governments.
Applied science technologies and practices support the agency's programs.  The Regional Lab Network, Field Operations, and Quality Assurance programs also provide technical assistance and expertise within the agency and with external partners.
 

Individual Regional labs have specific capabilities and expertise due to unique geographic issues and needs.

Top of Page

Regional Laboratory Network

Regional Lab Websites

Click on the map below to learn more about the laboratory in each Regional office.

Map of the US, split into EPA regions

Top of Page


LSASD Contacts

 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee  Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakaota, Utah, Wyoming Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Pacific Islands Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington

Regional LSASD Directors  (last updated September 2020)

Region Name Phone Fax Secretary/
Assistant
Ext
1 Johanna Hunter  (617) 918-8601 (732) 321-4381 Mary Ann Lyons (732) 321-8320
2 Anahita Williamson (732) 321-6754 (732)-321-4381 Jacqueline Lopez (732) 321-6756
Kevin Kubik (Deputy) (732) 321-6755
3 Dave Campbell 215-814-2196 (410) 305-2783 or  (410) 305-3095

Hope L. Williams
 

(410) 305-2491
Cynthia Caporale (Deputy) (410) 305-2732
4 John Blevins 706-355-8549 (706) 355-8508 Janet Holliday (706) 355-8700
Danny France (Deputy) (706) 355-8738
5 George Schupp (312) 353-1226 (312) 353-4135

Gabriel Omatayo

Administrative Officer

(312) 353-2964
Carolyn Persoon (Deputy) 312-353-8290
6  Ben Banipal (214) 665-7324  (281) 983-2124 Cheryl Nichols (214) 665-3169
Wes  McQuiddy (Deputy) (214) 665-6722 (214) 665-8072
7 Cecilia Tapia (913) 551-7733 (913) 551-8752 Cole Davis (913) 551-7502
Michael Jay (Deputy) (913) 551-7460
8 Sandy Spence  (303) 312-6947 x6558 Ginger Mottu x7059
9 Duane James (415) 972-3988 (415)972-3555 Carnell Tyson (510)412-2382
10 Linda Anderson-Carnahan 

(206) 553-2601

Cell: (206) 291-6879

(206) 291-0119 

Gena Goines (206) 553-6977
Michael Szerlog (Deputy)

(206) 553-0279

Cell: (206)849-4821

Lead Region Coordinator: Chris Choi, (312) 353-5006;

Top of Page

Regional Lab Managers (last updated September 2020)

Region Laboratory Manager Phone Fax
1 Ernie Waterman
Katrina Kipp #
617-918-8632
(617) 918-8309
x8397
x8417
2 John Bourbon (732) 321-6706 906-6165
3 Dorina Alliu 410-305-2601  
4 Sandra Aker 706-355-8772  
5 Carolyn Persoon (Deputy) 312-353-8290 886-2591
6 Wes McQuiddy (Deputy) (214) 665-6722 x2124
7 Margie St. Germain (913) 551-5154 x5115
8 Mark Burkhardt 
Gregory Saunders #
(303) 462-9469
(303) 312-7709
x7800
x7800
9 Peter Husby (510) 412-2311 x2302
10 Barry Pepich (360)-871-8701 x8747

# Alternate contacts (including Deputy/Associate Lab Chiefs)

Top of Page

 Regional Field Operations (last updated September 2020)

The Field Operations Group provides on-site capabilities that support inspections, investigations, and ambient monitoring. By collecting data, determining compliance with EPA regulations, and assessing the impacts of environmental control strategies, the FOG promotes consistency among regional field programs with respect to inspections, ambient monitoring, and documentation activities.

 
Region Field Operation Group Contact / Title Organization Location Phone Fax
1 Jerry Keefe
  Team Leader, OEME
  Chelmsford, MA
(617) 918-8376 (617) 918-8397
Ernie Waterman
  Chief, Investigations and Analysis Branch , OEME,   Chelmsford, MA
(617) 918-8632 (617) 918-8397
2 John Kushwara
  Chief, Monitoring and Assessment Branch, DESA
  Edison, NJ
(732) 321-6686 (732) 321-6616
Randy Braun
  Chief, Monitoring Operations Section,
  DESA, Edison, NJ
(732) 321-6692 (732) 321-6616
Kathleen Foley
  Environmental Scientist,
  Edison, NJ
(732) 321-6790 (732) 321-6616
Charles Zafonte (212) 637-3515  
Christina Leung (732) 906-6995  
3 Jennifer Fulton
Acting Chief, Field Services Branch
(304) 234-0248  
Zelma Maldonado
QAFAP (FOG Lead)
 
(215) 814-3448  
4 Danny France
  Chief, Enforcement and Investigations Branch, SESD,
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8738 (706) 355-8744
Mike Bowden
  Chief, Enforcement Section, SESD,
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8734  
Laura Ackerman
  Chief, Superfund and Air Section, SESD,
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8776  
Bobby Lewis
  Field Quality Manager, SESD
  Athens, GA
(706) 355-8650  
Kelly Sisario
  Enforcement Coordinator, OEA
  Atlanta, GA
(404) 562-9054  
Liza Montalvo, Chief
  Planning and Results Section
(404)562-9235  
David Abbott
  Region 4 Training Coordinator
(404) 562-9631  
5 Jackie Adams
  Regional QA Manager
  Chicago, IL
(312) 353-7203  
 
