Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Here’s how you know

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock (LockA locked padlock) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Brownfields and Land Revitalization

• Funding by Program
Rhode Island Brownfields Funding (1994 – 2025)
ProgramTotal Funding
Assessment Grants$9,792,015
Revolving Loan Fund (RLF) Grants$7,690,000
Cleanup Grants$12,161,685
Job Training Grants$1,642,300
Area-Wide Planning Grants$200,000
EPA Targeted Brownfield Assessments (TBA)*$920,769
State & Tribal Brownfields Funding$25,225,789
Showcase Communities$300,000
Program Totals (as of January 2026):$57,932,558
*Targeted Brownfields Assessments are a form of technical assistance performed by EPA contractors.

State & Tribal

  • Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
  • Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation
  • Rhode Island Infrastructure Bank

Municipalities

Barrington
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of BarringtonTargeted Brownfields Assessment of 91-97 Sowams Road$130,0002015Closed
 Total$130,000 
Bristol
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Mosaico Business & Community Development CorporationCleanup of Bristol Industrial Park, 500 Wood Street$200,0002012Closed
 Total$200,000 
Burrillville
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of BurrillvilleTargeted Brownfields Assessment of Metech Mill, 120 Mapleville Main Street$110,4452008Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of 24 North Main Street$66,7532011Closed
Cleanup of the Stillwater Mill, 246 Harrisville Main Street$200,0002006Closed
 Total$377,198 
Central Falls
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of Central FallsTargeted Brownfields Assessment of Spintex Mill, 1461 High Street$28,1831997Closed
Cleanup of Central Falls Landing, 1420 Broad Street$200,0002015Closed
Blackstone Valley CHCTargeted Brownfields Assessment of Notra Dame Hospital$60,0002017Closed
 Total$288,183 
Cranston
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of CranstonAssessment$200,0002004Closed
 Total$200,000 
East Providence
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of East ProvidenceCleanup of Riverside Square Project, 336-348 Bullocks Point Avenue & 12 Fenner Avenue$200,0002009Closed
Meeting Street National Center of ExcellenceCleanup of 960, 962, 996 and 1000 Eddy Street and 43 Haswell Street, Providence$200,0002004Closed
 Total$400,000 
Glocester
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of GlocesterCleanup of Chepachet River Park Site, Putnam Pike & Oil Mill Lane$200,0002009Closed
 Total$200,000 
Middletown
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of MiddletownCleanup of Town Center in the Valley, High Street & O'Neill Blvd.$200,0002008Closed
 Total$200,000 
Pawtucket
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of PawtucketCleanup of Parcel 5, 164 Front Street$200,0002007Closed
Cleanup of Parcel 9, 182 Front Street$200,000
Cleanup of Parcel 13, 210 Front Street$200,000
Cleanup of the Former Industrial Laundry Facility, 345 Pine Street$200,0002009Closed
Cleanup of the State Pier Site, Tim Healy Way$200,0002010Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Pawtucket Mill Fire, 280 Rand Street$43,9212020Closed
Pawtucket Redevelopment AuthorityRevolving Loan Fund$700,0002014Closed
$300,0002016
$180,0002020
Blackstone Valley Community Action ProgramCleanup of Laurel Hill Playground, 370 Lonsdale Avenue$200,0002012Closed
Pawtucket Citizens Development CorporationCleanup of 30 Branch Street$200,0002014Closed
Cleanup of 41 Branch Street$200,000
Pawtucket Central Falls Development CorporationCleanup of 24 Branch Street$200,0002015Closed
Cleanup of Plat 6A/Lot 647, 10 East Street$200,000
Cleanup of Plat 6A/Lot 50, 18 Branch Street$200,000
 Total$3,423,921 
Providence
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of ProvidenceTargeted Brownfields Assessment of 485 Plainfield Street$100,000 Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Rau Fasteners (West Elmwood Housing Development), 102 Westfield Street$110,7821998Closed
Showcase Community$200,0001998Closed
$100,0002000Closed
Assessment$250,0002000Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Narragansett Landing, Allens Avenue$41,6142000Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Sunshine Island/Fields Point (Save the Bay), 100 Bayview Drive$133,6382001Closed
Cleanup of Loutit Laundry Site, 93 Cranston Street$200,0002005Closed
Assessment$200,0002006Closed
Cleanup Grant for Lincoln Lace & Braid, 55 Ponagansett Avenue$200,0002006Closed
Cleanup of American Tourister - Parcel A, 70 Houghton Street$200,0002014Closed
Cleanup of American Tourister - Parcel B, 70 Houghton Street$200,000
Area-Wide Planning for the former General Electric Baseworks Site$200,0002017Closed
Assessment$200,0002018Closed
$100,000
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Former Furniture Bank Building, 945 Eddy Street$36,0252020Closed
