An official website of the United States government.

Effluent Guidelines

Contact Us About Effluent Guidelines

On this page:

EPA Staff Contact List

Industry/Subject Regulation
(40 CFR)
Contact Phone (202-)
Acid Mine Drainage   Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Adhesives and Sealants   Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Airport Deicing 449 Doruntine Rexhepi
(rexhepi.doruntine@epa.gov)
566-2532
Alternate Test Procedures (ATPs) 136.4, 136.5 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
566-1077
Aluminum Forming 467 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Analytical Method Modifications 136.6 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
566-1077
Analytical Methods Support 136 Adrian Hanley
(hanley.adrian@epa.gov)
564-1564
Animal Feeding Operations
Refer to CAFO
Aquaculture
(Concentrated Aquatic Animal Production/CAAP)
451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Asbestos Manufacturing 427 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Asphalt 443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
  Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Battery Manufacturing 461 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
CAFO (Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Canmaking 465
(Subpart D)
Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Carbon Black Manufacturing 458 Doruntine Rexhepi
(rexhepi.doruntine@epa.gov)
566-2532
Cement Manufacturing 411 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Centralized Waste Treatment 437 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Chemicals
Refer to Gum & Wood, Inorganic, Organic, Pesticides
Chlorine & Chlorinated Hydrocarbons 414
415
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Coalbed Methane   Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Coal Mining (and Remining) 434 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Coil Coating 465 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Construction & Development 450 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Container Cleaning (Industrial Containers/Drums)   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Cooling Water Intakes [CWA §316(b)] 122, 125 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Copper Forming 468 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Dairy Products Processing 405 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Dental Offices 441

Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)

566-1076
Docket Center Reading Room
(WJC-West Room 3334)
    566-1744
Drinking Water Treatment Residuals   Tom Born
(born.tom@epa.gov)
566-1001
Effluent Guidelines Plan [CWA §304(m)]   Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Electrical and Electronic Components 469 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Electroplating 413 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Ethanol for Fuel   Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Explosives Manufacturing 457 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Feedlots (CAFO) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Ferroalloy Manufacturing 424 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fertilizer Manufacturing (Nitrogen & Phosphate) 418 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fish Hatcheries (Aquaculture) 451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Foods
Refer to Dairy, Fruits & Vegetables, Grain Mills, Meat Products, Poultry, Seafood, Sugar
Foods and Beverages, Miscellaneous   Doruntine Rexhepi
(rexhepi.doruntine@epa.gov)
566-2532
Foundries 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Fruits and Vegetables Processing 407 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Glass Manufacturing 426 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Gold Mining 440 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Grain Mills 406 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Gum and Wood Chemicals Manufacturing 454 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Hospitals & Health Services 460 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Hydraulic Fracturing   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Incinerators 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Industrial Laundries   Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Industrial Wastewater Treatment Technology Database (IWTT)   Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Ink Formulating 447 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Inorganic Chemicals 415 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Iron and Steel Manufacturing 420 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Landfills and Landfills Leachate 445 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Laundries   Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Leather Tanning and Finishing 425 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Meat & Poultry Products 432 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Metal Finishing 433 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Metal Molding and Casting (Foundries) 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Metal Products and Machinery 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Mineral Mining and Processing 436 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Mining
Refer to Acid Mine Drainage, Coal Mining, Gold Mining, Mineral Mining & Processing, Ore Mining & Dressing
Nonferrous Metals Forming and Metal Powders 471 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing 421 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Nutrient Removal and Secondary Technologies Study   nutrient-removal-study@epa.gov  
Oil and Gas Extraction:
Offshore, Coastal, Onshore, Synthetic Drilling Fluids
435 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Oil & Gas: Unconventional Extraction 435
(Subpart C)
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Oil and Gas Extraction Wastewater Management Study—Onshore   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Ore Mining and Dressing (Hard Rock Mining) 440 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Organic Chemicals, Plastics, and Synthetic Fibers (OCPSF) 414 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Paint Formulating 446 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Paving and Roofing Materials
(Tars and Asphalt)
443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Pesticide Chemicals 455 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals   Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Petroleum Refining 419 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing 439 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
 
Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-1040
 
566-8323
Phosphate Manufacturing 422 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Photographic Processing 459 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Placer Mining 440
(Subpart M)
Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Plastics Molding and Forming 463 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Pollutant lists
401.16
401.15
423, App. A
   
Porcelain Enameling 466 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Poultry Feedlots (CAFO) 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Poultry Processing 432 Steve Whitlock
(whitlock.steve@epa.gov)
566-1541
Pulp, Paper & Paperboard 430 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Quality Assurance  

Joe Beaman
(beaman.joe@epa.gov)

566-0420

Rubber Manufacturing 428 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Seafood Processing 408 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Secondary Treatment 133 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
 
NPDES Program -
Water Permits Division
566-1076
 
 
Shale Gas Extraction   Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Shipbuilding 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Soap & Detergent Manufacturing 417 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Statistical Analysis   Brian Schnitker (schnitker.brian@epa.gov) 566-0838
Steam Electric Power Generating 423 Richard Benware
(benware.richard@epa.gov)
566-1369
Sugar Processing 409 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Textile Mills 410 Anthony Tripp
(tripp.anthony@epa.gov)
566-1419
Timber Products Processing 429 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Transportation Equipment Cleaning (Tank Cleaning) 442 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
UNDS (Uniform National Discharge Standards for Military Vessels) 1700 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Used Oil Reclamation   Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Vessels Discharges
Vinyl Chloride   Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Waste Treatment
Refer to Centralized Waste Treatment, Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors, Landfill Leachate
Water Docket Reading Room
(WJC-West Room 3334)
    566-1744
Water Intake Structures [CWA §316(b)]
Refer to Cooling Water Intakes
Report an environmental violation

Report a Violation

Report possible violations of environmental laws and regulations.

Contact Us

Please use the form below to send us comments or questions about Effluent Guidelines. Be sure to include your e-mail address if you’d like a response.

  • We can answer questions about the Effluent Guidelines Program.
  • We do not have information on other topics.

Mailing Address:
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Water (4303T)
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20460

Please enter a name to address you by.
Please enter your comments.