6 Paul James
  Region 6 Field Quality Manager
  Dallas, TX
(214) 665-7505  
Sarah Christnacht
  Region 6 Field Document Control Coordinator
   Dallas, TX
(214) 665-7311  
7 Michael Davis
  Field Services Branch
(913) 551-5042  
8 Mary Goldade
  Regional Quality Assurance Program Office of Technical & Management Services
(303) 312-7024  
William Schroeder
  Aquatic Biologist, Lab. Support Program, TMS
  Lakewood, CO
(303) 462-9472 (303) 462-7800 
Jeff McPherson (303) 312-7752  
Paula Smith, Deputy RA (303) 312-6630  
Jim Gindelberger (303) 312-6984  
Linda D. Himmerlbauer
  Director, QA Program
  Denver, CO
(303) 312-6020  
Kathryn Hernandez (303) 312-6101  
Mark Burkhardt
  Lab Director
  Lakewood, CO
(303) 462-9469  
9 Greg Nagle
  Richmond, CA
(510) 412-2334 (510) 412-2304

Audrey Johnson
 Regional QA Manager

(415) 972-3431  
10 Jennifer Crawford
  Environmental Services Unit Office of  Environmental Assessment
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6261  
Mark Filippini
  Manager, Investigations & Engineering   Unit, OEA
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6327 (206) 553-0119
Kelly Huynh,
  Manager, Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-1679  
Jon Klemesrud
  Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-5068  
Don Matheny
  Environmental Services Unit, OEA,
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-2599 (206) 553-8210

Brenda Bachman

Risk Evaluation Branch ( and hydrogeology, geochemistry)

(206) 553-1868

cell: (206) 637-2645

 

Mahbubul Islam

Environmental Characterization Branch (water and air monitoring and modeling, QA)

(206) 553-6985

cell: (206) 330-6743

 

Donald M Brown

Regional Quality Assurance Manager

(206) 553-0717  

Robert Ellerman

Region 10 Regional Science Liaison

(206) 553-1531  
Dave Terpening
  Inspection and Enforcement Management Unit,
  Office of Compliance and Enforcement
  Seattle, WA
(206) 553-6509  
NEIC Craig Kubik
  Chief, Field Branch, NEIC
  Denver, CO
(303) 462-9251  
Kenna Yarbrough
  Field Branch, NEIC
  Denver, CO
(303) 462-9256  
Region / HQ Field Operations Group Contact / Title Organization Location Phone Fax
OECA Al Havinga
  Acting Director, Compliance Assessment and Media Programs Division (CAMPD),
  Office of Compliance, OECA [2223A],
  Washington, DC
(202) 564-2300  
Julie Tankersley
  National Compliance Monitoring Policy Branch, CAMPD, OC,
  Washington, DC
(202) 564-7002  
       

Top of Page

Regional Lab QA Officers (last updated September 2020)

Region Laboratory QA Officer Phone Fax
1 Maureen Hilton (617) 918-8608  
2 Sumy Cherukara (732) 906-6805 (732) 906-6165
3 Pepa Sassin (410) 305-3021  
4 Stacie Masters (706) 355-8847
5 Angela Ockrassa-Davis (312) 353-7445 (312) 886-2591
6 Sylvia Gorostiza (281) 983-2134 (281) 983-2124
7 Diane Harris (913) 551-7258 (913) 551-9258
8 Brian Eisenhauer (303) 462-9504 (303) 462-7800
9 Barbara Bates (510) 412-2325 (510) 412-2302
10 Dana M. Walker (360) 871-8704  

Top of Page

Regional Lab Addresses (last updated September 2020)

Region Address Regional Coverage
Area
1 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
5 Post Office Square - Suite 100
Boston, MA 02109-3912
CT, ME, MA, NH, RI,VT
Office of Environmental Measurement & Evaluation
New England Regional Lab
11 Technology Drive
N. Chelmsford, MA 01863
2 Division of Environmental Science & Assessment
2890 Woodbridge Ave.
Building 10 (MS-100)
Edison, NJ 08837-3679
NY, NJ, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl.
3 Environmental Assessment & Innovation Division
1650 Arch Street (3EA00)
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029
PA, DE, DC, MD, VA, WV
Environmental Science Center
701 Mapes Road
Ft. Meade, MD 20755-5350
4 Science & Ecosystem Support Division
980 College Station Rd
Athens, GA 30605
GA, AL, FL, KY, MS, NC, SC, TN
5 Chicago Regional Laboratory
Mail Code ML-10C
10th floor
536 South Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60605
IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
6 Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
Renaissance Tower
1201 Elm St.
Dallas, TX 75202
AR, LA, NM, OK, TX
Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
Houston Laboratory
10625 Fallstone Rd
Houston, TX 77099
7 Region 7 Science and Technology Center
Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
300 Minnesota Ave.
Kansas City, KS 66101
IA, KS, MO, NE
8 Office of Technical & Management Services
1595 Wynkoop St.
Denver, CO 80202
CO, MT, ND, SD, UT, WY
US-EPA Region 8 Lab
Denver Federal Center, Building 25
Lakewood, CO 80225
9 Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
75 Hawthorne Street LSS-1
San Francisco, CA 94015
AZ, CA HI, NV, Am. Samoa, Guam
Region 9 Laboratory
1337 South 46th St
Building 201
Richmond, CA 94804
10

Laboratory Services and Applied Science Division
US EPA Region 10, 14-D12
Suite 155
1200 Sixth Avenue 
Seattle, WA 98101

AK, ID, OR, WA

Region 10 Laboratory
Laboratory Services Branch
7411 Beach Drive East
Port Orchard, WA 98366

Top of Page