Targeted Brownfields Assessment of Eddy Street Properties, 957 & 961 Eddy Street$59,4082021Closed
Groundwork ProvidenceJob Training$200,0002002Closed
Job Training$150,0002004Closed
Job Training$200,0002010Closed
Job Training$200,0002012Closed
Job Training$192,3002015Closed
Job Training$200,0002021Open
Trust for Public LandCleanup of 67 Melissa Street in Providence, RI$200,0002003Closed
Johnson & Wales UniversityCleanup of Parcel 7, 250 Shipyard Street, Providence$200,0002005Closed
Cleanup of Parcel 9, Harborside Boulevard$200,0002006Closed
Cleanup of Parcel 10, Harborside Boulevard, Providence$200,000
Providence Community Health CentersCleanup of Federated Lithographers, 369 Prairie Avenue$200,0002006Closed
Cleanup of Beaman & Smith Factory Complex – Building #1, 20 Gordon Avenue$200,0002008Closed
Cleanup of Beaman & Smith Factory Complex – Building #2 & Parking Lot, 20 Gordon Avenue$200,000
Rhode Island Family Life CenterCleanup of 485 Plainfield Street$128,0002007Closed
$72,000
Woonasquatucket Valley Community BuildCleanup of the Providence Steel & Iron - Lot 2, 27 Sims Avenue$200,0002007Closed
Cleanup of the Providence Steel & Iron - Lot 3, 27 Sims Avenue$200,0002007Closed
Paul Cuffee SchoolCleanup of 15 & 27 Rathbone Street - Parcel A$200,0002012Closed
Cleanup of 15 & 27 Rathbone Street - Parcel B$200,000
WaterFire ProvidenceCleanup of Uniroyal US Rubber Plant Site, 475 Valley Street$200,0002013Closed
Cleanup of Uniroyal US Rubber Plant Site, 485 Valley Street$200,000
Cleanup of Uniroyal US Rubber Plant Site, 495 Valley Street$200,000
West Broadway Neighborhood AssociationCleanup of L&L Gas & Service, 1326 Westminster Street$200,0002013Closed
60 King Street, Inc.Cleanup of Imperial Knife Building, 60 King Street$200,0002014Closed
I-95 Redevelopment District CommissionAssessment$200,0002014Closed
Cleanup of Parcel 30 of the I-195 Redevelopment District$200,0002015Closed
Olneyville Housing CorporationCleanup of Paragon Mills Complex - Lot 573, 39 Manton Avenue$200,0002014Closed
Cleanup of Paragon Mills Complex - Lot 443, 31 Manton Avenue$110,567
Cleanup of Paragon Mills Complex - Lot 432, 148 Delaine Street$101,118
MSC Realty, Inc.Cleanup of Hook-Fast Specialties Site, 58 Seymour Street$200,0002018Closed
Cleanup of National Plating Property, 946 Eddy Street (Lot 153)$200,000
Cleanup of National Plating Property, 946 Eddy Street (Lot 810)$200,000
What Cheer Flower FarmCleanup$500,0002023Open
 Total$8,985,452 
Richmond
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of RichmondCleanup of Knowles Mill Site, 5 Railroad Street$200,0002008Closed
 Total$200,000 
Warwick
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of WarwickAssessment$150,0002003Closed
 Total$150,000 
Westerly
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Town of WesterlyAssessment$200,0002014Closed
 Total$200,000 
Woonsocket
RecipientGrant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
City of WoonsocketAssessment$103,0002003Closed
Assessment$200,0002006Closed
Cleanup of ACS Industries, 71 Villa Nova Street$200,0002008Closed
Cleanup of FDS Industries, 138 Hamlet Avenue$200,000
Cleanup of Florence Dye Works, 168 Florence Drive$200,000
Cleanup of Former Lafayette Worsted Company Office Buildings, 150 Hamlet Avenue$200,0002009Closed
Assessment$200,0002019Closed
$100,000
Assessment$500,0002022Open
Cleanup$350,0002022Open
ARTech HUB, LLCCleanup of Woonsocket Rubber Company, 68 South Main Street (Parcel #1)$200,0002017Closed
Cleanup Of Woonsocket Rubber Company, 68 South Main Street (Parcel #2)$200,000
Cleanup of Brenner Bros. Scrap Iron Yard, Island Place (Lot 144)$200,0002018Closed
Woonsocket Neighborhood Develoment CorpCleanup of Island Machine Company Mill, 15 Island Place$200,0002017Closed
 Total$3,353,000 

State and Tribal

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
Grant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Assessment$200,0001996Closed
$200,0001998
Assessment$200,0002007Closed
Assessment$200,0002008Closed
$200,000
Assessment Coalition w/Central Falls, Pawtucket & Cumberland$1,000,0002009Closed
Assessment$200,0002011Closed
$200,000
Assessment$200,0002012Closed
$200,000
Assessment$200,0002014Closed
Assessment$200,0002016Closed
$200,000
Assessment$300,0002021Open
Assessment$2,000,0002022Open
Total$5,700,000 
Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation
Grant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Assessment$200,0001998Closed
Revolving Loan Fund Coalition with Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management$1,000,0002000Closed
$700,0002002
Revolving Loan Fund Coalition with Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management$2,000,0002003Closed
$1,000,000
$600,0002004
$390,0002006
Assessment$200,0002004Closed
$200,000
Total$6,290,000 
Rhode Island Infrastructure Bank
Grant/Assistance TypeAmountYear AwardedStatus
Revolving Loan Fund$820,0002016Open
Total$820,000 

Brownfields and Land Revitalization